Page 2697 of 4264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–121
7 Repair the open or short to ground circuit between the
ECM and MAP sensor
Was the problem solved?
—Verify repair Go to Step 11
8 Using the DVM and check the MAP sensor signal
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Refer to 6E-88 page.
3. Disconnect MAP sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor ground
or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor ground
or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 9
9 Substitute a known good MAP sensor and recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
10 Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?—Veri fy repai r—
11 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 12 Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
31
3
E85 E60(J1)
J1-16J1-24
Breaker Box
E-85
1624
2
E85 E60(J1)
Page 2698 of 4264
6E–122 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
12 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Veri fy repai r— Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
Page 2699 of 4264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–123
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0108 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure. The MAP
sensor signal voltage to the engine control module
(ECM) varies from below 2 volts at idle (low manifold
pressure) to above 4 volts with the ignition ON, engine
not running or at wide-open throttle (high manifold
pressure).
A “speed density” method of determining engine load is
used on the 2.4L engine. This is calculated using inputsfrom the MAP sensor, RPM, CKP Sensor, and the
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor. The MAP sensor is
the main sensor used in this calculation, and measuring
engine load is its main function.
The ECM monitors the MAP signals for voltages outside
the normal range (10-104 kPa) of the MAP sensor. If the
ECM detects a MAP signal voltage that is ex cessively
high, Diagnostic Trouble Code P0108 will be set.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0108 A Manifo ld Absolute Pre ssure Circuit
High Input1. No DTC re lating to TPS.
2. Thro ttle po sitio n is be lo w 15% if e ngine
spee d is be lo w 2500rpm, or throttle po si-
tio n is be lo w 35% if engine spe ed is mo re
than 2500rpm.
3. Engine run time is longer than 10 seconds.
4. MAP se nso r o utput is mo re tha n 103kPa.The ECM uses default manifold absolute
pressure value based on engine speed
and thro ttle po sitio n.
Page 2700 of 4264

6E–124 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM - Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
If these codes are also set, it could indicate aproblem with the 5 Volt reference circuit.
Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; an open circuit, a short to ground, or a short
to voltage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0108
Manifold Absolute Pressure Circuit High Input
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0108 stored as “Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0108 stored in this ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAP sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the MAP sensor.
Was the problem found?—Go to Step 11Go to Step 6
16
31 24E85 E60(J1)
Page 2701 of 4264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–125
6 Using the DVM and check the MAP sensor power
supply circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approx imately
5.0V Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7 Repair the short to voltage circuit between the ECM
and MAP sensor.
Was the problem solved?
—Verify repair Go to Step 13
8 Using the DVM and check the MAP sensor signal
circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 9Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
9 Using the DVM and check the MAP sensor ground
circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector .
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 10Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Step Action Value(s) Yes No
V
E85
3
31
3
E85 E60(J1)
V
E85
2
V
E85
1
Page 2702 of 4264

6E–126 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
10 Using the DVM and check the MAP sensor ground
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Refer to 6E-88 page.
3. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 11
11 Substitute a known good MAP sensor and recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 12 Go to Step 13
12 Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
13 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 14
14 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No
J1-16
Breaker Box
E-85
116E85 E60(J1)
Page 2703 of 4264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–127
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0112 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR LOW INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the
engine. The engine control module (ECM) applies 5
volts through a pull-up resistor to the IAT sensor. When
the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and
the ECM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT
signal circuit. If the intake air is warm, the sensor
resistance is lower, causing the ECM to monitor a lower
voltage. Diagnostic Trouble Code P0112 will set when
the ECM detects an ex cessively low signal voltage(short to ground) on the intake air temperature sensor
signal circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM - Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, short to ground, short to battery and open
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0112 A Intake Air Temperature Sensor Low
Input1. No DTC re lating to VSS.
2. Vehicle spe ed is mo re tha n 25km/h.
3. Engine run time is longer than 120 sec-
onds.
4. IAT sensor output is more than 149 deg. C. The ECM uses 20 de g. C conditio n as
substitute.
Page 2704 of 4264

6E–128 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
circuit. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
IAT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the IAT sensor. Achange in the IAT display will indicate the location of
the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0112
Intake Air Temperature Sensor Low Input
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0112 stored as “Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0112 stored in this ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the IAT sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Remove the IAT sensor and visually check.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
C56(J2) C121
1
22