Page 3297 of 5267

14.CHECK THE (T48) 4C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and connect
Miller tool #8815.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit
between the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector
and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an
open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 15
15.CHECK THE (T48) 4C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T48) 4C Pressure
Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 16
Page 3298 of 5267

16.CHECK THE (T48) 4C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connec-
tor.
NOTE: Make sure the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly har-
ness connector is disconnected.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense
circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T48) 4C Pres-
sure Switch Sense circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Trans-
mission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a
short to another circuit(s).
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool,perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
17.CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
If the DTC EVENT DATA shows the DTC Pie set while the Line Pressure was significantly below the Desired Line
Pressure reading, check for causes of low line pressure (low fluid level, broken or mis-installed primary oil filter or
filter seal, sticking Main Regulator Valve in the Pump Valve Body etc.). IfthedatashowstheDTCsetwhiletheLine
Pressure reading was significantly higher than the Desired Line Pressure, check the Line Pressure Sensor and
related wiring.
Where there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 3299 of 5267
P0988-4C PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Page 3300 of 5267

When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on, engine running, with the transmissionin gear.
Set Condition:
The DTC is set if the 4C Pressure Switchreadsopenorclosedatthewrongtimein a given gear.
Possible Causes
RELATED TCM POWER INPUT DTCS PRESENT
DTC P0871 ALSO PRESENT
LOSS OF 12-VOLT FEED
(T48) 4C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(T48) 4C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
EXCESSIVE FLUID LEAKAGE WITH 2C CLUTCH CIRCUIT
#5 AND/OR #7 CHECK BALL CUT OR DAMAGED
LOW LINE PRESSURE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
WIRING AND CONNECTORS
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Transmission system uses five pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the LR, 2C, 4C, UD, and OD
clutch circuits. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear as shown.
GEAR L/R 2C 4C UD OD
REVERSEOPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN
P/NCLOSED OPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN
1STCLOSED* OPEN OPEN CLOSED OPEN
2NDOPEN CLOSED OPEN CLOSED OPEN
2ND PRIMEOPEN OPEN CLOSED CLOSED OPEN
DRIVEOPEN OPEN OPEN CLOSED CLOSED
4THOPEN OPEN CLOSED OPEN CLOSED
5THOPEN CLOSED OPEN OPEN CLOSED
*L/R is closed if output speed is below 100 rpm in Drive and Manual 2. L/R is open in Manual 1.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK FOR TCM POWER INPUT SIGNAL DTCS
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.
Are there any TCM Power Input DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2
Page 3301 of 5267

2.DTC DATA SHOW CURRENT DTC
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA.
Does the DTC EVENT DATA show data for DTC P0988?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom identified in the DTC EVENT
DATA.
3.CHECK IF MULTIPLE DTCS ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC’s.
Are there two or more related Pressure Switch Sense DTCs present in additiontoP0988?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 7
4.RELATED DTC PRESENT
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA for P0988.
NOTE: Make sure to record all DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test
procedure.
Do all the pressure switches read CLOSED in the DTC EVENT DATA for P0988?
Ye s>>
Refer to Transmission category and perform diagnostics for the DTC P0882.
No>>
Go To 5
5.CHECK IF THE PRESSURE SWITCHES READ OPEN
In the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier,read the state of all pressure switches.
Do all the pressure switches read OPEN?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Go To 7
6.CHECK FOR LOW LINE PRESSURE
In the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier,compare the Line Pressure and the Desired Line Pressure.
Is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check fluid level and adjustasnecessary.Iffluidlevel
is OK, check the Primary Oil Filter seal for a split, crack, or improperly installed. If the filter and seal are
OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil Pump. Refer to the Service Information for the above
procedures.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3302 of 5267

7.CHECK IF THE DTC P0871 ALSO SET
With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs.
Is the DTC P0871 also present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 8
8.CHECK IF THE DTC SET IN PARK, REVERSE OR NEUTRAL
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA for P0988.
NOTE: Make sure to record all DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test
procedure.
Does the DTC EVENT DATA show the DTC set in Park, Neutral, or Reverse for P0988?
Ye s>>
Go To 13
No>>
Go To 9
9.CHECK IF THE DTC EVENT DATA READS CLOSED
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA for P0988.
NOTE: Make sure to record all DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test
procedure.
Does the DTC EVENT DATA show the 4C Pressure Switch reading CLOSED?
Ye s>>
Go To 11
No>>
Go To 10
10.CHECK THE PRIMARY OIL FILTER SEAL
In the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier,compare the Line Pressure and the Desired Line Pressure.
Is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check fluid level and adjustasnecessary.Iffluidlevel
is OK, check the Primary Oil Filter seal for a split, crack, or improperly installed. If the filter and seal are
OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil Pump. Refer to the Service Information for the above
procedures.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 15
11 .CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switchtothe4Cposition.
Page 3303 of 5267

With the scan tool, monitor the 4C Pressure Switch while pressing the Pressure Switch test button on the Trans-
mission Simulator.
Did the state of the 4C Pressure Switch change while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button?
Ye s>>
Go To 12
No>>
Go To 13
12.CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Where there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
13.CHECK THE (T48) 4C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Connect Miller tool #8815 to the PCM C4 harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per-
form diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit
between the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector
and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an
open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 14
Page 3304 of 5267

14.CHECK THE (T48) 4C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T48) 4C Pressure
Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No>>
Replace the Powertrain Control Module per the Service
Information. With the scan tool, perform the QUICK LEARN
procedure.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
15.CHECK IF THE #5 AND/OR #7 CHECK BALL IS CUT OR DAMAGED
Turn the Ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Valve Body Assembly per the Service Information.
Inspect the #5 and #7 check balls for any cuts or damage.
Inspect the 4C accumulator piston and seals and also the 4C tower seal on topof the valve body. Refer to the
Service Information.
Where there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary. Check for excessive clutch debris in the transmission oil pan. If excessive clutch
debris is present, repair 4C clutch as necessary. Refer to the Service Information for proper repair pro-
cedures.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 16
16.CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE LEAKAGE WITHIN THE 4C CLUTCH CIRCUIT
Air check the 4C Clutch hydraulic circuit. Refer to the Service Information.
NOTE: This hydraulic clutch circuit contains a small bleed orifice. Smallleakage is considered normal.
Was there excessive air leakage in the 4C Clutch hydraulic circuit?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary. Refer to the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)