Page 2273 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-277
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
8
Using the DVM and check the purge solenoid valve
solenoid signal circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Install the breaker box as type A (ECM
disconnected).
Refer to 6E-95 page.
3. Disconnect the purge solenoid valve connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
B15
Breaker BoxE-66
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the purge solenoid valve connector and
ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-61(B)
E-66
-
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 9
Page 2274 of 4264

6E-278 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
9
Using the DVM and check the purge solenoid valve
signal circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the purge solenoid valve connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to battery voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated battery voltage?
E-66
V
-
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 10
10
Substitute a known good purge solenoid valve and
recheck.
Was the problem solved?
- Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12
11
Replace the purge solenoid valve.
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 12
12
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 13
13
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. Following
ECM programming, the immobilizer system (if
equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to section
11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for the
ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
- Verify repair -
Page 2275 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-279
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0500 (FLASH CODE 24) VEHICLE
SPEED SENSOR (VSS) CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
RTW46EMF000301
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
24 P0500 B Vehicle Speed Sensor
Circuit
Range/Performance 1. Engine speed is below 5000rpm.
2. Under fuel cut operation.
3. Vehicle speed sensor output is below 1km/h.
Above conditions are met for 4 seconds. The ECM use 10km/h condition as
substitute.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The vehicle speed sensor has a magnet rotated by the
transmission output shaft. Attached to the sensor is a
hall effect circuit the interacts with the magnetic field
treated by the rotating magnet. A 12-volt operating
supply for the speed sensor hall circuit is supplied from
the meter fuse. The VSS pulses to ground the 9-vol
t
signal sent from the Engine Control Module (ECM) on
the reference circuit. The ECM interprets vehicle speed
by the number of pulses to ground per second on the
reference circuit.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for:
Poor connection —Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poo
r
terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness —Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage.
Page 2276 of 4264

6E-280 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0500 (Flash Code 24) Vehicle Speed Sensor
(VSS) Circuit Range/Performance
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P0500 stored as "Present Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed This
Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P0500 stored in this ignition cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 4
4
Check any accessory parts which may cause electric
interference or magnetic interference.
Was the problem found?
- Remove the
accessory parts
and verify repair Go to Step 5
5
Perform test drive and check the speed meter.
Does the speed meter indicate correct vehicle speed.
- Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6
Perform test drive and use the Tech 2.
Monitor the "Vehicle Speed" in the data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct vehicle speed as
same as the speed meter indication in the instrument
panel?
- Go to Step 25 Go to Step 8
7
Check for poor/faulty connection at the VSS and meter
connectors. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
the faulty terminal.
Was the problem found?
B-24E-44
- Verify repair Go to Step 9
Page 2277 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-281
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
8
Check for poor/faulty connection at the immobilizer
control unit (if equipped), ECM and other connectors. If
a poor/faulty connection is found, repair the faulty
terminal.
Was the problem found?
B-68
E-61(B)
- Verify repair Go to Step 10
9
Remove the VSS from the housing case and visually
check.
Was the problem found?
- Go to Step 23 Go to Step 10
Page 2278 of 4264

6E-282 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
10
Using the DVM and check the VSS signal.
1. Ignition "On", vehicle "Run (lift up)".
2. Measure the VSS output voltage at sensor, meter,
immobilizer control unit (if equipped) and ECM.
Does the tester indicate specified value?
Measurement Position Voltage (V) (AC Range) If No Good
VSS terminal 3 & GND Go to Step 11
Meter B24 connector 9 & GND Go to Step 15
Meter B24 connector 10 & GND Go to Step 17Immobilizer control unit B68 connector 6 & GND
Approximately 6.0 V at 20km/h
Go to Step 18 Immobilizer control unit B68 connector 8 & GND Go to Step 20
ECM E-61 connector 32 & GND
Approximately 4.0 V at 20km/hGo to Step 21
If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the VSS signal.
Does the oscilloscope indicate correct wave form?
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Reference Wave Form
CH1
0V
CH2
0V
Measurement Terminal: CH1: ECM B32(+) / CH2: VSS 3(+)
GND(-)
Measurement Scale: CH1: 10V/div / CH2: 10V/div 50ms/div
Measurement Condition: Approximately 20km/h
Note: The vehicle is without immobilizer system,
CH1 signal is same as CH2.
-
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
25
Refer the table
11
Using the DVM and check the VSS power supply
circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the VSS connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-44
V
10-14.5V
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
Page 2279 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-283
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
12
Repair the open circuit between the VSS and meter
fuse.
Is the action complete?
- Verify repair -
13
Using the DVM and check the VSS ground circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the VSS connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-44
V
Less than 1VGo to Step 14 Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
14
Using the DVM and check the VSS ground circuit.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the VSS connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-44
- Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 23
15
Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the VSS connector and meter
connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-44
B-24
V
V
Less than 1V
Go to Step 16
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Page 2280 of 4264
6E-284 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
16
Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the VSS connector and meter
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
If a open or short to ground circuit is found, repair
the faulty harness and verify repair.
Is the action complete?
E-44
B-24
-
Verify repair
-
17
Replace the speed meter.
Is the action complete?
- Verify repair -
18
Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the meter connector and immobilizer
control unit connector (if equipped).
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
B-24
B-68
VV
Less than 1V
Go to Step 19
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair