Page 4329 of 5883

MWI-22
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (METER)
5. Each meter activates while pressing odo/trip meter switch. (At this time, the low-fuel warning lamp turns
off, low water temperature indicator lamp and high water temperature warning lamp turn on.)
NOTE:
If any of the meter and gages are not activated, replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-94, "
Removal
and Installation".
CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)INFOID:0000000001374682
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS
Display Item List
Refer to MWI-54, "DTC Index".
DATA MONITOR
Display Item List
X: Applicable
AWNIA0164ZZ
METER/M&A diagnosis mode Description
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Displays combination meter self-diagnosis results.
DATA MONITOR Displays combination meter input/output data in real time.
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR The result of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.
Display item [Unit]MAIN
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENUDescription
SPEED METER [km/h] or [mph] X X Displays the value of vehicle speed signal.
SPEED OUTPUT [km/h] or [mph] X XDisplays the value of vehicle speed signal, which is transmitted to
each unit with CAN communication.
TACHO METER [rpm] X X Displays the value of engine speed signal, which is input from ECM.
W TEMP METER [°C] or [°F] X XDisplays the value of engine coolant temperature signal, which is in-
put from ECM.
FUEL METER [lit.] X XDisplays the value, which processes a resistance signal from fuel
gauge.
DISTANCE [km] or [mile] X XDisplays the value, which is calculated by vehicle speed signal, fuel
gauge and fuel consumption from ECM.
FUEL W/L [ON/OFF] X X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of low-fuel warning lamp.
C-ENG W/L [ON/OFF] X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of malfunction indicator lamp.
SEAT BELT W/L [ON/OFF] X Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of seat belt warning lamp.
BUZZER [ON/OFF] X X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of buzzer.
Page 4330 of 5883

MWI
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (METER)
MWI-23
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MB A
O
P
NOTE:
Some items are not available due to vehicle specification.
*: The monitor will indicate “OFF” even though the brake warning lamp is on if either of the following conditions exist.
The parking brake is engaged
The brake fluid level is lowDOOR W/L [ON/OFF] X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of door warning lamp.
HI-BEAM IND [ON/OFF] X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of high beam indicator.
TURN IND [ON/OFF] X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of turn indicator.
FR FOG IND X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of front fog lamp indicator.
RR FOG IND X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of rear fog lamp indicator.
OIL W/L [ON/OFF] X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of oil pressure warning lamp.
LIGHT IND X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of exterior lamp indicator.
VDC/TCS IND [ON/OFF] X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of VDC OFF indicator lamp.
ABS W/L [ON/OFF] X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of ABS warning lamp.
SLIP IND [ON/OFF] X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of SLIP indicator lamp.
BRAKE W/L [ON/OFF] X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of brake warning lamp.*
OIL LEVEL IND X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of oil level indicator.
KEY G W/L [ON/OFF] X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of key green warning lamp.
KEY R W/L [ON/OFF] X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of key red warning lamp.
KEY KNOB W/L [ON/OFF] X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of key knob warning lamp.
PNP P SW X X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of inhibitor P switch.
PNP N SW X X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of inhibitor N switch.
O/D OFF SW X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of O/D OFF switch.
BRAKE SW [ON/OFF] X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of parking brake switch.
P RANGE IND [ON/OFF] X X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of A/T shift P range indicator.
R RANGE IND [ON/OFF] X X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of A/T shift R range indicator.
N RANGE IND [ON/OFF] X X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of A/T shift N range indicator.
D RANGE IND [ON/OFF] X X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of A/T shift D range indicator.
2 RANGE IND [ON/OFF] X X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of A/T shift 2 range indicator.
1 RANGE IND [ON/OFF] X X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of A/T shift 1range indicator.
O/D OFF W/L X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of O/D OFF indicator lamp.
CRUISE IND [ON/OFF] X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of CRUISE indicator.
EPS W/L X Displays [ON/OFF] condition of EPS warning lamp. Display item [Unit]MAIN
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENUDescription
Page 4331 of 5883
MWI-24
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001374683
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001374684
Symptom: Displays “CAN COMM CIRC [U1000]” as a self-diagnosis result of combination meter.
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “METER/M&A” with CONSULT-III.
>> Go to “LAN system”. Refer to LAN-22, "
Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
DTC CONSULT-III display Detection condition
U1000CAN COMM CIRC
[U1000]When combination meter is not receiving CAN communication signals for 2 seconds or more.
Page 4332 of 5883

