9A1-28 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Step Action Yes No
5
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly, yellow
connector located at the base of steering column and behind
the glove box assembly.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0022 current? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of
the driver deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking circuits “Driver Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low”,
and SRS control unit connector terminal “45” and “46” to
locate the root cause.
Was a fault found? Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 8 Go to Chart A
7
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool from driver air
bag assembly harness connector.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 to
the top of steering column connector.
4. Reconnect SRS coil assembly harness connector as the base
of steering column.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0022 current? Ignition switch
“off.”
Replace SRS coil
assembly.
Go to Step 8 Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace driver air
bag assembly.
Go to Step 8
8
1. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 8
9A1-34 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Step Action Yes No
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the SRS coil assembly yellow
connector located base of steering column.
2. If ok, reconnect the SRS coil assembly yellow connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0026 current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
5
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assembly, yellow
2–pin connector located at the base of steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to SRS coil and passenger air bag
assembly harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0026 current? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch “Off. “
2. There has been a increase in the total circuit resistance of
the driver deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking circuits “Driver Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low”,
and SRS control unit connector terminal “45” and “46” to
locate the root cause.
Was a fault found? Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 8 Go to Chart A
7
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool from SRS coil
assembly harness connector.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 on
the top of steering column.
4. Reconnect SRS coil assembly harness connector as the base
of steering column.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0026 current? Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace SRS coil
assembly.
Go to Step 8 Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace driver air
bag assembly.
Go to Step 8
8
1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished? Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 8
RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-43
DTC B0057 (Flash Code 57) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit Low Resistance
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. Check the passenger pretensioner squib circuit for short to
valtage or short to ground.
2. If the broblem found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Make sure the passenger air bag assembly yellow connector
located at the base of the passenger seat.
Is the yellow connector connected properly? Go to Step 4 Seat passenger
pretensioner
assembly yellow
connector
properly.
Go to Step 7
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the passenger air bag assembly
yellow connector located at the base of the passenger seat.
2. If ok, reconnect the passenger air bag assembly connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0057 Current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger pretensioner assembly,
yellow connector located at the base of the passenger seat.
3. Connect 5-8840-2421-0 SRS driver/passenger load tool and
appropriate adapters to passenger pretensioner assembly
harness connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0057 current? Go to Step 6 Ignition switch
“Off.”
Replace the
passenger
pretensioner
assembly.
Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch “Off.”
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of
the passenger inflator deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking circuits “Passenger pretensioner High” and
“Passenger Pretensioner Low”, and SRS control unit
connector terminal “44” and “43” to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found? Replace SRS
harness or repair
chassis harness.
Go to Step 7 Go to Chart A
7
1. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished? Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 7
9A1-52 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Step Action Yes No
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the pretensioner yellow connector
located base of the driver seat.
2. If ok, reconnect the Pretensioner assembly yellow connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0064 current? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
5
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect deive pretensioner assembly, yellow connector
located at the base of the driver seat.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to drive pretensioner assembly harness
connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0064 current? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of
the driver deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking circuits “Driver Pretensioner High” and “Driver
Pretensioner Low”, and SRS control unit connector terminal
“42” and “41” to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found? Replace SRS
harness or repair
chassis harness.
Go to Step 8 Go to Chart A
7
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool from driver
pretensioner assembly harness connector.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 to
the top of steering column connector.
4. Reconnect pretensioner harness connector as the base of the
driver seat.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0064 current? Ignition switch
“off.”
Replace SRS coil
assembly.
Go to Step 8 Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace driver
pretensioner
assembly.
Go to Step 8
8
1. Reconnect all components, ensure all component are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 8
STARTING AND CHARGING SYSTEM (6VE1 3.5L) 6D3-15
Charging System
General Description
The IC integral regulator charging system and its main
components are connected as shown in illustration.
The regulator is a solid state type and it is mounted
along with the brush holder assembly inside the
generator installed on the rear end cover.
The generator does not require particular maintenance
such as voltage adjustment.
The rectifier connected to the stator coil has eigh
t
diodes to transform AC voltage into DC voltage.
This DC voltage is connected to the output terminal o
f
generator.
General On–Vehicle Inspection
The operating condition of charging system is indicated
by the charge warning lamp. The warning lamp comes
on when the starter switch is turned to “ON" position.
The charging system operates normally if the lamp
goes off when the engine starts.
If the warning lamp shows abnormality or i
f
undercharged or overcharged battery condition is
suspected, perform diagnosis by checking the charging
system as follows:
1. Check visually the belt and wiring connector.
2. With the engine stopped, turn the stator switch to
“ON" position and observe the warning lamp.
If lamp does not come on:
Disconnect wiring connector from generator, and
ground the terminal “L" on connector side.
If lamp comes on:
Repair or replace the generator.
