Page 3561 of 5267

11 .CHECK THE (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30in the PCM C2 harness con-
nector and ground.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (T515) Trans-
mission Control circuit at the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control
Module (PCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all
power and ground circuits. If no problems are found,
replace and program the PCM per the Service Information.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MOD-
ULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Repair the (T515) Transmission Control circuit for an open.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
12.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention
to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load
Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched,
or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken,bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 3562 of 5267
P0783-3-4 SHIFT SOL, NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP (GAS)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Page 3563 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Solenoid is used to engage the TCC which improves fuel economy. The Over-
drive Solenoid is used to engage the gear change from third to Overdrive.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and the engine running.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the expected engine RPM drop does not occur within 4 seconds of the gear change being
requested by the PCM three consecutive failed tests.
Possible Causes
FLUID LEVEL AND CONDITION - EXCESSIVE DEBRIS OR BURNT
3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION FAILURE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THERE ANY TRANSMISSION CONTROL DTCS PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control Circuit DTCs also present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission or Engine category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 6
3.CHECK THE GOVERNOR AND OVERDRIVE PRESSURE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Connect a 0 - 2068 KPa (0 - 300 PSI) pressure gauge to the Overdrive Clutch test port.
Connect another 0 - 2068 KPa (0 - 300 PSI) pressure gauge to the Governor Pressure test port. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Start the engine and allow the transmission temperature to rise to normal operating temperature.
CAUTION: Apply the parking brake.
Firmly apply the brakesand place the gear selector in Drive.
While observing the pressure gauges, with the scan tool, select 4th gear from the Gov and 3-4 Shift Valve Test.
Page 3564 of 5267

NOTE: The governor pressure should rise above 138 kPa (20 PSI). Shortly after the O/D pressure should
rise above 276 kPa (40 PSI).
Did the pressures act as previously described?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 5
4.CHECK THE TRANSMISSION OIL CONDITION
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the transmission oil pan and inspect for excessive debris and burntoil.
Is the oil burnt or does the transmission oil pan contain excessive debris?
Ye s>>
Repair the transmission as necessary. Refer to the Service Informtion forthe proper repair procedures.
(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
5.CHECK THE GOVERNOR AND OVERDRIVE PRESSURE AFTER REPLACEMENT OF THE 3-4 SHIFT
SOLENOID
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Replace the 3-4 Shift Solenoid per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTO-
MATIC - 48RE/VALVE BODY - DISASSEMBLY)
With the pressure gauges still attached, start the engine and allow the transmission temperature to rise to normal
operating temperature.
CAUTION: Apply the parking brake.
Firmly apply the brakesand place the gear selector in Drive.
While observing the pressure gauges, with the scan tool, select 4th gear from the Gov and 3-4 Shift Valve Test.
NOTE: The governor pressure should rise to above 138 kPa (20 PSI). Shortly after the O/D pressure should
rise above 276 kPa (40 PSI).
Did the pressures act as previously described?
Ye s>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Overhaul the transmission per the Service Information. Pay attention to seals and clutches related to the
OD clutch.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
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6.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention
to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load
The vehicle must be driven (road load) to set this code. Drive the vehicle 4 timesfrom0to89kmh(0to55
MPH) with a constant 20 % throttle position through all gears. Stop the vehicle, shut the engine off and then
repeat the procedure.
Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched,
or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken,bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3566 of 5267
P0850-P/N SWITCH PERFORMANCE (GAS)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Page 3567 of 5267

When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
The Transmission governor pressure set point is above a threshold while inparkortheP/Nswitchisindrive
during an engine start.
Possible Causes
TRS CONNECTOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
PCM CONNECTOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
(T41) P/N POSITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(T41) P/N POSITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T41) P/N POSITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE SCAN TOOL DISPLAYS P/N AND D/R IN THE CORRECT POSITION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the PNP switch input state.
Move the gear selector through all gear positions Park to 1st and back to Park..
Did the scan tool display P/N and D/R in the correct gear positions?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK THE TRS CONNECTOR FOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Range Sensor harness connector.
Inspect the Transmission Range Sensor harness wiring and connector for damage, pushed out pins, or corrosion,
etc.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
3.CHECK THE PCM CONNECTOR FOR DAMAGE OR CORROSION
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
Inspect the PCM wiring and connector for damage, pushed out pins, or corrosion, etc.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
Page 3568 of 5267
4.CHECK THE (T41) P/N POSITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (T41) P/N Position Switch Sense circuit
between the PCM C1 harness connector and the Transmission Range
Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair the (T41) P/N Position Switch Sense circuit for an
open.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.CHECK THE (T41) P/N POSITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T41) P/N Position
Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance greater then 100k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Repair the (T41) P/N Position Switch Sense circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)