SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM 9A-21
5. Remove passenger air bag assembly from vehicle.
Refer to “Passenger Air Bag Assembly Removal “.
6. Clear a space on the ground approximately 183
cm (six feet) in diameter where the fixture with
attached air bag assembly is to be placed fo
r
deployment. A paved outdoor location where
there is no activity is preferred. If an outdoo
r
location is not available, a space on the shop floor
where is no activity and sufficient ventilation is
recommended. Ensure that no loose o
r
flammable objects are within the deployment area.
7. Place the 5-8840-2420-0 on the bench vice. This
is necessary to provide sufficient stabilization o
f
the fixture during deployment.
8. Attach the passenger air bag assembly in the 5-
8840-2420-0.
An air bag assembly must be
mounted such that the bag will deploy upward.
SECURELY HAND–TIGHTEN ALL FASTENERS
PRIOR TO DEPLOYMENT.
901RW199
9. Stretch the SRS Deployment Harness and pigtail
adapter from the air bag assembly to its full
length.
10. Place a power source near the shorted end of the
SRS deployment harness. (Recommended
application: 12 volts minimum, 2 amps minimum.
A vehicle battery is suggested.)
11. Connect the air bag assembly to the pigtail adapte
r
on the SRS deployment harness. The SRS
Deployment Harness shall remain shorted and no
t
be connected to a power source until the air bag is
to be deployed. The air bag assembly will
immediately deploy the air bag when a powe
r
source is connected to it.
NOTE: Ensure that the pigtail adapter is firmly seated
into the air bag assembly connector. Failure to full
y
seat the connectors may leave the shorting bar located
in the air bag assembly connector functioning (shorting
the deployment circuit) and may result in
nondeployment of the air bag assembly.
12.
Verify that the area around the passenger air bag
assembly is clear of all people and loose o
r
flammable objects.
13.
Verify that the passenger air bag assembly is
firmly and properly in 5-8840-2420-0.
14. Notify all people in the immediate area of you
r
intention to deploy the passenger air bag
assembly. The deployment will be accompanied
by a substantial noise which may startle the
uninformed.
15. Separate the two banana plugs on the SRS
deployment harness.
NOTE: When the air bag deploys, the driver air bag
assembly may jump about 30 cm (one foot) vertically.
This is a normal reaction of the driver air bag to the
force of the rapid gas expansion inside the air bag.
NOTE: When the air bag deploys, the rapid gas
expansion will create a substantial noise. Notify all
people in the immediate area that you intend to deplo
y
the air bag assembly.
WARNING: DEPLOYMENT HARNESS SHALL
REMAIN SHORTED AND NOT BE CONNECTED TO
A POWER SOURCE UNTIL THE AIR BAG IS TO BE
DEPLOYED. THE AIR BAG ASSEMBLY WILL
IMMEDIATELY DEPLOY THE AIR BAG WHEN A
POWER SOURCE IS CONNECTED TO IT.
CONNECTING THE DEPLOYMENT HARNESS TO
THE POWER SOURCE SHOULD ALWAYS BE THE
LAST STEP IN THE AIR BAG ASSEMBLY
DEPLOYMENT PROCEDURE. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW PROCEDURES IN THE ORDER LISTED
MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
16. Connect the SRS deployment harness wires to the
power source to immediately deploy the air bag
assembly. Recommended application : 12 volts
minimum, 2 amps minimum. A vehicle battery is
suggested.
17. Disconnect the SRS deployment harness from the
power source.
18.Short the two SRS deployment harness leads
together by fully seating one banana plug into the
other.
19. In the unlikely event that the passenger air bag
assembly did not deploy after following these
procedures, proceed immediately with Steps 24
through 26. If the passenger air bag assembl
y
deployed as intended, proceed with Steps 20
through 23.
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM 9A-23
5. Strip 13 mm (1/2 inch) of insulation from yellow –
green and yellow – black wire lead of the
connector.
6. Cut two 900 cm (30 feet) deployment wires from
0.8 mm
2 (18 gauge) or thicker multi–strand wire.
These wires will be used to fabricate the drive
r
deployment harness.
7. Strip 13 mm (1/2 inch) of insulation from both ends
of the wires cut in the previous step.
8. Short the wires by twisting together one end from
each. Deployment wires shall remain shorted and
not be connected to a power source until the ai
r
bag is to be deployed.
WARNING: FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES
IN THE ORDER LISTED COULD RESULT IN
PERSONAL INJURY. NEVER CONNECT
DEPLOYMENT WIRES TO ANY POWER SOURCE
BEFORE CONNECTING DEPLOYMENT WIRES TO
THE AIR BAG ASSEMBLY LEADS. DEPLOYMENT
WIRES SHALL REMAIN SHORTED AND BE NOT
CONNECTED TO A POWER SOURCE UNTIL THE
AIR BAG IS TO BE DEPLOYED. THE AIR BAG
ASSEMBLY WILL IMMEDIATELY DEPLOY THE AI
R
BAG WHEN A POWER SOURCE IS CONNECTED
TO IT. WEAR SAFETY GLASSES THROUGHOUT
THIS ENTIRE DEPLOYMENT AND DISPOSAL
PROCEDURE.
