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B105F–CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S) COMMON 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
(SINGLE-ZONE)
Page 4938 of 5267

For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control drives the Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Com-
mon Door Driver circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Mode Door 1 (Panel to Floor) Actuator via the (C29)
Mode Door 1 Driver circuit and the (C34)CommonDoorDrivercircuit.TheA/CHeater Control drives the Mode
Door 2 (Defrost to Floor) Actuator via the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuitand the (C34) Common Door Driver
circuit. The A/C Heater Control drives the Recirculation Door Actuator via the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit
and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. All of the door actuators share the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit.
Inside the A/C Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all share a single common door
driver circuit. Due to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the sametime for multiple actuators depending
upon the type of short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
When Monitored:
When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit is shorted to ground.
Possible Causes
(C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S)
BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
MODE DOOR 1 (PANEL TO FLOOR) ACTUATOR
MODE DOOR 2 (DEFROST TO FLOOR) ACTUATOR
RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit
between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow10kohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 2
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2.CHECK BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance between the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit
and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 30 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 4
3.CHECK (C61) BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER
CIRCUIT
Disconnect the Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit
and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1
harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow10kohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (C61) Blend Door Driver Circuit for a short to the
(C34) Common Door Driver circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Replace the Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
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4.CHECK MODE DOOR 2 (DEFROST TO FLOOR) ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit
and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 30 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Go To 6
5.CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER
CIRCUIT
Disconnect the Mode Door 2 (Defrost to Floor) Actuator harness con-
nector.
Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit
and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1
harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow10kohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver Circuit for a short to
the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Replace the Mode Door 2 (Defrost to Floor) Actuator in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
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6.CHECK MODE DOOR 1 (PANEL TO FLOOR) ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance between the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit
and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 30 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Go To 8
7.CHECK (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER
CIRCUIT
Disconnect the Mode Door 1 (Panel to Floor) Actuator harness connec-
tor.
Measure the resistance between the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit
and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1
harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow10kohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver Circuit for a short to
the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Replace the Mode Door 1 (Panel to Floor) Actuator in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
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8.CHECK RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver
circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater
Control C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 30 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 9
No>>
Go To 10
9.CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVERCIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) COMMON DOOR
DRIVER CIRCUIT
Disconnect the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver
circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater
Control C1 harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow10kohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short
to the (C34) Common DoorDrivercircuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Replace the Recirculation Door Actuator in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
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10.RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST
Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTCDetection. When the test is com-
plete, select View DTCs.
Does the scan tool only display: B105F–CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S) COMMON 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
LOW?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No, Other DTC(s) Displayed
Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuit,
diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer tothe Table of Contents in
this Section for a complete list of HVAC related symptoms.
No, And No DTCs Displayed
Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an inter-
mittent short. Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
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B1001–A/C SWITCH REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT LOW (SINGLE-ZONE)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
The A/C mode switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. A stored DTC B1001 indicates that the A/C
mode switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but hassince returned to its normal state.
An active DTC B1001 indicates that the A/C mode switch is stuck in a pushed position.AnactiveDTCB1001will
also prevent proper A/C mode switch and status indicator function as evidenced by not being able to turn the A/C
status indicator either on if off or off if on.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C mode switch stays in a pushed position for more than two minutes. This DTC has a maturing time
of two minutes and a de-maturing time of two seconds. If the DTC’s status changes from active to stored it will
stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
Possible Causes
A/C HEATER CONTROL DAMAGED
OBJECT HOLDING A/C MODE SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION
SUBSTANCE CAUSING A/C MODE SWITCH TO GET STUCK IN A PUSHED POSITION
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.INSPECT THE A/C HEATER CONTROL FOR DAMAGE
Inspect the A/C Heater Control for damage.
Is the A/C Heater Control damaged?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 2
2.INSPECT FOR OBJECT OR SUBSTANCE CAUSING THE A/C MODE SWITCH TO STAY OR STICKIN A
PUSHED POSITION
Inspect the A/C Heater Control for anything that would cause the A/C mode switch to stay or stick in a pushed
position.
Is anything present that would cause the A/C mode switch to stay or stick in apushed position?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 3