Page 113 of 4264

RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-43
DTC B0057 (Flash Code 57) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit Low Resistance
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. Check the passenger pretensioner squib circuit for short to
valtage or short to ground.
2. If the broblem found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow connector
located at the base of the passenger seat.
Is the yellow connector connected properly? Go to Step 4 Seat passenger
pretensioner
assembly yellow
connector
properly.
Go to Step 7
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly
yellow connector located at the base of the passenger seat.
2. If ok, reconnect the passenger air bag assembly connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0057 Current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger pretensioner assembly,
yellow connector located at the base of the passenger seat.
3. Connect 5-8840-2421-0 SRS driver/passenger load tool and
appropriate adapters to passenger pretensioner assembly
harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0057 current? Go to Step 6 Ignition switch
“Off.”
Replace the
passenger
pretensioner
assembly.
Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of
the passenger inflator deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking circuits “Passenger pretensioner High” and
“Passenger Pretensioner Low”, and SRS control unit
connector terminal “44” and “43” to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found? Replace SRS
harness or repair
chassis harness.
Go to Step 7 Go to Chart A
7
1. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished? Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 7
Page 114 of 4264

9A1-44 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0058 (Flash Code 58) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit High
Resistance
RTW49JLF000101
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests
“Ignition 1”, and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges. The SRS control unit then
proceeds with the “Resistance Measurement Test”.
“Passenger Pretensioner Low” terminal “43” is
grounded through a resister and the passenger current
source connected to “Passenger Pretensioner High”
terminal “44” allows a known amount of current to flow.
By monitoring the voltage difference between
“Passenger Pretensioner High” and “Passenger
Pretensioner Low” the SRS control unit calculates the
combined resistance of the passenger pretensione
r
assembly, harness wiring circuits “Passenger
Pretensioner High” and “Passenger Pretensioner Low”
connector terminal contact.
Page 115 of 4264

RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-45
DTC Will Set When
The combined resistance of the passenger air
pretensioner assembly, harness wiring circuits
“Passenger Pretensioner High” and “Passenger
Pretensioner Low”, and connector terminal contact is
above a specified value. This test is run once each
ignition cycle during the “Resistance Measurement
Test” when:
1.
No “higher priority faults” are detected during “Turn–
ON”,
2.
“Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS control unit.
3.
This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
connector.
4.
This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion
of the yellow connector terminals.
5.
The test checks for a malfunctioning passenge
r
pretensioner assembly.
6.
This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to high resistance in the wiring.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a poor
connection at the passenger pretensioner assembly
harness connector terminals “1” and “2”, SRS control
unit terminal “44” and “43”, or a poor wire to terminal
connection in circuits “Passenger Pretensioner High”
and “Passenger Pretensioner Low”. This test for this
diagnostic trouble code is only run while the “AIR BAG”
warning lamp is performing the bulb check. When a
scan tool “Clear Codes” command is issued and the
malfunction is still present, the DTC will not reappear
until the next ignition cycle.
Page 116 of 4264

9A1-46 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0058 (Flash Code 58) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit High Resistance
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” Performed? Go to Step 2 Go to The “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. Check the passenger pretensioner circuit for open.
2. If the problem found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow connector
located at the base of the passenger seat.
Is the yellow connector connected properly? Go to Step 4 Seat passenger
pretensioner
assembly yellow
connector
properly.
Go to Step 7
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger pretensioner assembly
yellow connector located at the base of the passenger seat.
2. If ok, reconnect the passenger pretensioner assembly
connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0058 current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Disconnect passenger pretensioner assembly, yellow
connector located at the base of the passenger seat.
3. Connect 5-8840-2421-0 SRS driver / passenger load tool and
appropriate adapters to passenger pretensioner assembly
harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0058 Current? Go to Step 6 Ignition switch
“Off.”
Replace the
passenger
pretensioner
assembly.
Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. There has been an increase in the total circuit resistance of
the passenger loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking circuits “Pasenger Pretensioner High” and
“Passenger Pretensioner Low”, and SRS control unit
connector terminal “44” and “43” to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found? Replace SRS
harness or repair
chassis harness.
Go to Step 7 Go to Chart A
7
1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was This step finished? Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 7
Page 117 of 4264

RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-47
DTC B0059 (Flash Code 59) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit Voltage
Range/Performance
RTW49JLF000101
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests,
“Ignition 1”, and pretensioner loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SRS control unit monitors the voltages at “Drive
r
Pretensioner Low” terminal “41” and “Passenger
Pretensioner Low” terminal “43” to detect short to
ground/+B in the pretensioner assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When
Neither of the air bag and the pretensioner are belt
open. “Ignition 1” is within the normal operating voltage
range. Once these conditions are met and the voltage
at “Passenger Pretensioner Low” is out of a specified
value, DTC B0059 will set. This test is run once each
ignition cycle and “Continuous Monitoring”.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
Page 118 of 4264

9A1-48 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Will Clear When
This malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition
switch is turned “OFF”.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2.
This test determines whether the SRS control unit is
malfunctioning.
3.
This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
passenger pretensioner assembly yellow connecto
r
at the base of the passenger seat.
4.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Passenger Pretensioner High” circuit.
5.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Passenger Pretensioner Low” circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground/+B in the passenger pretensioner assembly
circuit. Inspect circuits “Passenger Pretensioner High”
and “Passenger Pretensioner Low” carefully for cutting
or chafing. If the wiring pigtail of the passenger
pretensioner assembly is damaged, the component
must be replaced. A careful inspection of “Passenger
Pretensioner High” and “Passenger Pretensioner Low”,
including the passenger pretensioner assembly pgtail is
essential to ensure that the replacement SRS control
unit will not be damaged.
DTC B0059 (Flash Code 59) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit Voltage
Range/Performance
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. When measurements are requested in this chart use 5-8840-
0285-0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from 5-8840-
0385-0.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
4. Check the passenger pretensioner air bag squib circuit for
short to voltage, short to ground and open.
Was a problem found? Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect passenger pretensioner assembly yellow
connector at the base of the passenger seat.
3. Leave driver air bag assembly connected.
4. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to passenger air bag assembly harness
connector.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0059 current? Go to Step 4 Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace
passenger
pretensioner
assembly .
Go to Step 8
4
1. Ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool
3. Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector
from terminal “44” to terminal “40” (ground).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 5 Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 8
5 Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “43” to terminal “40” (ground).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 6
Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 8
Page 119 of 4264
RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-49
Step Action Yes No
6 Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “44” to terminal “35” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Step 7
Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 8
7 Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “43” to terminal “35” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Chart A Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 8
8
1. Reconnect all components and ensure all component are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic system
Check” Go to Step 8
Page 120 of 4264

9A1-50 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0064 (Flash Code 64) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Low Resistance
RTW49JLF000101
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests
“Ignition 1”, and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SRS control unit then proceeds with the
“Resistance Measurement Test” “Driver Pretensioner
Low” terminal “41” is grounded through a current sink
and the driver current source connected to “Drive
r
Pretensioner High” terminal “42” allows a known
amount of current to flow. By monitoring the voltage
difference between “Driver Pretensioner High” and
“Driver Pretensioner Low” the SRS control unit
calculates the combined resistance of the drive
r
pretensioner assembly, harness wiring circuits “Drive
r
Pretensioner High” and “Driver Pretensioner Low” and
connector terminal contact.