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4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–301
11 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No
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6E–302 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1173 (SYMPTOM CODE 3)
(FLASH CODE 22) FUEL REDUCTION CAUSED BY HIGH COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1173 (SYMPTOM CODE 7)
(FLASH CODE 22) FUEL REDUCTION CAUSED BY HIGH FUEL TEMPERATURE
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1173 (SYMPTOM CODE A)
(FLASH CODE 22) FUEL REDUCTION CAUSED BY LOW FUEL TEMPERATURE
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is
installed on the coolant stream. High coolant
temperature produces a low resistance. The ECM
supplies 5 volts signal to the ECT sensor through
resisters in the ECM and measures the voltage. The
signal voltage will be low when the engine temperature
is hot.
The fuel temperature sensor is assembled inside of the
pump control unit (PSG). The signal of fuel temperature
is sent via the CAN-bus from the PSG to ECM.
If the engine coolant temperature is ex cessively high
condition, DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 3) will be stored.
If the fuel temperature is ex cessively high or low
condition, DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 7) or P1173
(Symptom Code A) will be stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM and PSG-Inspect harness
connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Coolant Temperature” or “Fuel Temperature”
display on the Tech2 while moving connectors and
wiring harness related to the sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1173 (Symptom Code 3) (Flash Code 22) Fuel
Reduction Caused By High Coolant Temperature
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
22 P1173 3 OFF Fuel Reduction Caused By
High Coolant TemperatureExcessive high engine cool-
ant temperature is detected.No fa il-sa fe fun ctio n.
7 OFF Fuel Re ductio n Ca used By
High Fuel TemperatureFuel te mpe rature is mo re tha n
100 de g. C.PSG (pump contro l unit) con-
tro ls fuel inje ctio n qua ntity
based on engine speed and
fuel temperature.
A OFF Fuel Re ductio n Ca used By
Low Fuel TemperatureExcessive low fuel tempera-
ture is de te cted.No fa il-sa fe fun ctio n.
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 3) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
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4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–303
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 3) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check the engine overheat condition.
Was the problem found?
—Repair the
cause of
overheat and
verify repair Go to Step 5
5 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”.
2. Monitor the “Coolant Temperature” in the data
display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct “Coolant
Temperature” depending on warm up time?—Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of ECT sensor.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Standard
resistance Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
7 Substitute a known good ECT sensor assembly and
recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8 Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
9 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 10 Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Temperature (°C) Re sista nce () (Appro xima te ly )
-20 16100
0 5760
20 2370
40 1080
60 537
80 290
100 161
120 95
1 2
ECT Sensor
1 2
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6E–304 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
10 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No
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4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–305
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1173 (Symptom Code 7) (Flash Code 22) Fuel
Reduction Caused By High Fuel Temperature
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1173 (Sy mptom Code A) (Flash Code 22) Fuel
Reduction Caused By Low Fuel Temperature
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 7) or P1173
(Symptom Code A) stored as “Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 7) or P1173
(Symptom Code A) stored in this ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Substitute a known good ECM and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. —Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair—
7 Replace the injection pump assembly.
Is the action complete?—Verify repair—
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6E–306 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1335 (SYMPTOM CODE A)
(FLASH CODE 43) ENGINE SPEED OUTPUT CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The CKP sensor is located on top of the flywheel
housing of the flywheel and fix ed with a bolt. The CKP
sensor is of the magnet coil type. The inductive pickup
sensors four gaps in the flywheel ex citer ring and is
used to determine the engine speed and engine
cylinder top dead center.
The ECM converts sine wave signal to square wave
signal. And this signal is provided from the ECM to
pump control unit (PSG).
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
43 P1335 A ON Engine Speed Output Circuit
Malfunctio nThe PSG (pump control unit)
is recognized defective
engine speed signal form the
ECM.Fuel inje ctio n qua ntity is
reduced.
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4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–307
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Engine Speed” display on the Tech2 whilemoving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1335 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 43)
Engine Speed Output Circuit Malfunction
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1335 (Symptom Code A) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1335 (Symptom Code A) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Was the DTC P0335 (Symptom Code B) or P0335
(Symptom Code D) stored at the same time?
—Go to DTC
Chart P0335
(Symptom
Code B)
(Symptom
Code C)Go to Step 5
5 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECM or PSG
(pump control unit) connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair the faulty terminal.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 6
91
8C-57(B) E-6
Page 1680 of 4264
6E–308 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6 If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the CKP sensor
output signal. Does the oscilloscope indicate correct
wav e form?
—Go to Step 13Not available:
Go to Step 7
Fix ed at low:
Go to Step 7
Fix ed at High:
Go to Step 8 Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor & TDC Output Signal
Re fe re nce Wa v e Fo rm
CH1
0V
CH2
0V
Measurement Terminal: CH1: 90(+) / CH2: 91(+) GND(-)
Measurement Scale: CH1: 50V/div / CH2: 10V/div 1ms/div
Measurement Condition: Approximately 2000rpm