Page 1497 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-148
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0132 HO2S1
P0132 HO2S1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670916
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-148
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0132 HO2S1
P0132 HO2S1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670916
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1496.png)
EC-148
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0132 HO2S1
P0132 HO2S1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670916
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670917
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 is not inordinately high.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
SEF463R
SEF288D
PBIB1848E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0132heated oxygen sensor 1 cir-
cuit high voltageAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Page 1498 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0132 HO2S1
EC-149
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0132 HO2S1
EC-149
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1497.png)
P0132 HO2S1
EC-149
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC is detected?
YES >> Go to EC-149, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001670918
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1. Refer to EM-159, "
Removal and Installation".
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between HO2S1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between HO2S1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between HO2S1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
HO2S1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1 F11 56 existed
HO2S1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 4 F11 49 existed
HO2S1 ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 4 F11 49 Ground Not existed
Page 1499 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-150
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0132 HO2S1
Check heated oxygen sensor 1 connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-150
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0132 HO2S1
Check heated oxygen sensor 1 connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1498.png)
EC-150
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0132 HO2S1
Check heated oxygen sensor 1 connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
6.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-150, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001670919
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set “POST TRIGGER” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-III screen.
6. Check the following.
- “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown in the figure.
- “HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
- “HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
- “HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF217YA
JMBIA0352ZZ
Page 1500 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0132 HO2S1
EC-151
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0132 HO2S1
EC-151
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1499.png)
P0132 HO2S1
EC-151
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as foloows under the following condition.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4
4.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
ECM ground
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1149
(HO2S1 signal)F11 56Engine speed held at
2,000 rpm constant un-
der no load. The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6
to 1.0V more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least 1 time.
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least 1
time.
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 -
1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
Page 1501 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-152
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0133 HO2S1
P0133 HO2S1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670920
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-152
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0133 HO2S1
P0133 HO2S1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670920
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1500.png)
EC-152
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0133 HO2S1
P0133 HO2S1
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670920
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670921
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction of heated oxygen sensor 1, this diagnosis
measures response time of heated oxygen sensor 1 signal. The time
is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback
control constant, and heated oxygen sensor 1 temperature index.
Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
SEF463R
SEF288D
PBIB2991E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0133Heated oxygen sensor 1
circuit slow response The response of the voltage signal from the
sensor takes more than the specified time. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
PCV valve
Mass air flow sensor
Page 1502 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0133 HO2S1
EC-153
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0133 HO2S1
EC-153
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1501.png)
P0133 HO2S1
EC-153
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform at a temperature above -10°C (14°F).
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “HO2S1 (B1) P0133” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If the engine speed limit is exceeded,
return to step 5.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen. Maintain
the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 40 to
50 seconds.)
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
7. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Which displayed on COUSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END.
NG >> Go to EC-154, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set volmeter probes between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END.
NO >> Go to EC-154, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
ENG SPEED 1,300 - 3,500 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 80 km/h (50 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3 - 15 msec
Shift lever Suitable position
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1149
(HO2S1 signal)F11 56Engine speed held at
2,000 rpm constant un-
der no load. The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and
0.6 to 1.0V more than 5 times within 10 sec-
onds.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6
- 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
Page 1503 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-154
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0133 HO2S1
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001670922
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Re NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-154
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0133 HO2S1
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001670922
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Re](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1502.png)
EC-154
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0133 HO2S1
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001670922
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the heated oxygen sensor 1. Refer to EM-159, "
Removal and Installation".
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-29, "
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement".
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to EC-179, "DTC Logic" or EC-183,
"DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between HO2S1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEC502D
HO2S1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1 F11 56 Existed
Page 1504 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0133 HO2S1
EC-155
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repa NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0133 HO2S1
EC-155
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repa](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1503.png)
P0133 HO2S1
EC-155
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check mass air flow sensor.
Refer to EC-136, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to EC-325, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair or replace PCV valve.
10.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Perform EC-155, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001670923
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
HO2S1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 4 F11 49 Existed
HO2S1 ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 4 F11 49 Ground Not existed