9. Twist together one connector wire lead to one
deployment wire. The connection should be
mechanically secure.
10. Bend twisted connection made in the previous step
flat and wrap tightly with electrical tape to insulate
and secure.
11. Twist together, bend and tape the remaining
connector wire lead to the remaining deploymen
t
wire.
12. Connect the deployment harness to the driver ai
r
bag assembly, yellow connector at the base of the
steering column. Route deployment harness ou
t
the driver side of the vehicle.
WARNING: DEPLOYMENT WIRES SHALL REMAIN
SHORTED AND NOT BE CONNECTED TO A
POWER SOURCE UNTIL THE AIR BAG IS TO BE
DEPLOYED.
THE AIR BAG ASSEMBLY WILL IMMEDIATELY
DEPLOY THE AIR BAG WHEN A POWER SOURCE
IS CONNECTED TO IT.
Connecting the deployment wires to the powe
r
source should always be the final step in the air
bag assembly deployment procedure.
Failure to follow procedures in the order listed
could result in personal injury.
13. Disconnect passenger air bag assembly, yello
w
connector located behind glove box assembly.
14.Cut the passenger air bag assembly harness
connector from the vehicle leaving at least 15 cm
(six inches) of wire at the connector.
15. Strip 13 mm (1/2 inch) of insulation from blue–
white and pink–blue wire lead of the connector.
16. Cut two 900 cm (30 feet) deployment wires from
0.8 mm
2 (18 gauge) or thicker multi–strand wire.
These wires will be used to fabricate the
passenger deployment harness.
17. Strip 13 mm (1/2 inch) of insulation from both ends
of the wires cut in the previous step.
18. Short the wires by twisting together one end from
each. Deployment wires shall remain shorted and
not be connected to a power source until the ai
r
bag is to be deployed.
WARNING: FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES
IN THE ORDER LISTED COULD RESULT IN
PERSONAL INJURY. NEVER CONNECT
DEPLOYMENT WIRES TO ANY POWER SOURCE
BEFORE CONNECTING DEPLOYMENT WIRES TO
THE AIR BAG ASSEMBLY LEADS. DEPLOYMENT
WIRES SHALL REMAIN SHORTED AND NOT BE
CONNECTED TO A POWER SOURCE UNTIL THE
AIR BAG IS TO BE DEPLOYED. THE AIR BAG
ASSEMBLY WILL IMMEDIATELY DEPLOY THE AI
R
BAG WHEN A POWER SOURCE IS CONNECTED
TO IT. WEAR SAFETY GLASSES THROUGHOUT
THIS ENTIRE DEPLOYMENT AND DISPOSAL
PROCEDURE.
19. Twist together one connector wire lead to one
deployment wire. The connection should be
mechanically secure.
20. Bend twisted connection made in the previous step
flat and wrap tightly with electrical tape to insulate
and secure.
21. Twist together, bend and tape the remaining
connector wire lead to the remaining deployment
wire.
22. Connect the deployment harness to the passenge
r
air bag assembly, yellow connector located behind
the glove box assembly. Route deployment
harness out the passenger side of the vehicle.
WARNING: DEPLOYMENT WIRES SHALL REMAIN
SHORTED AND NOT BE CONNECTED TO A
PO
WER SOURCE UNTIL THE AIR BAG IS TO BE
DEPLOYED. THE AIR BAG ASSEMBLY WILL
IMMEDIATELY DEPLOY THE AIR BAG WHEN A
POWER SOURCE IS CONNECTED TO IT.
CONNECTING THE DEPLOYMENT WIRES
SHOULD ALWAYS BE THE FINAL STEP IN THE
AIR BAG ASSEMBLY DEPLOYMENT PROCEDURE.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES IN THE
ORDER LISTED COULD RESULT IN PERSONAL
INJURY.
RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-1
RESTRAINTS
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
PAGE
Service Precaution .............................................................................................................9A1- 2
Diagnosis Information ..................................................................................................9A1- 3
Diagnostic Procedures .................................................................................................9A1- 3
Diagnostic Codes ..........................................................................................................9A1- 3
How To Read Trouble Codes .......................................................................................9A1- 3
How To Clear Trouble Codes .......................................................................................9A1- 3
Scan Tool Diagnostics ..................................................................................................9A1- 3
Basic Knowledge Required ..........................................................................................9A1- 3
Basic Electrical Circuits ...............................................................................................9A1- 4
"Flash Code" Diagnostics ............................................................................................9A1- 4
DATA LIST (Tech2) ........................................................................................................9A1- 5
Diagnostic Trouble Codes ............................................................................................9A1- 6
System Schematic .............................................................................................................9A1- 7
Chart A SRS control unit Integrity Check ........................................................................9A1-10
Chart B "AIR BAG" Warning Lamp Comes "ON" Steady................................................9A1-12
Chart C "AIR BAG" Warning Lamp Does Not Come "ON" Steady .................................9A1-14
DTC B0016 (Flash Code 16) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit (Stage1) Low
Resistance ........................................................................................................................9A1-17
DTC B0017 (Flash Code 17) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit (Stage1) High
Resistance ........................................................................................................................9A1-20
DTC B0018 (Flash Code 18) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit (Stage1) Voltage
Range/Performance .........................................................................................................9A1-23
DTC B0022 (Flash Code 22) Driver Airbag Squib Circuit (Stage1) Low
Resistance ........................................................................................................................9A1-26
DTC B0024 (Flash Code 24) Driver Airbag Squib Circuit (Stage1) Voltage
Range/Performance ...........................................................................................................9A1-29
DTC B0026 (Flash Code 26) Driver Airbag Squib Circuit (Stage1) High
Resistance ........................................................................................................................9A1-32
DTC B0033 (Flash Code 33) ECU Connector Poor Connection .....................................9A1-35
9A1-6 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Choose and trace an appropriate flowchart by the numbers listed below to find fault and repair.
