Page 2737 of 4264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–161
6 Using the DVM and check the O2 sensor circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Refer to 6E-88 page.
3. Disconnect the O
2 sensor.
4. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the O
2 sensor connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 13
7 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”.
2. Monitor the “Manifold Absolute Pressure” in the
data display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct “Manifold Absolute
Pressure” in accordance with engine speed or
acceleration? —Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8 Remove the MAP sensor and check for the following
conditions.
Objects blocking the air cleaner.
Objects blocking the MAP sensor.
Objects blocking the throttle valve.
Vacuum leaking at intake duct.
Vacuum leaking at throttle body.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 9
9 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”.
2. Select the “Miscellaneous Test” and perform the
“IAC Control” in the “IAC System”.
3. Operate the Tech 2 in accordance with procedure.
Was the engine speed changed, when the IAC valve
is operating step by step?—Go to Step 11Go to Step 10 Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
J2-6J2-21 Breaker Box
E-77
1
2
21
6C56(J2) E77
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6E–162 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
10 Check for the following conditions.
Objects blocking the IAC valve.
Objects blocking the throttle valve.
Vacuum leaking at throttle body.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?—Verify repair Go to Step 11
11 Check for injector for the affected bank.
Refer to “Injector Coil Test & Injector Balance Test
Procedure” 6E-98 page.
Was the injector operation correct?
—Go to Step 12Refer to Injector
Coil Test &
Injector
Balance Test
Procedure
12 Check for fuel pressure.
Refer to “Fuel System Diagnosis” 6E-108 page.
Was the fuel pressure correct? —Go to Step 13Refer to Fuel
System
Diagnosis
13 Replace the O
2 sensor.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 14
14 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 15
15 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Veri fy repai r— Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
Page 2739 of 4264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–163
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0135 O2 SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT
(BANK 1 SENSOR 1)
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
Heated ox ygen sensors are used to minimize the
amount of time required for “Closed Loop” fuel control
operation and to allow accurate catalyst monitoring. The
ox ygen sensor heater greatly decreases the amount of
time required for fuel control sensors Bank 1 HO2S 1 1
to become active. Ox ygen sensor heaters are required
by catalyst monitor sensors Bank 1 HO2S 2 to maintain
a sufficiently high temperature which allows accurate
ex haust ox ygen content readings further from theengine.
The engine control module (ECM) will run the heater
test only after a cold start (determined by engine coolant
and intake air temperature at the time of start-up) and
only once during an ignition cycle. When the engine is
started the ECM will monitor the HO2S voltage. When
the HO2S voltage indicates a sufficiently active sensor,
the ECM looks at how much time has elapsed since
start-up. If the ECM determines that too much time was
required for the Bank 1 HO2S 1 to become active, a
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0135 will set.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0135 A O
2 Se nsorHea ter Circuit (Bank 1 Sen-
sor 1)1. No DTC re lating to MAP senso r a nd ECT
se nsor.
2. Engine coolant temperature is more than
60 de g. C.
3. Engine run time is longer than 20 seconds.
4. MAP se nso r o utput is mo re tha n 70kPa .
5. O
2 se nsor ba nk 1 hea te r current mo re tha n
10mA.No fail-safe function.
Page 2740 of 4264

6E–164 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at ECM - Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damagedterminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive
and open circuits.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0135
O
2 Sensor Heater Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0135 stored as “Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0135 stored in this ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the O
2 sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the O
2 sensor.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 11Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the O
2 sensor.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect O
2 sensor connector
3. Measure the resistance of heater.
Was the tester indicated specified value?
Approx imately
12.5 at 20°CGo to Step 7Go to Step 11
3431
C56(J2) E77
3 4
1234
O2 Sensor
Page 2741 of 4264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–165
7 Using the DVM and check the heater power supply
circuit for the affected cylinder.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the O
2 sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
10 - 14.5V Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8 Repair the open or short to ground circuit between the
“O
2 Sensor” fuse (10A) and O2 sensor.
Is the action complete?—Veri fy repai r—
9 Using the DVM and check the heater ground circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Refer to 6E-88 page.
3. Disconnect the O
2 sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the O
2 sensor connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 10 Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
4
V
E77
J2-31Breaker BoxE-77
331E56(J2) E77
Page 2742 of 4264

6E–166 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
10 Using the DVM and check the heater ground circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the O
2 sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated voltage?
—Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 12
11 Replace the O
2 sensor.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 12
12 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 13
13 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Veri fy repai r— Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
3
V
E77
Page 2743 of 4264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–167
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0201 INJECTOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0202 INJECTOR 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0203 INJECTOR 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0204 INJECTOR 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) has four individual
injector driver circuits. Each controls an injector. When a
driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector isactivated. The ECM monitors the current in each driver
circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop through a
fix ed resistor and controls it. The voltage on each driver
is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is not what
the ECM ex pects to monitor on the circuit, a Diagnostic
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0201 A Inje ctor 1 Co ntrol Circuit 1. Engine is running.
2. Engine speed is more than 1000rpm.
3. Injector voltage does not meet to the bat-
tery voltage when the injector is com-
manded Off or does not meet to the 0V
when the injector is commanded On.No fail-safe function.
P0202 A Inje ctor 2 Co ntrol Circuit
P0203 A Inje ctor 3 Co ntrol Circuit
P0204 A Inje ctor 4 Co ntrol Circuit
Page 2744 of 4264

6E–168 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Trouble Code is set. This Diagnostic Trouble Code is
also set if an injector driver is shorted to voltage.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to
voltage will cause a Diagnostic Trouble Code P0201 to
set. It will also cause a misfire due to an inoperativeinjector. A misfire Diagnostic Trouble Code will also be
set indicating which cylinder is inoperative.
Long term and short term fuel trims that are ex cessively
high or low are a good indication that an injector is
faulty.
Use Fuel Injector Coil Test Procedure to check for faulty
injectors.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0201 Injector 1 Control Circuit
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0202 Injector 2 Control Circuit
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0203 Injector 3 Control Circuit
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0204 Injector 4 Control Circuit
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0201, P0202, P0203 or P0204 stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0201, P0202, P0203 or P0204 stored
in this ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the injector or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the injector for the affected cylinder.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 11Go to Step 6
22
89 11
E-60(J1)
E-6/E-7/E-8/E-9