Page 2745 of 4264
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–169
6 Using the DVM and check the injector coil for the
affected cylinder.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect injector connector for the affected
cylinder.
3. Measure the resistance of injector coil.
Was the tester indicated specified value?
Approx imately
12.5 at 20°CGo to Step 7Go to Step 11 Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
Injecto r
Page 2746 of 4264
6E–170 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
7 Using the DVM and check the injector power supply
circuit for the affected cylinder.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the injector connector for the affected
cylinder.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
10 - 14.5V Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8 Repair the open or short to ground circuit between the
“IGN” fuse (15A) and injector for the affected cylinder.
Is the action complete?—Veri fy repai r— Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
V
1
E-6 No.1 Cylinder
V
1
E-7 No.2 Cylinder
V
1
E-8 No.3 Cylinder
V
1
E-9 No.4 Cylinder
Page 2747 of 4264
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–171
9 Using the DVM and check the injector signal circuit for
the affected cylinder.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Refer to 6E-88 page.
3. Disconnect the injector connector for the affected
cylinder.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 10 Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
J1-9Breaker Box
No. 1 Cyli nder
E-6
J1-22Breaker Box
No. 2 Cylinder
E-7
J1-8Breaker Box
No. 3 Cy linder
E-8
J1-11Breaker Box
No. 4 Cylinder
E-9
Page 2748 of 4264
6E–172 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
9Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the injector connector for the affected
cylinder and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 10 Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
E-60(J1)
E-6
9
2
No.1 Cylinder
E-60(J1)
E-7
22
2
No.2 Cylinder
E-60(J1)
E-8
8
2
No.3 Cylinder
E-60(J1)
E-9
11
2
No.4 Cylinder
Page 2749 of 4264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–173
10 Using the DVM and check the injector signal circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the injector connector for the affected
cylinder.
3. Check the circuit for short to voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated voltage?
—Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 12
11 Replace the injector for the affected cylinder.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 12
12 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 13
13 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Veri fy repai r— Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
V
2
E-6 No.1 Cylinder
V
2
E-7 No.2 Cylinder
V
2
E-8 No.3 Cylinder
V
2
E-9 No.4 Cylinder
Page 2750 of 4264

6E–174 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0325 KNOCK SENSOR (KS) MODULE
CIRCUIT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The knock sensor (KS) system is used to detect engine
detonation. The knock sensor produced an AC voltage
signal. The knock sensor sends this signal to the ECM.
The amplitude and the frequency of the AC voltage
signal depends upon the knock level being detected.
The ECM will then retard the spark timing based on thesignals from the Knock Sensor.Diagnostic Aids
Correct any abnormal engine noise before using the
diagnostic table.
Check for an open circuit.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0325 Knock Sensor Module Circuit
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0325 B Knock Sensor Module Circuit 1. No DTC relating to MAP sensor.
2. Engine coolant temperature is more than
50 de g. C.
3. Engine speed is more than 1600rpm.
4. Knock sensor filter module integrated cir-
cuit ma lfunction.ECM re ta rds ignitio n timing 4 deg. C.
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
Page 2751 of 4264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–175
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0325 stored as “Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0325 stored in this ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the knock sensor
or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the knock sensor.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 10Go to Step 6
6 Listen to the engine noise while raising and lowering
the engine speed.
Is a knock or audible noise present?—Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7 Repair the mechanical engine problem or a loose
bracket or component.
Is the action complete?—Veri fy repai r— Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
32
3 E-60(J1) E-84
Page 2752 of 4264

6E–176 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
8 Using the DVM and check the knock sensor circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Refer to 6E-88 page.
3. Disconnect the knock sensor.
4. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the knock sensor connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 9
9 Substitute a known good knock sensor and recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
10 Replace the knock sensor.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 11
11 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 12
12 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Veri fy repai r— Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
J1-3J1-32 Breaker Box
E-84
3 E-60(J1) E-84
322 1