Page 761 of 5267

When Monitored:
When the ignition is on.
Set Condition:
When the signal from the A/C Clutch output does not match the signal from theA/C Clutch feedback.
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS OR CONNECTIONS
A/C CLUTCH CIRCUIT SHORTED TO EXTERNAL VOLTAGE
TIPM
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.A/C CLUTCH CIRCUIT SHORTED TO EXTERNAL VOLTAGE
Ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM and TIPM connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a Voltmeter, measure the voltage of the A/C Clutch Control Circuit between the TIPM connector and battery
negative..
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
Ye s>>
Repair or Replace the wiring harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.ECM
Ignition off.
Connect the ECM and TIPM connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a back probing tool 6801, back probe the A/C clutch control circuit inthe TIPM connector.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to battery positive, check the transmission control circuit at the TIPM connector
while actuating the A/C clutch circuit with the Electronic Service Tool.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly.
Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 762 of 5267
3.TIPM
Using a back probing tool 6801, back probe the A/C clutch power circuit in the TIPM connector.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to battery positive, check the transmission power circuit at the TIPM connector
while actuating the A/C clutch circuit with the Electronic Service Tool.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly.
Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Te s t c o m p l e t e .
Perform Intermittent Condition test. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace the TIPM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 763 of 5267
P0652-LOW VOLTAGE AT THE #1 SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 764 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the key on.
Set Condition:
Voltage detected on the sensor supply is below a calibrated value.
Possible Causes
ECM
(F855) #1 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND
(F855) #1 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED
FUEL RAIL PRESSURE
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR
MAP SENSOR
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.ECM
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM 60 pin harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the Sensor (F855) #1 5-volt Supply and
the Sensor (K916) #1 Return pin at the ECM.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Ser-
vice Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 765 of 5267

2.(F855) #1 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND
Disconnect the Pressure sensors harness connectors and the engine
position sensor.
Measure the resistance between the (F855) #1 sensor supply circuits at
the ECM harness connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance greater than 100K Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
3.FUEL RAIL PRESSURE
Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
While monitoring with the scan tool, disconnect the fuel rail pressure sensor.
Is DTC P0652 set?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the Fuel rail pressure sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
4.A/C PRESSURE SENSOR
While monitoring with the scan tool, disconnect the A/C pressure sensor.
Is DTC P0652 set?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Replace the A/C pressure sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 766 of 5267

5.MAP SENSOR
While monitoring with the scan tool, disconnect the map sensor.
Is DTC P0652 set?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Replace the MAP sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
6.CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
While monitoring with the scan tool, disconnect the Camshaft position sensor.
Is DTC P0652 set?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Replace the Camshaft position sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
7.(F855) #1 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED
Measure the resistance between the (F855) #1 sensor supply circuit of
the ECM harness connector and all other circuits in both ECM harness
connectors.
Is the resistance greater than 100K Ohms?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diag-
nostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
No>>
Repair the shorted circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 767 of 5267
P0653-HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE #1 SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 768 of 5267
When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
Voltage detected on the sensor supply is above a calibrated value.
Possible Causes
ECM
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.ECM
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM 60 pin harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the Sensor (F855) #1 5-volt Supply and
theSensor#1ReturnpinattheECM.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Ser-
vice Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)