Page 3193 of 5267

When Monitored:
Initially at power-up, then every 10 seconds thereafter. The solenoid circuits will also be tested immediately
after a gear ratio or pressure switch error is detected.
Set Condition:
After three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures, or one failure if test is run in response to a gear ratio
or pressure switch error.Note: This DTC is strictly an electrical fault and does not apply to any internal
transmission failures.
Possible Causes
RELATED TIPM TCM DTCS PRESENT
(T259) 4C SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
(T259) 4C SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T259) 4C SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control System uses six electronically controlled solenoids that allow hydraulic fluid to be applied
to various friction elements (clutches), which enables the gear requested. The continuity of each solenoid circuit is
periodically tested. Each inactive solenoid is turned on for a few milliseconds, then off. Each active solenoid is
turned off for a few milliseconds, then on. This pulsing of voltage to the solenoid causes an inductive spike which
can be sensed by the Transmission Control System. If an inductive spike is not sensed by the Transmission Control
System during the continuity check, it is tested again. If the test fails three consecutive times, the appropriate Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. If the solenoid test is run in response to agear ratio or pressure switch error, one
failure will result in setting the appropriate DTC.Note: This DTC is strictly an electrical fault and does not apply
to any internal transmission failures.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK FOR TCM TIPM DTCS
With the scan tool under TIPM, check for TCM Power Input DTCs.
Are there any TIPM TCM Power Input DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK TO SEE IF P0770 IS PRESENT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the 4C Solenoid.
Page 3194 of 5267

Monitor the 4C Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the 4C Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 4
3.CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
With the scan tool, continue to actuate the 4C Solenoid for the period of 2 minutes with the Transmission Simulator
still connected.
After 2 minutes of actuation, with the scan tool, stop the actuation and check for transmission DTCs.
Did the DTC P0770 reset during the actuation test?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE/TRANS SOLENOID/TRS ASSY -REMOVAL)
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.CHECK THE (T259) 4C SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the (T259) 4C Solenoid Control circuit
and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly har-
ness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T259) 4C Sole-
noid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmis-
sion Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T259) 4C Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
another circuit(s).
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
Page 3195 of 5267

5.CHECK THE (T259) 4C SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Connect Miller tool #8815 to the PCM C4 harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller special tool #8815
to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (T259) 4C Solenoid Control circuit
between the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector
and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T259) 4C Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
6.CHECK THE (T259) 4C SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T259) 4C Solenoid
Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T259) 4C Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information.With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
Page 3196 of 5267
P0841-LR PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Page 3197 of 5267

When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set if the LR Pressure Switch reads open or closed at the wrong time in a given gear.
Possible Causes
LOSS OF PRIME AND/OR TIPM DTC PRESENT
LOW FLUID LEVEL
LOW LINE PRESSURE
REVERSE CARRIER SNAP RING DISLODGED
CRACKED OR MISINSTALLED PRIMARY OIL FILTER OR FILTER SEAL
STICKING MAIN REGULATOR VALVE IN PUMP VALVE BODY
NO. 1 CHECK BALL CUT OR DAMAGED
WIRING AND CONNECTORS
(T50) LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(T50) LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T50) LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Transmission system uses five pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the LR, 2C, 4C, UD, and OD
clutch circuits. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear as shown.
GEAR L/R 2C 4C UD OD
REVERSEOPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN
P/NCLOSED** OPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN
1STCLOSED* OPEN OPEN CLOSED OPEN
2NDOPEN CLOSED OPEN CLOSED OPEN
2ND PRIMEOPEN OPEN CLOSED CLOSED OPEN
3RDOPEN OPEN OPEN CLOSED CLOSED
4THOPEN OPEN CLOSED OPEN CLOSED
5THOPEN CLOSED OPEN OPEN CLOSED
*L/R is closed if output speed is below 100 rpm in Drive and Manual 2. L/R is closed in Manual 1.
**May be open when rolling in Neutral or at low oil temperatures.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF OTHER RELATED DTC’S PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC’s.
Are there any Loss of Prime and/or TIPM TCM related DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. If the DTC P0944 is present,
perform its respective test first.
No>>
Go To 2
Page 3198 of 5267

2.CHECK IF THE CONDITION P0841 IS PRESENT
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA for P0841.
NOTE: Make sure to record all DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test
procedure.
Does the DTC EVENT DATA show the DTC P0841?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform diagnostics for the DTC reported in the DTC EVENT
DATA.
3.CHECK IF THE DTC SET IN REVERSE
Does the DTC EVENT DATA show the DTC P0841 set while in Reverse?
Ye s>>
Go To 10
No>>
Go To 4
4.CHECK IF THE LR PRESSURE SWITCH IS CLOSED
Does the DTC EVENT DATA show the LR Pressure Switch reading CLOSED when the DTC P0841 was set?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Go To 14
5.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn the Pressure Switch selector to LR on the Transmission Simulator.
With the scan tool, monitor the LR Pressure Switch state while pressing thePressure Switch Test button on the
Transmission Simulator.
Did the LR Pressure Switch state change from open to closed while pressing the Pressure Switch Test
button on the Transmission Simulator?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Go To 10
6.CHECK FOR POOR WIRING AND CONNECTIONS
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
Page 3199 of 5267

7.CHECKIFTHEDTCSETINFIRSTGEAR
With the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, check what gear the transmissionwas in when the DTC P0841 was
set.
Does the DTC EVENT DATA show the Present Gear as first gear when the DTC P0841was set ?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE/TRANS SOLENOID/TRS ASSY -REMOVAL)
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8.CHECK IF THE NO. 1 CHECK BALL IS CUT OR DAMAGED
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Valve Body per the Service Information.
Check the No. 1 Check Ball for any possible cuts or damage.
Is the No. 1 Check Ball cut or damaged?
Ye s>>
Replace the No. 1 Check Ball and check for clutch debris in the transmissionoil pan. If there is exces-
sive debris, perform internal repairs to the LR Clutch assembly. Refer to the Service Information for
proper repair procedures.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 9
9.CHECK IF THE REVERSE CARRIER SNAP RING IS DISLODGED AND THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/
TRS ASSEMBLY
Looking through the windows in the bottom of the case, check whether the snapringatthefrontoftheReverse
(center) Carrier has dislodged.
NOTE: It may be necessary to pry the Input Annulus Gear Shell rearward to check this snap ring.
Is the Reverse Carrier Snap Ring dislodged?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE/TRANS SOLENOID/TRS ASSY -REMOVAL)
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3200 of 5267

10.CHECK THE (T50) LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 if connected in
a previous step or disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly
harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool
#8815.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per-
form diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit
between the Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and the appro-
priate terminal of the Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an
open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 11
11 .CHECK THE (T50) LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T50) LR Pressure
Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 12