Page 2249 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-253
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
7
Using the DVM and check the ignition coil signal
circuit for the affected cylinder.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Install the breaker box as type A (ECM
disconnected).
Refer to 6E-95 page.
3. Disconnect the ignition coil connector for the
affected cylinder.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
A32
Breaker Box No.1 Cylinder
E-53
B7
Breaker Box No.2 Cylinder
E-54
A31
Breaker Box No.3 Cylinder
E-55
B8
Breaker Box No.4 Cylinder
E-56
A30
Breaker Box No.5 Cylinder
E-57
Page 2250 of 4264
6E-254 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
B9
Breaker Box No.6 cylinder
E-58
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the ignition coil connector for the
affected cylinder and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-60(A)
E-53
No.1 Cylinder
E-60(A)
E-54
No.2 Cylinder
E-60(A)
E-55
No.3 Cylinder
Page 2251 of 4264
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-255
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
E-60(A)
E-56
No.4 Cylinder
E-60(A)
E-57
No.5 Cylinder
E-60(A)
E-58
No.6 Cylinder
- Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 8
Page 2252 of 4264
6E-256 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
8
Using the DVM and check the ignition coil power
supply circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the ignition coil connector for the
affected cylinder.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-53/E-54/E-55/
E-56/E-57/E-58
V
10-14.5V
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
9
Repair the open or short to ground circuit between the
"IGN. COIL" (15A) and ignition coil for the affected
cylinder.
Is the action complete?
- Verify repair -
10
Using the DVM and check the ignition coil ground
circuit for the affected cylinder.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the ignition coil connector for the
affected cylinder.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-53/E-54/E-55/
E-56/E-57/E-58
V
Less than 1V
Go to Step 11
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Page 2253 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-257
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
11
Using the DVM and check the ignition coil ground
circuit.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the ignition coil connector for the
affected cylinder and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
E-53/E-54/E-55/
E-56/E-57/E-58
- Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 12
12
Replace the ignition coil for the affected cylinder.
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 13
13
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 14
14
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. Following
ECM programming, the immobilizer system (if
equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to section
11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for the
ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
- Verify repair -
Page 2254 of 4264

6E-258 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0404 (FLASH CODE 32) EGR CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFOMANCE (OPEN VALVE)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1404 (FLASH CODE 32) EGR CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFOMANCE (CLOSED VALVE)
RUW46EMF000201
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0404 B EGR Circuit
Range/Performance
(Open Valve) 1. Engine is stopping.
2. No DTC relating to ECT sensor, CKP sensor and VSS.
3. Vehicle speed is below 4km/h.
4. Engine coolant temperature is more than 75C.
5. EGR solenoid valve on-duty ratio is more than 100%.
6. EGR valve output monitoring signal high. 32
P1404 B EGR Circuit
Range/Performance
(Closed Valve) 1. Engine is running.
2. Engine speed is below 4000rpm.
3. No DTC relating to CKP sensor.
4. EGR solenoid valve on-duty ratio is 0%.
5. EGR valve output monitoring signal low. 1. EGR operation is stopped.
2. EGR valve closed position
learning operation is disabled.
3. EGR position feedback is
disabled.
Page 2255 of 4264

3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-259
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the EGR
valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve
responds properly to commands from the PCM, and to
detect a fault if pintle position is differen
t
fromcommanded position.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:
Excessive carbon deposit on EGR valve shaf
t
maycause EGR stuck open or unsmooth operation.
Those carbon deposit may occur by unusual
portoperation. Clean up carbon may make
smoothfunction of EGR valve.
Poor connection or damaged harness Inspec
t
thewiring harness for damage. If the harness
appears to be OK, observe the EGR actual position
display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to EGR valve. A change in
the display will indicate the location of the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0404 (Flash Code 32) EGR Circuit
Range/Perfomance (Open Valve)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1404 (Flash Code 32) EGR Circuit
Range/Perfomance (Closed Valve)
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P0404 or P1404 stored as "Present
Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed
This Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P0404 or P1404 stored in this ignition
cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 4
Page 2256 of 4264

6E-260 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
4
Check for poor/faulty connection at the EGR valve or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
E-60(A)
E-76
- Verify repair Go to Step 5
5
Using the DVM and check the EGR valve.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect EGR valve connector.
3. Measure the resistance of EGR valve solenoid coil.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance?
EGR Valve
Apporoximately
8.3 at 20C
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 11
6
Inspect the EGR valve.
1. Remove the EGR valve from the engine.
2. Inspect the EGR valve whether there is any carbon
deposit on shaft.
If excessive carbon deposit is found, clean up the
EGR valve and inspect damage of the pintle and seat.
Was the problem found?
-
Verify repair or
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 7
7
Using the DVM and check the EGR valve solenoid
power supply circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the EGR valve connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-76
V
10-14.5 V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8