DTC
(Flash
Code) Description
—
(12) Diagnostic Display Mode (Flash Code only)
—
(13) Diagnostic Display Mode (Flash Code only)
B0016
(16) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit Low Resistance
B0017
(17) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit High Resistance
B0018
(18) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit Voltage Range / Performance
B0022
(22) Driver Airbag Squib Circuit Low Resistance
B0024
(24) Driver Airbag Squib Circuit Voltage Range / Performance Resistance
B0026
(26) Driver Airbag Squib Circuit High Resistance
B0033
(33) ECU Connector Poor Connection
B0051
(51) Squib Circuit Activated (Clash)
B0053
(53) Deployment Command Despite Present Trouble Code
B0057
(57) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit Low Resistance
B0058
(58) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit High Resistance
B0059
(59) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit Voltage Range / Performance
B0064
(64) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Low Resistance
B0065
(65) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit High Resistance
B0066
(66) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Voltage Range / Performance Resistance
B0670
(63) Airbag Telltale Circuit Malfunction
B1000
(72) SDM Internal Fault (SDM= SRS control unit)
RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-13
Chart B “AIR BAG” warning lamp comes “ON” Steady
Step Action Yes No
1
1. When measurements are requested in this chart use 5-8840-
0285-0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from 5-8840-
0385-0.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Connect scan tool to data link connector, follow directions as
given in the scan tool instruction MANUAL.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Request SRS diagnostic trouble code display.
Dose scan tool indicate “No Data Received”? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3
2
1. Ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Inspect SRS control unit harness connector connection to
SRS control unit.
Is it securely connected to the SRS control unit? Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace SRS
control unit.
Go to Step 5 Connect SRS
control unit
securely to de–
activate shorting
clip in SRS control
unit harness
connector.
Go to Step 5
3 Using scan tool, request SRS data list.
Is “ignition” more than 9 volts? Go to Step 4 Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace SRS
control unit.
Go to Step 5
4
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS coil and passenger air bag assemblies.
yellow connector located at base of steering column and
behind the glove box assembly.
Disconnect SRS control unit.
3. Disconnect the connector of “SRS Warning Lamp” of
instrument cluster.
4. Measure resistance from SRS control unit harness connector
terminal “40” to ground.
Does 5-8840-0285-0 DVM display “OL” (Infinite)? Go to Chart A Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 5
5 Reconnect all SRS components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished? Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 5
RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-35
DTC B0033 (Flash Code33) ECU Connector Poor Connection
RTW49JLF000101
Circuit Description
The connector of SRS control unit is connected
completely. ECPA(Electrical Connector Position
Assurance) circuit is closed after that.
SRS control unit supervises it by self-diagnosis.
DTC Will Set When
ECPA circuit is open.
Action Taken
Connect completely the SRS control unit.
DTC Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned “OFF”.
9A1-36 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC (Flash Code33) B0033 ECU Connector Poor Connection
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2 Ignition switch “OFF”
Reconnect the ECPA on SRS control unit connector yellow 52-
pin connector located at the base of instrument panel center.
Ignition switch “ON”
Is DTC B0033 current? Go to Step 3 Reconnect the
ECPA properly.
Go to Step2
3 Clear Diagnostic trouble codes.
Is the action complete? Go to “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 3
4A-8 PROPELLER SHAFT
Rear Propeller Shaft
General Description
4
2 (Except High Ride Suspension) Model
F04R300001
4
2 (High Ride Suspension), 4
4 Model
401R300007
Torque is transmitted from the transmission to the
axle through propeller shaft and universal joint
assembles. All propeller shafts are the balanced
tubular type. A splined slip joint is provided in some
drivelines.
Since the propeller shaft is total balanced carefully,
welding or any other modification are not permitted.
Alignment marks should be applied to each
propeller shaft before removal.
Be sure vehicle is stopped, engine is not running,
brake is secured and vehicle is secured to prevent
injury.
Be careful not to grip the propeller shaft tube too
tightly in the bise as this will be cause deformation.