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4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–253
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0560 (SYMPTOM CODE 1)
(FLASH CODE 35) SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0560 (SYMPTOM CODE 2)
(FLASH CODE 35) SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0560 (SYMPTOM CODE A)
(FLASH CODE 35) SYSTEM VOLTAGE MALFUNCTION
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ECM and PSG monitors the system voltage on the
ignition feed terminal to the ECM or PSG. The systemvoltage to the ECM excessively high or low, DTC P0560
(Symptom Code 1) or P0560 (Symptom Code 2) will be
stored. The system voltage to the PSG ex cessively high
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
35 P0560 1 OFF System Voltage Too High System voltage is more than
20V.ECM use s 9V co nditio ns a s
substitute.
2 OFF System Voltage Too Low System voltage is below 7V.
A OFF System Voltage Malfunction System voltage of PSG
(pump co ntrol unit) is below
4.5V or more than 27V.PSG uses default voltage as
substitute.
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6E–254 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
or low, DTC P0560 (Symptom Code A) will be stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Poor connections.
Misrouted harness.
Rubbed through wire insulation.
Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:Poor connection at ECM and PSG-Inspect harness
connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “System Voltage” display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0560 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 35)
System Voltage Too High
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 1) stored as
“Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 1) stored in this
ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Was the battery jump start cable incorrectly
connecting?—Verify
procedure Go to Step 5
5 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”.
2. Monitor the “System Voltage” in the data display.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, etc..
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct ignition voltage? 10 - 14.5V Go to Step 6Check the
charging
system
6 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 7
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4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–255
7 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Verify repair— Step Action Value(s) Yes No
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6E –256 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0560 (Symptom Code 2) (Flash Code 35)
System Voltage Too Low
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ”
performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 2) stored as
“ Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 2) stored in this
ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “On ”.
2. Monitor the “System Voltage ” in the data display.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the headlights, etc..
Does the Tech 2 indicate enough ignition voltage? 10 - 14.5V Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5 Using the DVM and check the battery voltage at the battery terminal.
Does the tester indicate enough battery voltage?
10 - 14.5V Go to Step 6 Check the
charging
system, charge or replace the battery
6 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 7
3
2 1
56C-56
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4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –257
7 Using the DVM and check the ECM main relay.
1. Ignition “Off ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Remove the ECM main relay from the relay box .
3. Check the relay coil.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
120-150 Go to Step 8 Replace ECM
main relay and verify repair
8 Check for poor/faulty connection of the ECM ground at the body. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 9
9 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System) ”.
Was the problem solved? —Verify repair Go to Step 10
10 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement ” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. —Verify repair —
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
ECM Main Relay
C-109
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6E –258 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0560 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 35)
System Voltage Malfunction
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ”
performed?
— Go to Step 2 Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in
“ F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Is the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code A) stored as
“ Present Failure ”? —Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On ” and engine “Off ”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information ” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU ” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ”.
Was the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code A) stored in this
ignition cycle? —Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the PSG (pump control unit) connector. If a poor/faulty connection is
found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Using the DVM and check the PSG (pump control unit) power supply circuit.
1. Ignition “On ”, engine “Off ”.
2. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit) connector.
3. Check the PSG (pump control unit) power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
10 - 14.5V Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6
7 E-6
6
7
V
E-6
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4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E –259
6 Check for poor/faulty connection of the PSG (pump
control unit) ground at the cylinder body. If a poor/
faulty connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 7
7 Replace the injection pump assembly. Is the action complete? —Verify repair —
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
E-10
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6E–260 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0561 (SYMPTOM CODE A)
(FLASH CODE 18) IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0561 (SYMPTOM CODE B)
(FLASH CODE 18) IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Flash
CodeCode Symptom
CodeMIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
18 P0561 A OFF Ignitio n Switch Circuit Ma l-
functionThe ECM recognized ignition
switch turn o ff signa l during
ECM is activated.ECM stops engine.
B OFF Ignitio n Switch Circuit Ma l-
function Ignitio n switch circuit is mal-
function.