Page 3673 of 5267

3.CHECK THE (T38) GOVERNOR PRESSURESENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between Ground and the (T38) Governor Pres-
sure Sensor Signal circuit in the Transmission Solenoid Assembly har-
ness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the (T38) Governor Pressure Sensor Signal circuit
for a short to ground.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.CHECK THE (T38) GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER
CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (T38) Governor Pressure Sensor
Signal circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid Assem-
bly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms between the (T38) Governor
Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and any other circuit(s) in the
Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T38) Governor Pressure Sensor Signal circuit
for a short to another circuit(s).
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
Page 3674 of 5267

5.CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
Reconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Oil Pan perthe Service Information. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/FLUID -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Disconnect the Governor Pressure/Transmission Temperature Sensor
connector (inside transmission).
Measure the resistance between the (T38) Governor Pressure Sensor
Signal circuit and all other circuits in the ECM C1 and C2 harness con-
nectors.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms between the (T38) Governor
Pressure Sensor Signal circuit any other circuits in the ECM
C2 harness connector?
Ye s>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid Assembly per the Ser-
vice Information.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
6.CHECK THE GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR SENSOR
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Connect a jumper wire between the (T38) Governor Pressure Sensor
Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Governor Pres-
sure Sensor connector.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC P0868 set?
Ye s>>
Inspect the Governor Pressure Sensor wiring for damage. If
no problems are found, replace the Governor Pressure Sen-
sor per the Service Information.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control Module (ECM) pins, terminals, and connec-
tors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attentiontoallpowerandgroundcir-
cuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the ECM per the ServiceInformation. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3675 of 5267
7.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention
to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load
Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched,
or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken,bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 3676 of 5267
P0882-TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (DIESEL)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Page 3677 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Output from the Totally Integrated Power Module(TIPM) supplies power to the TCC,
Overdrive, and Governor Pressure Solenoids when in normal operating mode. The Transmission Control circuit is
constantly monitored by the ECM. If the expected state of the TransmissionControl circuit is different then the
expected state, a corresponding DTC will set and the ECM will de-energize the Transmission Control and place the
transmission in Limp-in.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the Ignition on.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the ECM monitored voltage of the Transmission Control Relay Control circuit is different
than the expected voltage for the period 3.0 seconds.
Possible Causes
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 5
2.CHECK THE TIPM FOR CODES
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TIPM DTCs?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
No>>
Go To 3
Page 3678 of 5267

3.CHECK THE (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool in the ECM, actuate the Transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T515) Trans-
mission Control circuit at the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Totally Inte-
grated Power Module (TIPM) pins, terminals, and connec-
tors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay
particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no
problems are found, replace and program the TIPM per the
Service Information.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
4.CHECK THE (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the ECM C2 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 5 in the ECM C2 harness con-
nector and ground.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (T515) Trans-
mission Control circuit at the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control
Module (ECM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all
power and ground circuits. If no problems are found,
replace and program the ECM per the Service Information.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MOD-
ULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Repair the (T515) Transmission Control circuit for an open.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3679 of 5267
5.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention
to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load
Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched,
or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken,bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 3680 of 5267
P0883-TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (DIESEL)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W