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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-132
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspe NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-132
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspe](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1480.png)
EC-132
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0011 IVT CONTROL
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
6.CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
YES >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-50, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to LU-6, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Clean lubrication line.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001670898
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
2. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
PBIA9557J
Terminals Resistance [at 20°C (68°F)]
1 and 2 6.7 - 7.7 Ω
1 or 2 and ground∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
JMBIA0350ZZ
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P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-133
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YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-134
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670899
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-134
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670899
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1482.png)
EC-134
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670899
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670900
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-135, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-135, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-II
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-135, "Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIA9559J
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102Mass air flow sensor
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake air leaks
Mass air flow sensor
P0103Mass air flow sensor
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
Page 1484 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-135
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NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001670901
1.INSPECTION START
Confir NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-135
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NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001670901
1.INSPECTION START
Confir](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1483.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-135
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NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001670901
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected DTC.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Vacuum hoses
Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Reconnect the parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
MAF sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F31 2 Ground Battery voltage
MAF sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 3 F11 52 Existed
Page 1485 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-136
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repa NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-136
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repa](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1484.png)
EC-136
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-136, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001670902
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
MAF sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 4 F11 45 Existed
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.3V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.3V to Approx. 2.4V*
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1145
(MAF sensor)F11 52Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)1.0 - 1.3V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.3V to Approx. 2.4V*
Page 1486 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-137
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air f NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-137
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air f](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1485.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-137
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.3V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.3V to Approx. 2.4V*
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1145
(MAF sensor)F11 52Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)1.0 - 1.3V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.3V to Approx. 2.4V*
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.3V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.3V to Approx. 2.4V*
Page 1487 of 5883
EC-138
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1145
(MAF sensor)F11 52Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)1.0 - 1.3V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.3V to Approx. 2.4V*
Page 1488 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-139
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670903
The intake air temperature sen NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670903
The intake air temperature sen](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1487.png)
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-139
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670903
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 46
(Intake air temperature sensor) and 55.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670904
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-140, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 3.3 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.2 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake air temperature sensor
P0113Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.