Page 2145 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-149
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0102 (FLASH CODE 61) MASS AIR
FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
RUW46EMF000101
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
61 P0102 A Mass Air Flow Sensor
Circuit Low Input
MAF sensor output voltage is below 0.3V. The ECM uses default mass air flow
value based on IAC valve position,
throttle position, barometer pressure
and engine speed.
Page 2146 of 4264

6E-150 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor measures the amount
of air which passes through it into the engine during a
given time. The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses the
mass air flow information to monitor engine operating
conditions for fuel delivery calculations. A large quantity
of air entering the engine indicates an acceleration o
r
high load situation, while a small quantity of air indicates
deceleration or idle.
The MAF sensor produces a frequency signal which
can be monitored using a Tech 2. The frequency will
vary within a range of around 5 to 8 g/s at idle to around
25 to 40 g/s at maximum engine load. DTC P0102 will
be set if the signal from the MAF sensor is below the
possible range of a normally operating MAF sensor.
.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM – Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, imprope
r
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Misrouted harness – Inspect the MAF senso
r
harness to ensure that it is not routed too close to
high voltage wires.
Damaged harness –Inspect the wiring harness fo
r
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring
harnesses related to the MAF sensor. A change in
the display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0102 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0102 (Flash Code 61) Mass Air Flow Sensor
Circuit Low Input
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P0102 stored as "Present Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed
This Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P0102 stored in this ignition cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 4
Page 2147 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-151
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
4
Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAF sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
E-61(B)
E-63
- Verify repair Go to Step 5
5
Remove the MAF & IAT sensor assembly and visually
check.
Was the problem found?
- Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
6
Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor signal
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Install the breaker box as type A (ECM
disconnected).
Refer to 6E-99 page.
3. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor ground
or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
B20B39
Breaker Box
E-63
Page 2148 of 4264

6E-152 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor ground
or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-61(B)
E-63
- Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 7
7
Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor power
supply circuit.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector and ECM
main relay.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
X-13E-63
-
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 8
8
Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly
and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
- Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10
9
Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly.
Is the action complete?
- Verify repair -
10
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 11
Page 2149 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-153
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
11
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. Following
ECM programming, the immobilizer system (if
equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to section
11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for the
ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
- Verify repair -
Page 2150 of 4264
6E-154 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0103 (FLASH CODE 61) MASS AIR
FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
RUW46EMF000101
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
61 P0103 A Mass Air Flow Sensor
Circuit High Input
MAF sensor output voltage is more than 4.9V. The ECM uses default mass air flow
value based on IAC valve position,
throttle position, barometer pressure
and engine speed.
Page 2151 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-155
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor measures the amount
of air which passes through it into the engine during a
given time. The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses the
mass air flow information to monitor engine operating
conditions for fuel delivery calculations. A large quantity
of air entering the engine indicates an acceleration o
r
high load situation, while a small quantity of air indicates
deceleration or idle.
The MAF sensor produces a frequency signal which
can be monitored using a Tech 2. The frequency will
vary within a range of around 5
8 g/s at idle to around
25 to 40 g/s at maximum engine load. DTC P0103 will
be set if the signal from the MAF sensor is above the
possible range of a normally operating MAF sensor.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
If DTC P0103 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0103 (Flash Code 61)
Mass Air Flow Sensor Circuit High Input
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P0103 stored as "Present Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed
This Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P0103 stored in this ignition cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 4
4
Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAF sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
E-61(B)
E-63
- Verify repair Go to Step 5
Page 2152 of 4264
6E-156 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
5
Remove the MAF & IAT sensor assembly and visually
check.
Was the problem found?
- Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6
6
Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor ground
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Install the breaker box as type A (ECM
disconnected).
Refer to 6E-95 page.
3. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
B39
Breaker BoxE-63
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-63 E-61(B)
-
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 7