Page 2297 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-301
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
Breaker box is not available:
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select the "Miscellaneous Test" and perform the
"IAC Control" in the "IAC System".
3. Operate the Tech 2 in accordance with procedure.
Does the DVM indicate correct characteristic as
shown in the following table, when the IAC Valve is
operating step by step?
E-61(B)
VVVV
Measurement Point IACV steps at 0, 20, 40, 160 IACV steps at 10, 30, 50, 150
Coil A High (ECM E61 connector 13 & GND) Less than 1V 10 - 14.5 V
Coil A Low (ECM E61 connector 16 & GND) 10 - 14.5 V Less than 1V
Coil B High (ECM E61 connector 14 & GND) Less than 1V 10 - 14.5 V
Coil B Low (ECM E61 connector 17 & GND) 10 - 14.5 V Less than 1V
-
Go to Step 14 Fixed at less than
1V: Go to Step
10
Fixed at battery
voltage: Go to
Step 11
Page 2298 of 4264
6E-302 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
10
Using the DVM and check the IAC Valve circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Install the breaker box as type A (ECM
disconnected).
Refer to 6E-95 page.
3. Disconnect the IAC Valve connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
B13B14 Breaker BoxB17 B16
E-70
B13B14 Breaker BoxB17 B16
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the IAC Valve connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-61(B)
E-70
E-61(B)
- Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 14
Page 2299 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-303
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
11
Using the DVM and check the IAC Valve circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the IAC Valve connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicate voltage?
E-70
VVVV
-
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 14
12
Substitute a known good IAC Valve and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
- Go to Step 13 Go to Step 14
13
Replace the IAC Valve.
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 14
14
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 15
15
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. Following
ECM programming, the immobilizer system (if
equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to section
11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for the
ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
- Verify repair -
Page 2300 of 4264

6E-304 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1601 (FLASH CODE 65) CAN BUS OFF
RTW46EMF000301
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
65 P1601 D CAN BUS Off CAN BUS off condition is detected consecutively. Torque reduction control is disable.
Circuit Description
The engine control system in 6VE1 uses high speed
CAN bus system. The individual CAN bus systems are
connected via two interfaces and can exchange
information and data. This allows control modules tha
t
are connected to different CAN bus systems to
communicate. Engine control modules (ECM) in the
vehicle that require continuous, rapid communication
are connected to the high speed CAN bus. The engine
is continuously notified of the current engine load
status. Since the ECM has to react immediately to load
status changes, rapid communication is required
between the ECM and the automatic transmission
control module. The high speed CAN bus in the 6VE1 is
designed as a two-wire CAN bus (twisted pair). The
wires are shielded and twisted. The engine rate is 500
K
band.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
ECM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire tha
t
could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a
broken wire inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Inspect the wiring for EMI (Erectro-Magnetic
Interference). Check that all wires are properly routed
away from coil, and generator. Also check fo
r
improperly installed electrical options. When this test
is performed, turn “OFF" on electronic autoparts
switches to improperly for a noise preventing.
Page 2301 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-305
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1601 (Flash Code 65) CAN Bus Off
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P1601 stored as "Present Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed
This Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P1601 stored in this ignition cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 4
4
Check any accessory parts which may cause electric
interference.
Was the problem found?
- Remove the
accessory parts
and verify repair Go to Step 5
5
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "AW30-40LE" in the system selection menu
"Powertrain".
3. Select "Read DTC Info Ordered By Priority" in the
"Diagnositic Trouble Code".
Was the any DTC's P1767 or U2104 stored in this
ignition cycle?
- Refer to
"Automatic
Transmission
Workshop
Manual" & Go to
DTC Chart
P1767 or U2104 Go to Step 6
6
Check for poor/faulty connection at the TCM or ECM
connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
as necessary.
Was the problem found?
E-60(A)
- Verify repair Go to Step 7
Page 2302 of 4264
6E-306 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
7
Using the DVM and check the CAN BUS high circuit.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Ignition "On".
4. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the problem found?
V
-
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 8
8
Using the DVM and check the CAN BUS low circuit.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Ignition "On".
4. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the problem found?
V
-
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 9
9
Using the DVM and check the ECM CAN BUS circuit.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Measure the resistance of ECM CAN BUS circuit.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance?
Approximately
120
Go to Step 14
Close to 0:
Go to Step 10
No resistance:
Go to Step 11
Page 2303 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-307
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
10
Repair the open circuit between the ECM CAN BUS
high and low circuit.
Was the problem solved?
E-60(A)
- Verify repair Go to Step 15
11
Using the DVM and check the CAN BUS high circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Install the breaker box as type A (ECM
disconnected).
Refer to 6E-95 page.
3. Disconnect the TCM connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
A10
Breaker Box
Page 2304 of 4264
6E-308 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the TCM connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-60(A)
- Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 12
12
Using the DVM and check the CAN BUS low circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Install the breaker box as type A (ECM
disconnected).
Refer to 6E-95 page.
3. Disconnect the TCM connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
A11
Breaker Box