Page 1825 of 5883
EC-476
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket
Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system parts
Malfunctioning seal of intake air system, etc.
>> GO TO 30.
29.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1” AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the
indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-670, "
Symptom Table".
30.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and then make sure that the indication is
within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-670, "
Symptom Table".
Page 1826 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-477
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693224
1.I NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-477
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693224
1.I](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1825.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-477
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693224
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10A fuse (No. 55)
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
(+) (–)
Voltag e
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E16 93F1010
Battery voltage 11
E16 108
ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F1010
Ground Existed 11
E16 108
Page 1827 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-478
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Harness connectors F8, E8
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-478
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Harness connectors F8, E8
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1826.png)
EC-478
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Harness connectors F8, E8
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Go to EC-625, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO-1 >> Battery voltage does not exist: GO TO 9.
NO-2 >> Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds: GO TO 11.
9.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 11.
10.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
IPDM E/R
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E43 3 Ground Battery voltage
(+) (–)
Voltag e
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E16 105 E16 108After turning ignition switch OFF, battery volt-
age will exist for a few seconds, then drop ap-
proximately 0V.
(+) (–)
Voltag e
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F10 32 E16 108 Battery voltage
ECM IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E16 105 E43 4 Existed
Page 1828 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-479
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHEC NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-479
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHEC](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1827.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-479
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector .
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Junction block connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse (No. 53) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> Replace 20A fuse.
14.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15, E24. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
15.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> GO TO 16.
16.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness or connectors F8, E8
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
ECM IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F10 32 E43 7 Existed
ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F1010
Ground Existed 11
E16 108
Page 1829 of 5883
EC-480
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
17.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Page 1830 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
EC-481
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693225
CAN (Controller NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
EC-481
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693225
CAN (Controller](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1829.png)
U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
EC-481
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693225
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693226
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >>EC-481, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693227
Go to LAN-22, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000
CAN communication
lineWhen ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN com-
munication signal of OBD (emission related diagno-
sis) for 2 seconds or more. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN com-
munication signal other than OBD (emission related
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
Page 1831 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-482
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693228
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication l NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual EC-482
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693228
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication l](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1830.png)
EC-482
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693228
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693229
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-482, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693230
1.INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See EC-482, "
DTC Logic".
5. Check DTC.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory.
3. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See EC-482, "
DTC Logic".
4. Check DTC.
Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Go to EC-388, "
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require-
ment".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1010 CAN communication busWhen detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of ECM.ECM
Page 1832 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-483
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693231
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-483
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693231
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is](/manual-img/5/57395/w960_57395-1831.png)
P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-483
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
N
P O
P0011 IVT CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693231
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P1111, first perform the trouble diagnosis for EC-528, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
4. Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-484, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT-III
1. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDetecting condition Possible cause
P0011Intake valve timing
control performanceThere is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree. Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Intake valve control solenoid valve
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in-
take valve timing control
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60°C (140°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 4.2 msec
Shift leverP or N position (A/T)
Neutral position (M/T)