Page 2713 of 4264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–137
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0117
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low Input
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0117 stored as “Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0117 stored in this ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECT sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the ECT sensor.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of ECT sensor.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Standard
resistance Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
E60(J1) E69
32 27
Temperature (°C) Resistance () (Approx ima tely)
-20 26740
0 9120
20 3500
40 1464
60 664
80 333
100 175
120 102
ECT Sensor
Page 2714 of 4264

6E–138 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
7 Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor signal
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Refer to 6E-88 page.
3. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for short to sensor ground or
ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to sensor ground or
ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 10
8 Substitute a known good ECT sensor assembly and
recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9 Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?—Veri fy repai r—
10 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 11
11Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Veri fy repai r— Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
J1-27J1-32
Breaker Box
E60(J1)
2732
Page 2715 of 4264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–139
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0118 ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a
thermistor mounted in the engine coolant stream. The
engine control module (ECM) applies a voltage (about 5
volts) through a pull-up resistor to the ECT signal circuit.
When the engine coolant is cold, the sensor (thermistor)
resistance is high, therefore the ECM will measure a
high signal voltage. As the engine coolant warms, the
sensor resistance becomes less, and the ECT signal
voltage measured at the ECM drops. Diagnostic Trouble
code P0118 set when the ECM detects an ex cessively
high signal voltage on the engine coolant temperature
sensor signal circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM - Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, short to ground, short to battery positive,
and open circuit. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ECT
sensor. A change in the ECT display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0118 A Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
High Input1. Engine run time is longer than 120 sec-
onds.
2. ECT sensor output is below -38 deg.C. The ECM uses default engine coolant
temperature value based on intake air
temperature and engine run time.
Page 2716 of 4264

6E–140 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0118
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor High Input
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0118 stored as “Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0118 stored in this ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECT sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the ECT sensor.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 12Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of ECT sensor.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Standard
resistance Go to Step 7Go to Step 12
E60(J1) E69
32 27
Temperature (°C) Resistance () (Approx ima tely)
-20 26740
0 9120
20 3500
40 1464
60 664
80 333
100 175
120 102
ECT Sensor
Page 2717 of 4264
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–141
7 Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor signal
circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approx imately
5.0V Go to Step 10Less than 1V:
G o t o S t e p 8
More than
specified value:
Go to Step 9
8 Repair the open circuit between the ECM and ECT
sensor.
Was the problem solved?
—Verify repair Go to Step 14
9 Repair the short to voltage circuit between the ECM
and ECT sensor.
Was the problem solved?
—Verify repair Go to Step 14
10 Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor ground
circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 11Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
V
E69
1
E60(J1) E69
27
1
E60(J1) E69
27
1
V
E69
2
Page 2718 of 4264

6E–142 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
11 Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor ground
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Refer to 6E-88 page.
3. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 14
12 Substitute a known good ECT sensor assembly and
recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 13Go to Step 14
13 Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?—Veri fy repai r—
14 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 15
15 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Veri fy repai r— Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
J1-32Breaker Box
E-69
232E60(J1) E69
Page 2719 of 4264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–143
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0122 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
LOW INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The throttle position sensor circuit provides a signal
voltage that changes relative to throttle blade angle. The
signal voltage will vary from below 1 volt at closed
throttle to about 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT).
The TPS signal is used by the engine control module
(ECM) for fuel control and most of the ECM-controlled
outputs. If the ECM detect a continuous short to ground
in the TPS or circuit, then a code P0122 will set.
Diagnostic Aids
Poor connection at ECM - Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, short to ground, short to battery positive,
and open circuit. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the throttle position display on the Tech 2
while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to the TPS. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0122 A Throttle Position Sensor Low Input TPS output voltage is below 0.14V. The ECM uses 0% condition as substitute.
Page 2720 of 4264

6E–144 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0122 Throttle Position Sensor Low Input
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0122 stored as “Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0122 stored in this ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the TPS or ECM
connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the TPS.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 10Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the TPS.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect TPS connector.
3. Measure the resistance of TPS.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Standard
resistance Go to Step 7Go to Step 10
E60(J1) E68
32 15
7
Measurement
Te r m i n a lRe sista nce ()
1 - 2 Approximately 5.6k a t idle po sitio n &
WO T
2 - 3 Approximately 6.0k a t idle po sitio n
Approximately 1.7k at WOT
1 - 3 Approximately 2.3k a t idle po sitio n &
WO T
Approximately 6.6k at WOT
21
3
TPS