Page 1513 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-164
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0135 HO2S1 HEATER
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10A fuse ( NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-164
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0135 HO2S1 HEATER
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10A fuse (](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1512.png)
EC-164
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0135 HO2S1 HEATER
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10A fuse (No. 54)
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HO2S1 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between HO2S1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-164, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor , clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> Repair or replace.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001670931
1.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect HO2S1 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between HO2S1 terminals as follows.
HO2S1
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F12 2 Ground Battery voltage
HO2S1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 3 F10 3 Existed
Page 1514 of 5883
P0135 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-165
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
Terminals Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)]
2 and 3 3.4 - 4.4 Ω
1 and 2, 3, 4
∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
Page 1515 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-166
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0138 HO2S2
P0138 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670932
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen l NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-166
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0138 HO2S2
P0138 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670932
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen l](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1514.png)
EC-166
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0138 HO2S2
P0138 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670932
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670933
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the heated oxygen
sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching time.
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the voltage is unusually high during the various driving con-
dition such as fuel-cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-167, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
SEF327R
PBIB1848E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0138Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit high voltageAn excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Page 1516 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0138 HO2S2
EC-167
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001670934
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0138 HO2S2
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001670934
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1515.png)
P0138 HO2S2
EC-167
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001670934
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
Check connectors for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-168, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F13 1 F11 59 Existed
HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F13 4 F11 50 Existed
HO2S2 ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F13 4 F11 50 Ground Not existed
Water should not exist.
Page 1517 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-168
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0138 HO2S2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m ( NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-168
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0138 HO2S2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1516.png)
EC-168
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0138 HO2S2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001670935
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT-III.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.50V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
PBIB0551E
Page 1518 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0138 HO2S2
EC-169
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2- NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0138 HO2S2
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1517.png)
P0138 HO2S2
EC-169
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1150
(HO2S2 signal)F11 59Revving up to 4,000 rpm un-
der no load at least 10 timesThe voltage should be above 0.68V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least
once during this procedure.
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1150
(HO2S2 signal)F11 59Keeping engine speed at idle
for 10 minutesThe voltage should be above 0.68V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least
once during this procedure.
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1150
(HO2S2 signal)F11 59Coasting from 80 km/h (50
MPH) in D position (A/T), 4th
gear position (M/T)The voltage should be above 0.68V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least
once during this procedure.
Page 1519 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-170
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0139 HO2S2
P0139 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670936
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen l NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-170
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0139 HO2S2
P0139 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670936
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen l](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1518.png)
EC-170
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0139 HO2S2
P0139 HO2S2
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670936
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670937
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sen-
sor's voltage is faster than specified during the various driving condi-
tion such as fuel-cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 11.
2.PRECONDITIONING
“COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT-III screen when all tests “COND1”, “COND2” and “COND3” are
completed.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION
For the best results, perform DTC WORK SUPPORT at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).
Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is stopped, retry this procedure from PERFORM PRO-
CEDURE FOR COND1 - II.
SEF327R
SEF302U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0139Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit slow responseIt takes more time for the sensor to respond be-
tween rich and lean than the specified time. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
Page 1520 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0139 HO2S2
EC-171
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>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-I
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperatu NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0139 HO2S2
EC-171
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>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-I
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperatu](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1519.png)
P0139 HO2S2
EC-171
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>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-I
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
>> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-II
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-III
1. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
2. Let engine idle 1 minute.
3. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
6. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm two or three times quickly under no load.
Is
“CONPLETED” appears on CONSULT-III screen?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-IV
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed at “COND1” on the CONSULT-III screen.
Maintain the condition continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED” (It will take approximately 60
seconds.)
Which displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
COND1: OUT OF CONDITION>>GO TO 4.
COND1: COMPLETED COND2: INCOMPLETED>>GO TO 7.
COND1: COMPLETED COND2: COMPLETED>>GO TO 8.
7.PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND2
While driving, release accelerator pedal completely from the above condition until “INCOMPLETED” at
“COND2” on CONSULT-III screen has turned to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 4 seconds.)
Which displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
COND2: COMPLETED COND3: INCOMPLETED>>GO TO 8.
COND2: COMPLETED COND3: COMPLETED>>GO TO 9.
8.PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3-I
Stop vehicle and let it idle until “INCOMPLETED” of “COND3” on CONSULT-III screen has turned to “COM-
PLETED”. (It will take a maximum of approximately 6 minutes.)
>> GO TO 9.
9.PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3-II
Touch “SELF DIAGRESULTS”.
Which displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-173, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 10.
ENG SPEED More than 1,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 1.0 msec
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
Shift level Suitable position