MWI
DTC B2205 VEHICLE SPEED CIRCUIT
MWI-25
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MB A
O
P
DTC B2205 VEHICLE SPEED CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001374685
The ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) provides a vehicle speed signal to the combination meter via
CAN communication lines.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001374686
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001374687
Symptom: Displays “VEHICLE SPEED CIRC [B2205]” as a self-diagnosis result of combination meter.
1.CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Start engine and select “METER/M&A” on CONSULT-III.
2. Using “SPEED METER” on “DATA MONITOR”, compare the value of DATA MONITOR with speedometer
pointer of combination meter. Speedometer and DATA MONITOR indications should be close.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-25, "CONSULT-
III Function (ABS)" (with ABS) or BRC-105, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)" (with ESP/TCS/ABS).
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-94, "
Removal and Installation".
DTC CONSULT-III display Detection condition
B2205VEHICLE SPEED CIRC
[B2205]Malfunction is detected when an erroneous speed signal is input for 2 seconds or more.
Page 4333 of 5883

MWI-26
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
COMBINATION METER
COMBINATION METER : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001374688
1.CHECK FUSES
Check for blown combination meter fuses.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
2.POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT CHECK
1. Disconnect combination meter connector M24.
2. Check voltage between combination meter harness connector
M24 terminals 27, 28 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Check harness for open between combination meter and fuse.
3.GROUND CIRCUIT CHECK
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector
M24 terminals 21, 22, 23 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001713117
1. CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuses and fusible link are not fusing.
Unit Power source Fuse No.
Combination meterBattery 13
Ignition switch ON or START 3
Terminals Ignition switch position
(+)
(–) OFF ON START
Connector Terminal
M2427
GroundBattery
voltageBattery
voltageBattery
voltage
28 0VBattery
voltageBattery
voltage
PKIC0700E
Te r m i n a l s
Continuity (+)
(–)
Connector Terminal
M2421
Ground Yes 22
23
PKIC0701E
Page 4334 of 5883

MWI
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
MWI-27
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MB A
O
P
Is the fuse fusing?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse or fusible link is
blown.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM)
IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM) : Di-
agnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001713118
1. CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following IPDM E/R fuses or fusible link are not blown.
Terminal No. Signal name Fuses and fusible link No.
22
Battery power supply9 (10A)
728 (10A)
74
G (40A)
79
24 Ignition power supply 55 (10A)
Te r m i n a l s
Ignition switch position
(+)
(−) BCM
OFF ACC ON
Connector Terminal
M1822
GroundBattery
voltageBattery
voltageBattery
voltage
24Approx.
0 VApprox.
0 VBattery
voltage
M2072
Battery
voltageBattery
voltageBattery
voltage 74
79
ALMIA0188ZZ
BCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M18 2
Ye s
M20 70
ALMIA0189ZZ
Page 4335 of 5883

MWI-28
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the fuse blown?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK BATTERY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connectors and
ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connectors and
ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
Terminal No. Signal name Fusible link No.
1 Battery A, D
2 Battery C
12 Ignition switch ON or START H
Terminals Ignition switch position
(+)
(−) OFF ON START
Connector Terminal
E42 (A)1
GroundBattery
voltageBattery
voltageBattery
voltage
2Battery
voltageBattery
voltageBattery
voltage
E43 (B) 12 0VBattery
voltageBattery
voltage
AWMIA0023ZZ
IPDM E/R
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E46 (A) 38
Ye s
E48 (B) 59
AWMIA0024ZZ
Page 4336 of 5883

MWI
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
MWI-29
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MB A
O
P
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001374693
The fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump detects the approximate fuel level in the fuel tank and transmits the
fuel level signal to the combination meter.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001374694
1.COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Select “METER/M&A” on CONSULT-III.
2. Using “FUEL METER” of “DATA MONITOR”, compare the value of DATA MONITOR with fuel gauge
pointer of combination meter.
Does the data monitor value approximately match the fuel gauge indication?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-94, "
Removal and Installation".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001374695
1.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check combination meter and fuel level sensor unit terminals (meter-side and harness-side) for poor con-
nection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace terminals or connectors.
2.CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect combination meter connector and fuel level sensor
unit connector.
2. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector
(A) and fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector
(B).
3. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector
(A) and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
Fuel gauge pointer Reference value of data monitor [lit.]
Full Approx. 49
3/4 Approx. 34
1/2 Approx. 22
1/4 Approx. 10
Empty Approx. 4
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M24 6 B40 2 Yes
A
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M24 6 No
WKIA6018E