F06RW009
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–277
SPARK PLUG CABLES
The cable contains a synthetic conductor which is easily
damaged. Never stretch or kink the cable. Disconnect
the cable from spark plug and the ignition coil.
The original equipment cables and the ignition coil are
marked to show correct location of the cables. If spark
plug cables or the ignition coil are replaced previously,
before cables are removed from the ignition coil, mark
the cables and the coil so they can be reconnected in
the same position.
Inspection
NOTE: Never puncture the spark plug cable’s insulation
with a needle or the pointed end of a probe into the
cable. An increase in resistance would be created which
would cause the cable to become defective.
1. If the cable has broken or cracked insulation, it must
be replaced.
2. If the terminals are corroded or loose, the cable
must be replaced.
3. Check that the cable resistance does not ex ceed
specified value.
#1 cylinder: 3.50k - 5.24k
#2 cylinder: 2.89k - 4.33k
#3 cylinder: 2.49k - 3.73k
#4 cylinder: 2.22k - 3.32k
EMISSION CONTROL ;
CO ADJUSTER (W/
O CATALYSTIC CONVERTER)
CO : Carbon monox ide
Location
Under the leht-hand side of the front sheet.
Removal Procedure
1. Remove the left-hand side of the front sheet. Refer
to Sec.10 CAB “Front Sheet”.
2. Disconnect the CO adjuster connector.
3. Remove the CO adjuster.
Installation Procedure
1. Connect the CO adjuster connector.
2. Install the left-hand side of the front sheet. Refer to
Sec.10 CAB “Front Sheet”.
3. Check and adjust CO concentration.
Checking procedure
1. Operate the engine at normal temperature.
2. Turn all accessories switch OFF.
3. Place the select lever in the “N” range.
4. Start the engine at idle.
HEATER AND AIR CONDITIONING 1-47
Checking and Adjusting for Used Compressor
(1) Perform Oil return operation.
(Refer to "Oil Return Operation" in this section.)
(2) Discharge refrigerant and remove the compressor.
(3) Drain the compressor oil and measure the extracted oil with
a measuring cylinder.
(4) Check the compressor oil for contamination.
(Refer to "Contamination of Compressor Oil" in this
section.)
(5) Adjust oil level following the procedure below.
Type Collected Amount Charging Amount
more than 90 cm3
(3.0 fl.oz.) same as collected
amount
less than 90 cm3
(3.0 fl.oz.) 90 cm3 (3.0 fl.oz.) CR-14
(6) Install the compressor, then evacuate, charge and perform
oil return operation.
(7) Check system operation.
When it is impossible to perform oil return operation, the
compressor oil should be checked in the following order:
(1) Discharge refrigerant and remove the compressor.
(2) Drain the compressor oil and measure the extracted oil with
a measuring cylinder.
(3) Check the oil for contamination.
(4) If more than 90 cm
3 (3.0 fl.oz.) for CR-14 type is extracted
from the compressor, supply same amount of oil to the
compressor to be installed.
If the amount of oil extracted is less than 90 cm
3 (3.0 fl.oz.)
for CR-14 type recheck the compressor oil in the following
order:
(5) Supply 90 cm
3 (3.0 fl.oz.) for CR-14 type oil to the
compressor and install it onto the vehicle.
(6) Perform oil return operation.
(7) Remove the compressor and recheck the amount of oil.
(8) Adjust the compressor oil.
1-48 HEATER AND AIR CONDITIONING
Checking and Adjusting for Compressor
Replacement
180 cm3 (5.0 lmp fl oz) of oil is charged in compressor (service
parts). So it is necessary to drain the proper amount of oil from
the new compressor.
1) Perform oil return operation.
2) Discharge refrigerant and remove the compressor.
3) Drain the compressor oil and measure the extracted oil.
4) Check the compressor oil for contamination.
5) Adjust oil level as required.
Amount of oil drained
From used compressor Draining amount of oil
From new compressor
less than
90 cm
3 (2.5 lmp fl oz) Some as drained
amount
more than
90 cm
3 (2.5 lmp fl oz) 90 cm
3 (2.5 lmp fl oz)
6) Evacuate, charge and perform oil return operation.
7) Check system operation.
CONTAMINATION OF COMPRESSOR OIL
Unlike engine oil, no cleaning agent is added to the
compressor oil. Even is the compressor runs for a long period
of time (approximately 1 season), the oil never becomes
contaminated as long as there is nothing wrong with the
compressor or its method of use.
Inspect the extracted oil for any of the following
conditions:
The capacity of the oil has increased.
The oil has changed color to red.
Foreign substances, metal powder, etc., are present in the
oil.
If any of these conditions exists, compressor oil is
contaminated. Whenever contaminated compressor oil is
discovered, the receiver/drier must be replaced.