Page 2225 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-876
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-876
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-2224.png)
EC-876
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.
Does engine speed vary according to the value opening?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-876, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001161843
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valveECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F22 2 F10 9 Existed
Page 2226 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-877
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
6. Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to adjust “PURG
VO NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-877
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
6. Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to adjust “PURG
VO](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-2225.png)
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-877
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
6. Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to adjust “PURG
VOL CONT/V” opening and check air passage continuity of
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the
following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4. Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following
conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value)Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
100% Existed
0% Not existed
PBIA9668J
ConditionAir passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2Existed
No supply Not existed
Page 2227 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-878
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0500 VSS
P0500 VSS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161844
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the “ABS actuator and electric unit (cont NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-878
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0500 VSS
P0500 VSS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161844
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the “ABS actuator and electric unit (cont](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-2226.png)
EC-878
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0500 VSS
P0500 VSS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161844
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the “ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” by CAN communication line. The combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM by CAN communi-
cation line.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161845
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001.Refer to EC-793, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-794, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. The vehicle speed on CON-
SULT-III should exceed 10 km/h (6 mph) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to EC-879, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500 Vehicle speed sensorThe almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from
vehicle speed sensor is sent to ECM even
when vehicle is being driven. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed)
Harness or connectors
(The vehicle speed signal circuit is open or
shorted)
Wheel sensor
Combination meter
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Page 2228 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0500 VSS
EC-879
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-879, "Diagnosis NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0500 VSS
EC-879
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-879, "Diagnosis](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-2227.png)
P0500 VSS
EC-879
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-879, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-879, "
Component Function Check".
Use component function check to check the overall function of the vehicle speed sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-879, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001161846
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
The vehicle speed sensor on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-879, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161847
1.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-105, "
CONSULT-III Function (ABS)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Refer to MWI-22, "
CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)".
>> INSPECTION END
ENG SPEED 1,600 - 6,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 7.2 - 31.8 msec
Shift lever Except Neutral position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFF
Page 2229 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-880
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0605 ECM
P0605 ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161848
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The E NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-880
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0605 ECM
P0605 ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161848
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The E](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-2228.png)
EC-880
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P0605 ECM
P0605 ECM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161848
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161849
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-881, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1. Wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-881, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1. Wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
3. Repeat step 2 for 32 times.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-881, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
PBIA9222J
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0605 Engine control moduleA) ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
ECM B) ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C) ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.
Page 2230 of 5883
P0605 ECM
EC-881
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161850
1.INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See EC-880, "
DTC Logic".
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3.Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See EC-880, "
DTC Logic".
Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Go to EC-692, "
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require-
ment".
>> INSPECTION END
Page 2231 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-882
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161851
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by O NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-882
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161851
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by O](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-2230.png)
EC-882
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161851
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161852
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-882, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161853
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
PBIB1842E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P 1111Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuitAn improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve. Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
IVT control solenoid valve
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F23 1 Ground Battery voltage
Page 2232 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-883
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between intake valv NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-883
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between intake valv](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-2231.png)
P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-883
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-883, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001161854
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
IVT control solenoid valve ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F23 2 F11 73 Existed
Terminals Resistance [at 20°C (68°F)]
1 and 2 6.7 - 7.7 Ω
1 or 2 and ground∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)