Page 1553 of 5883
EC-204
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
Terminals (Polarity) Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or ∞ Ω 1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
Page 1554 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-205
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670968
DTC DETECTIO NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-205
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670968
DTC DETECTIO](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1553.png)
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-205
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670968
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of heated oxygen
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of heated oxygen sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 7.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70°C (158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158°F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator
pedal completely.
10. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
SEF484YF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420Catalyst system efficien-
cy below threshold Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-
ate properly.
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity. Three way catalyst (manifold)
Exhaust tube
Intake air leaks
Fuel injector
Fuel injector leaks
Spark plug
Improper ignition timing
Page 1555 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-206
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
2. Rev e NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-206
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
2. Rev e](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1554.png)
EC-206
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
2. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).
Does the indication change to
“CMPLT”?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Stop engine and cool it down to less than 70°C (158°F).
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
>> GO TO 3.
6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-207, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
7.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-206, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-207, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001670969
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Go to EC-152, "
DTC Logic".
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Without CONSULT-III
1. Set voltmeter probes between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
2. Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high&low) HO2S2 voltage is very less than that of
HO2S1 voltage under the following condition.
(+) (–)
Condition Specification
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1149
(HO2S1 signal)F11 56Keeping engine speed at 2,000
rpm constant under no loadThe voltage switch periodically more than
5 times within 10 seconds.
Page 1556 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-207
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> If the ratio is gr NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-207
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> If the ratio is gr](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1555.png)
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-207
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> If the ratio is greater than above (0.75), it means three way catalyst does not operate properly. Go
to EC-207, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001670970
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK IGNITION TIMING AND IDLE SPEED
Check the following items. Refer to EC-26, "
IGNITION TIMING : Special Repair Requirement"
For specification, refer to EC-380, "Idle Speed", EC-380, "Ignition Timing".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Follow the EC-26, "
IGNITION TIMING : Special Repair Requirement".
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
(+) (–)
Condition Specification
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1149
(HO2S1 signal)
F1156
Keeping engine speed at
2,000 rpm constant under
no loadSwitching freqency ratio ( A/B) : Less than 0.75
A : Heated oxygen sensor 2 voltage switching
frequency
B : Heated oxygen sensor 1 voltage switching
frequency 50
(HO2S2 signal)59
SEC502D
Page 1557 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-208
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform EC-313, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-208
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform EC-313, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1556.png)
EC-208
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform EC-313, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
(+) (–)
Vo l ta g e
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1025
E16 108 Battery voltage 29
30
31
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
Page 1558 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
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NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-319 NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
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NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-319](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1557.png)
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
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NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-319, "Diagnosis Procedure".
8.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to EM-47, "
Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 9.
9.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-47, "
Removal
and Installation".
10.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel injector assembly.
Refer to EM-35, "
Removal and Installation".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
Does fuel drip from fuel injector?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the trouble fixed?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace three way catalyst assembly.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
Page 1559 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-210
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:000000000167097 NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-210
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:000000000167097](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1558.png)
EC-210
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P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670971
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670972
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-210, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001670973
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
PBIA9215J
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0444EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
openAn excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F22 1 Ground Battery voltage
Page 1560 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to gro NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to gro](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1559.png)
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-211
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.
Does engine speed vary according to the value opening?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-211, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001670974
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valveECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F22 2 F10 9 Existed