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Fig. 29: Identifying Connector D
-23 & D
-33 Terminals
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
DTC 92 & 95: SIDE IMPACT AIR BAG MODULE SENSOR FAULT If DTC 92 or 95 is retrieved by scan tool, replace SRS ECU. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION.
DTC 94: PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT AIR BAG MODULE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1. Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
. Disable air
bag system. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM
. Go
to next step.
2. Disconnect driver side impact sensor connector D-33. See SIDE IMPACT
SENSOR
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig. 19
. Connect
negative battery cable. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between connector
D-37, terminal No. 2 (Black/Red wire) and ground. See Fig. 29 . If voltage is 9
volts or more, replace side impact sensor. If voltage is less than 9 volts, go to
next step.
3. Check wire harness between SRS ECU connector C-25 and driver side impact
sensor connector D-33 for an open or short circuit. If an open or short circuit is
found, replace wire harness. Go to next step. If wire harness is okay, go to next
step.
4. Reconnect all SRS com
ponents. Activate air ba
g system. Usin
g scan tool, erase
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then retrieve DTCs. If DTC 94 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC 94 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time. Intermittent condition may exist.
DIAGNOSTIC TESTS (DUAL-STAGE AIR BAG SYSTEM) INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1 Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. Turn ignition on. If scan
tool is able to diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, inspect
and repair power circuits. Go to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2
. If scan tool
cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, inspect and repair CAN bus lines.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. Disconnect SRS ECU
connector C-26. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig. 30
. Measure resistance
between ground and connector C-26, terminal No. 40 (Black wire). If
resistance is 2 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 2 ohms,
repair wiring harness between SRS ECU and ground. See WIRE REPAIR
.
2. Inspect Black/White wire and Black/Yellow wire between connector C-26 and
ignition switch connector C-308, including junction block connectors C-211
and C-215. See Fig. 22
. If wires are okay, go to next step. If wires are not
okay, replace wire harness.
3. Inspect battery. If battery is in good condition, go to next step. If battery is not
in good condition, charge or replace battery as appropriate. Go to step 5 .
4. Inspect charging system. If charging system is okay, go to next step. If
charging system is not okay, repair charging system as appropriate. Go to next
step.
5. Retest SRS system. If scan tool can communicate with SRS ECU, an
intermittent condition may have existed. If scan tool cannot communicate with
NOTE: If scan tool cannot communicate with SRS ECU, CAN bus
line may be defective.
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SRS ECU, replace SRS ECU. Go to next step.
6. If scan tool can communicate with SRS ECU, inspection procedure is
complete. If scan tool cannot communicate with SRS ECU, go to step 1 .
Fig. 30: Identifying SRS Connector Locations (Dual
-stage Air Bag System
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 3
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1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Using scan tool, retrieve combination meter Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If DTC U1112 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. If DTC U1112 is not retrieved,
replace combination meter.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 4 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Using scan tool, retrieve combination meter Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If DTC U1112 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. If DTC U1112 is not retrieved,
replace combination meter.
DTC B1400: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FIRST-STAGE SHORT CIRCUIT 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1400 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1400 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Turn ignition on. If DTC B1519 is retrieved by scan tool, go to next step. If
DTC B1519 is not retrieved by scan tool, go to step 5 .
4. Inspect SRS ECU connector C-26. See SRS ELECTRONIC CONTROL
UNIT (SRS ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Fig. 30
. If
connector is connected correctly, go to next step. If connector is not connected
correctly, reconnect correctly. Go to step 1
0.
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5. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect, then reconnect SRS connectors
C-26, C-307 and C-305. Connect negative battery cable. Using scan tool, erase,
then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1400 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1400
is not retrieved, intermittent condition may have existed.
6. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove driver-side air bag module. See
DRIVER
-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE & CLOCKSPRING
under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect driver-side air bag module
connector C-305. Connect Load Resistor (MB991865) to Load Resistor
Adapter (MB991866). Insert load resistor adapter leads into harness-side
terminals No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire) and No. 2 (Yellow/Blue wire) of connector
C-305. See Fig. 31
. Connect negative battery cable. Erase, then retrieve DTCs.
If DTC B1400 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1400 is not retrieved,
replace driver-side air bag module.
7. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect lower clockspring connector C-
307. Connect load resistor and load resistor adapter to terminals No. 13
(Yellow/Black wire) and No. 14 (Yellow wire) on harness-side of connector C-
307. See Fig. 32 . Reconnect negative battery cable. Erase, then retrieve DTCs.
If DTC B1400 is not retrieved, replace clockspring. Go to step 10 . If DTC
B1400 is retrieved, go to next step.
8. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove load resistor and load resistor
adapter from clockspring connector C-307. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-
26. Release SRS ECU connector shorting bar using a cable tie. Measure
resistance between SRS ECU connector terminals No. 36 (Yellow/Black wire)
and No. 37 (Yellow wire). See Fig. 33
. If continuity exits, go to next step. If
continuity does not exist, reconnect SRS components. Erase, then retrieve
DTCs. If DTC B1400 is retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to step 10 .
9. Replace wire harness between SRS ECU and clockspring. Go to next step.
10. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool,
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1400 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC B1400 is not
retrieved, s
ystem is normal at this time.
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Fig. 31: Identifying Connector C
-305 Terminals
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Fig. 32: Identifying Connector C
-307 Terminals
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
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Fig. 33: Identifying SRS ECU Connector C
-25, C
-26 & C
-40 Terminals
-dual
-
stage Air Bag System
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
DTC B1401: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FIRST-STAGE OPEN CIRCUIT 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1401 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1401 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Remove driver-side air bag module. See DRIVER
-SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE & CLOCKSPRING
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Disconnect driver-side air bag module connector C-305. See Fig. 30
. Connect
Load Resistor (MB991865) to upper clockspring connector C-305 using Load
Resistor Adapter (MB991866). Insert load resistor adapter leads into terminals
No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire) and No. 2 (Yellow/Blue wire) of connector C-305.
See Fig. 31
. Connect negative battery cable. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If
DTC B1401 is retrieved, go to next step. If DTC B1401 is not retrieved,
replace driver-side air bag module. Go to step 6 .
4. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect lower clockspring connector C-
307. Connect load resistor and load resistor adapter to terminals No. 13
(Yellow/Black wire
) and No. 14
(Yellow wire
) on ha
rnes
s-side of connector
C-
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307. See Fig. 32
. Reconnect negative battery cable. Erase, then retrieve DTCs.
If DTC B1401 is not retrieved, replace clockspring. Go to step 6 . If DTC
B1401 is retrieved, go to next step.
5. Disconnect negative battery cable. Remove load resistor and load resistor
adapter from C-307. Disconnect SRS ECU connector C-26. Release SRS ECU
connector shorting bar using a cable tie. Measure resistance of Yellow/Black
wire between SRS ECU connector terminal No. 36 and terminal No. 13 of
lower clockspring connector C307. See Fig. 33
. Measure resistance of Yellow
wire between SRS ECU connector terminal No. 37 and terminal No. 14 of
lower clockspring connector C307. If resistance is less than 2 ohms in both
wires, reconnect components. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1401 is
retrieved, replace SRS ECU. Go to next step. If resistance is 2 ohms or more in
either wire, replace wire harness between SRS ECU and clockspring. Go to
next step.
6. Reconnect all SRS components. Activate air bag system. Using scan tool,
retrieve DTCs. If DTC B1401 is retrieved, go to step 1 . If DTC B1401 is not
retrieved, system is normal at this time.
DTC B1402: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FIRST-STAGE STAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO
VOLTAGE 1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See INITIAL SRS
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
under DIAGNOSTICS. If scan tool is able to
diagnose CAN bus lines and CAN bus lines are satisfactory, go to next step. If
scan tool cannot diagnose CAN bus lines, repair CAN bus lines. Go to next
step.
2. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. Turn ignition off. If DTC B1402 is retrieved, go to
next step. If DTC B1402 is not retrieved, an intermittent condition may exist.
3. Remove driver-side air bag module. See DRIVER
-SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE & CLOCKSPRING
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Disconnect driver-side air bag module connector C-305. See Fig. 30
. Connect
Load Resistor (MB991865) to upper clockspring connector using Load
Resistor Adapter (MB991866). Insert load resistor adapter leads into terminals
No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire) and No. 2 (Yellow/Blue wire) of connector C-305.
See Fig. 31
. Connect negative battery cable. Erase, then retrieve DTCs. If
DTC B1402 is retrieved,
go to next ste
p. If DTC B1402 is not retrieved,
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor Limited
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