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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual BRC-56
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731290
The brake fluid level switch converts the brake fluid level to an e NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual BRC-56
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731290
The brake fluid level switch converts the brake fluid level to an e](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-288.png)
BRC-56
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731290
The brake fluid level switch converts the brake fluid level to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731291
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-56, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731292
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and brake fluid level switch con-
nector E21.
2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC
UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E125 (A) and brake fluid level switch
harness connector E21 (B).
2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E125 (A) and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1155 BR FLUID LEVEL LOWBrake fluid level is low or communication line between
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and brake
fluid level switch is open or shorted. Harness or connector
Brake fluid level switch
Brake fluid level
Self-diagnosis results
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)Brake fluid level switch
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
A: E125 8 B: E21 1 Yes
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
A: E125 8 Ground No
AWFIA0025ZZ
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
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YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH G NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
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YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH G](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-289.png)
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
BRC-57
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YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND
Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector
E21 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
4.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Check continuity between brake fluid level switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results
appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-85, "
Removal and
Installation".
NO >> Replace brake fluid level switch.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001731293
1.CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.
3. Check continuity between brake fluid level switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace brake fluid level switch.
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000001731294
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-90, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
Brake fluid level switch
—Continuity
Connector Terminal
E21 2 Ground Yes
AWFIA0026ZZ
Brake fluid level switch
Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
1 − 2When brake fluid is full in the reser-
voir tank.No
When brake fluid is empty in the
reservoir tank.Ye s
ALFIA0026ZZ
Brake fluid level switch
Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
1 − 2When brake fluid is full in the reser-
voir tank.No
When brake fluid is empty in the
reservoir tank.Ye s
ALFIA0026ZZ
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BRC-58
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-91, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
Page 292 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
BRC-59
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731319
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communic NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731319
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communic](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-291.png)
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
BRC-59
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731319
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001731320
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731321
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector, and check
the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a malfunction, repair or
replace the terminal.
2. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
Is
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed in self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> Print out the self-diagnostic results, and refer to LAN-22, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> Connector terminal is loose, damaged, open, or shorted.
Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000001731322
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-90, "
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL
POSITION : Description".
>> GO TO 2
2.CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BRC-91, "
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description".
>> END
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITWhen ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more. CAN communication line
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual BRC-60
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
ABS WARNING LAMP
ABS WARNING LAMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731327
×: ON –: OFF
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001731328
1.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP OPERAT NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual BRC-60
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
ABS WARNING LAMP
ABS WARNING LAMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731327
×: ON –: OFF
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001731328
1.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP OPERAT](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-292.png)
BRC-60
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
ABS WARNING LAMP
ABS WARNING LAMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731327
×: ON –: OFF
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001731328
1.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP OPERATION
Check that the lamp illuminates for approximately 1 second after the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-60, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731329
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-25, "
CONSULT-III Function
(ABS)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to MWI-21, "
Diagnosis Descrip-
tion".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-85, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-94, "
Removal and Installation".
Condition ABS warning lamp
Ignition switch OFF–
For 1 second after turning ON ignition switch×
1 second later after turning ON ignition switch –
ABS function is malfunctioning.×
EBD function is malfunctioning.×
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual BRAKE WARNING LAMP
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731330
×: ON –: OFF
NOTE:
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BRAKE WARNING LAMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731330
×: ON –: OFF
NOTE:
1: Brake warning lamp will turn on](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-293.png)
BRAKE WARNING LAMP
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BRAKE WARNING LAMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001731330
×: ON –: OFF
NOTE:
1: Brake warning lamp will turn on in case of parking brake operation (when switch is ON) or of brake fluid level switch operation
(when brake fluid is insufficient).
2: After starting engine, brake warning lamp is turned off.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001731331
1.BRAKE WARNING LAMP OPERATION CHECK
Check that the lamp illuminates for approximately 1 second after the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-61, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001731332
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Check items displayed by self-diagnosis.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to MWI-21, "
Diagnosis Descrip-
tion".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-85, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-94, "
Removal and Installation".
