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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-916
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P1147 HO2S2
Refer to EC-910, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace hea NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-916
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1147 HO2S2
Refer to EC-910, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace hea](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-2264.png)
EC-916
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1147 HO2S2
Refer to EC-910, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001161889
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT-III.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.50V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PBIB0551E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P1147 HO2S2
EC-917
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3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let eng NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P1147 HO2S2
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3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let eng](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-2265.png)
P1147 HO2S2
EC-917
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3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1150
(HO2S2 signal)F11 59Revving up to 4,000 rpm un-
der no load at least 10 timesThe voltage should be above 0.68V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least
once during this procedure.
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1150
(HO2S2 signal)F11 59Keeping engine speed at idle
for 10 minutesThe voltage should be above 0.68V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least
once during this procedure.
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1150
(HO2S2 signal)F11 59Coasting from 80 km/h (50
MPH) in 4th gear positionThe voltage should be above 0.68V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.50V at least
once during this procedure.
Page 2267 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-918
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P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161890
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN commun NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-918
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161890
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN commun](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-2266.png)
EC-918
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161890
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from “ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)” to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161891
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >>EC-918, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161892
Go to BRC-86, "Work Flow".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1211 TCS control unitECM receives a malfunction information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”. ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
TCS related parts
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-919
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161893
This CAN communication line is used NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161893
This CAN communication line is used](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-2267.png)
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-919
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001161893
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161894
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-793, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-794, "
DTC Logic".
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-919, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161895
Go to BRC-86, "Work Flow".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212 TCS communication lineECM can not receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” continuously. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Dead (Weak) battery
Page 2269 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-920
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161896
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-920
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161896
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-2268.png)
EC-920
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[MR18DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001161896
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-793, "
DTC Logic".
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-794, "
DTC Logic".
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-35, "
Inspection". Also,
replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-16, "
Changing Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-20, "
SAE Viscosity Number".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-920, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-921, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001161897
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat) Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate proper-
ly (Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range. Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or short-
ed.)
IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relay-1, -2, -3)
Cooling fan motor
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Reservoir tank
Water pump
Thermostat
Water control valve
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Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking co NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking co](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-2269.png)
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-921
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Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
Is the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator below the
proper range?
YES >> Go to EC-921, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not.
Did customer fill the coolant?
YES >> Go to EC-921, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that cooling fan motor operate at each speed (LOW/HI).
Without CONSULT-III
Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer to PCS-10, "
Diagnosis
Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-921, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001161898
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No-1 >> With A/C models: GO TO 4.
No-2 >> Without A/C models: GO TO 5
2.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III and touch “LOW” on the CON-
SULT-III screen.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check cooling fan control circuit. Refer to EC-969, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Touch “HIGH” on the CONSULT-III screen.
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Check cooling fan control circuit. Refer to EC-969, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
SEF621W
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-922
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P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Turn air conditioner switch ON.
3. NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-922
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P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Turn air conditioner switch ON.
3.](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-2270.png)
EC-922
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P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Turn air conditioner switch ON.
3. Turn blower fan switch ON.
4. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Check cooling fan speed control circuit. Refer to EC-969, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
5.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perfom IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motor operation. Refer to PCS-10, "
Diagnosis
Description".
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Check cooling fan speed control circuit. Refer to EC-969, "
Diagnosis Procedure"
6.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
3. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check cooling fan speed control circuit. Refer to EC-969, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
7.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Check cooling system for leak. Refer to CO-35, "
Inspection".
Is leakage detected?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following for leak. Refer to CO-35, "
Inspection".
Hose
Radiator
Water pump (Refer to CO-44, "
Component")
Reservoir tank
>> Repair or replace.
9.CHECK RESERVOIR TANK CAP
Check radiator cap. Refer to CO-38, "
Checking Radiator Cap".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Replace radiator cap.
10.CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check thermostat. Refer to CO-45, "
Component")
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace thermostat.
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11 .CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to EC-80 NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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11 .CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to EC-80](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-2271.png)
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
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11 .CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to EC-808, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
12.CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, check the following.
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-30, "
Troubleshooting Chart".
>> INSPECTION END
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1 Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper Visual No blocking —
2 Coolant mixture Coolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixtureMA-20, "
SAE Viscosity
Number"
3 Coolant level Visual Coolant up to MAX level in
reservoir tank and radiator
filler neckCO-35, "Inspection"
4 Reservoir tank cap Pressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 bar, 0.6 - 1.0 kg/
cm
2, 9 - 14 psi) (Limit)CO-40, "
Removal and In-
stallation"
ON*25 Coolant leaks Visual No leaksCO-35, "Inspection"
ON*26 Thermostat Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hotCO-45, "Removal and In-
stallation"
ON*17 Cooling fan motor CONSULT-III OperatingEC-971, "Component In-
spection"
OFF 8 Combustion gas leak Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39 Coolant temperature
gauge Visual Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving—
Coolant overflow to res-
ervoir tank Visual No overflow during driving
and idlingCO-35, "
Inspection"
OFF*410 Coolant return from res-
ervoir tank to radiator Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankCO-35, "Inspection"
OFF 11 Water control valve Remove and inspect
the valveWithin the specified valueCO-47, "Removal and In-
stallation"
OFF 12 Cylinder head Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)EM-198, "Removal and
Installation"
13 Cylinder block and pis-
tons Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonEM-202, "Inspection After
Disassembly"