Condition Brake warning lamp (Note 1)
Ignition switch OFF–
For 1 second after turning ON ignition switch× (Note 2)
1 second later after turning ON ignition switch× (Note 2)
EBD function is malfunctioning.×
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual BRC-62
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
ECU DIAGNOSIS
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000001731339
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS T NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual BRC-62
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
ECU DIAGNOSIS
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000001731339
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS T](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-294.png)
BRC-62
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[ABS]
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
ECU DIAGNOSIS
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000001731339
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
CAUTION:
The display shows the control unit calculation data, so a normal value might be displayed even in the
event the output circuit (harness) is open or short-circuited.
CONSULT-III MONITOR ITEM
Monitor item Display contentData monitor
ConditionReference value in
normal operation
FR LH SENSOR Wheel speed0 [km/h (MPH)] Vehicle stopped
Nearly matches the speed meter display
(± 10% or less)Vehicle running
(Note 1)
FR RH SENSOR Wheel speed0 [km/h (MPH)] Vehicle stopped
Nearly matches the speed meter display
(± 10% or less)Vehicle running
(Note 1)
RR LH SENSOR Wheel speed0 [km/h (MPH)] Vehicle stopped
Nearly matches the speed meter display
(± 10% or less)Vehicle running
(Note 1)
RR RH SENSOR Wheel speed0 [km/h (MPH)] Vehicle stopped
Nearly matches the speed meter display
(± 10% or less)Vehicle running
(Note 1)
STOP LAMP SW Stop lamp switch signal statusWhen brake pedal is depressed ON
When brake pedal is released OFF
BATTERY VOLTBattery voltage supplied to the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit)Ignition switch ON 10 – 16 V
GEAR Gear position determined by TCM1st gear
2nd gear
3rd gear
4th gear
5th gear1
2
3
4
5
SLCT LVR POSI A/T selector lever positionP position
R position
N position
D positionP
R
N
D
OFF SW VDC OFF switch ON/OFFVDC OFF switch ON
(When VDC OFF indicator lamp is ON)ON
VDC OFF switch OFF
(When VDC OFF indicator lamp is OFF)OFF
YAW R AT E S E NYaw rate detected by yaw rate/side/decel G
sensorWhen vehicle is stopped Approx. 0 d/s
When vehicle turning−75 to 75 d/s
ACCEL POS SIG Throttle actuator opening/closing is dis-
played (linked with accelerator pedal)Accelerator pedal not depressed (ignition
switch is ON)0 %
Accelerator pedal depressed (ignition
switch is ON)0 - 100 %
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
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SIDE G-SENSOR Transverse G detected by side G sensorVehicle stopped
Approx. 0 m/s
2
Vehicle NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
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SIDE G-SENSOR Transverse G detected by side G sensorVehicle stopped
Approx. 0 m/s
2
Vehicle](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-295.png)
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
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SIDE G-SENSOR Transverse G detected by side G sensorVehicle stopped
Approx. 0 m/s
2
Vehicle turning rightNegative value
(m/s2)
Vehicle turning leftPositive value
(m/s
2)
STR ANGLE SIGSteering angle detected by steering angle
sensorStraight-ahead Approx. 0°
Steering wheel turned –720 to 720°
PRESS SENSORBrake fluid pressure detected by front pres-
sure sensorWith ignition switch turned ON and brake
pedal releasedApprox. 0 bar
With ignition switch turned ON and brake
pedal depressed–40 to 300 bar
ENGINE SPEED With engine runningWith engine stopped 0 rpm
Engine runningAlmost in accor-
dance with tachome-
ter display
FLUID LEV SW Brake fluid level switch signal statusWhen brake fluid level switch ON ON
When brake fluid level switch OFF OFF
FR RH IN SOL Operation status of each solenoid valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III) or actua-
tor relay is inactive (in fail-safe mode)ON
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)OFF
FR RH OUT SOL Operation status of each solenoid valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III) or actua-
tor relay is inactive (in fail-safe mode)ON
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)OFF
FR LH IN SOL Operation status of each solenoid valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III) or actua-
tor relay is inactive (in fail-safe mode)ON
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)OFF
FR LH OUT SOL Operation status of each solenoid valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III) or actua-
tor relay is inactive (in fail-safe mode)ON
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)OFF
RR RH IN SOL Operation status of each solenoid valve Actuator (solenoid valve) is active (“AC-
TIVE TEST” with CONSULT-III) or actua-
tor relay is inactive (in fail-safe mode)ON
When the actuator (solenoid valve) is not
active and actuator relay is active (igni-
tion switch ON)OFF Monitor item Display contentData monitor
ConditionReference value in
normal operation