Page 3625 of 5267

TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS)
1.
1. Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all engine and transmission components are properly installed and connected.
Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary.
2. If any existing diagnostic trouble codes have not been repaired, go to Symptom List and follow path specified.
3. Connect a scan tool to the data link connector.
4. Ensure the fuel tank has at least a quarter tank of fuel. Turn off all accessories.
5. Start and run the engine until the transmission temperature is above 43°C(110°F).
6. Check the transmission fluid level per the Service Information. Adjustif necessary.
7. Road test the vehicle. Make 15 to 20 1-2, 2-3 and 3-4 up shifts. Perform these shifts from a standing start to 72
km/h (45 MPH) with a constant throttle opening of 20-25%.
8. Below 40 km/h (25 MPH), make 5 to 8 wide open throttle kick downs to 1st gear. Allow at least 5 seconds each
in 2nd and 3rd between each kick down.
9. For a specific DTC, drive the vehicle in accordance with the Symptom’s When Monitored and Set Conditions to
verify the repair.
10. If a DTC sets during the road test, return to the Symptom List and follow the path. If no DTC sets, the repair is
complete.
Are there any DTCs or symptoms remaining?
Ye s>>
Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No>>
Repair is complete.
Page 3626 of 5267

page page
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - 48RE - DIESEL -
ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
P0711-TRANS TEMP SENSOR, NO TEMP
RISE AFTER START (DIESEL).............. 1107
P0712-TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE
TOO LOW (DIESEL).......................1111
P0713-TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH................................ 1117
P0720-LOW OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR -
RPM ABOVE 15 MPH (DIESEL)............ 1125
P0748-PRESSURE SOL CONTROL/TRANS
RELAY CIRCUITS (DIESEL)................ 1131
P0850-P/N SWITCH PERFORMANCE
(DIESEL)................................. 1138
P0868-GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR
VOLTS TOO HI (DIESEL).................. 1143
P0869-GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR
VOLTS TOO LOW (DIESEL)................ 1150
P0882-TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY
CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (DIESEL)......... 1155
P0883-TRANS 12 VOLT SUPPLY RELAY
CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (DIESEL)........ 1159
P0973-TRANSMISSION OVERDRIVE
CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO LOW (DIESEL).... 1163
P0974-TRANSMISSION OVERDRIVE
CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (DIESEL).... 1171
P128B-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
LOW - TIPM.............................. 1176
P128C-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
HIGH - TIPM.............................. 1179
P128D-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
OPEN - TIPM............................. 1182
P128E-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
OVERCURRENT - TIPM................... 1185P1740-TCC O/D SOL PERFORMANCE
(DIESEL)................................. 1189
P1749-TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE
POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW......... 1194
P1750-TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE
POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH........ 1200
P1751-TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE
POSITION MINIMUM RANGE
PERFORMANCE.......................... 1205
P1752-TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE
SPAN PERFORMANCE.................... 1208
P1753-TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE
MECHANICAL PERFORMANCE............ 1211
P1754-TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE
ACTUATOR STUCK....................... 1214
P1755-TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE
CONTROL CIRCUIT....................... 1223
P1756-GOV PRESS NOT EQUAL TO
TARGET @ 35 - 40 PSI (DIESEL)........... 1231
P1757-GOV PRESS ABOVE 3 PSI IN GEAR
WITH 0 MPH (DIESEL).................... 1238
P1762-GOV PRESS SENSOR OFFSET
VOLTS TOO LOW OR HIGH (DIESEL)...... 1244
P2769-TRANSMISSION TCC CONTROL
CIRCUIT LOW............................ 1249
P2770-TRANSMISSION TCC CONTROL
CIRCUIT HIGH (DIESEL).................. 1256
*TOW /HAUL OVERDRIVE OFF SWITCH
(DIESEL)................................. 1261
STANDARD PROCEDURE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL)............................... 1264
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECKOUT (DIESEL) . . . 1265
Page 3627 of 5267
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - 48RE - DIESEL - ELECTRICAL
DIAGNOSTICS
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Page 3628 of 5267
P0711-TRANS TEMP SENSOR, NO TEMP RISE AFTER START (DIESEL)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 3629 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is used to sense when the transmissiontemperatureistoohotortoocoldto
operate overdrive and/or the torque convertor clutch. When the transmission sensor detects a temperature below 0°
C (32° F), overdrive and the torque convertor clutch are disabled. When thedetected temperature is above 127° C
(260° F), overdrive is disabled and 3rd gear with TCC is engaged, this strategy is used to increase transmission
fluid flow to help cool the transmission.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and the engine running.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set after two consecutive trips in which the transmission oil temperature is greater than 5° C (40°
F) and the transmission oil temperature does not rise more than 8° C (16° F) after 20 minutes of run time with
a vehicle speed greater than 48 Kmh (30 mph). The DTC will also set if the engine temperature is greater than
38° C (100° F) with the transmission oil temperature greater than 127° C (260° F).
Possible Causes
OTHER TRANSMISSION DTC’S SET
INTERMITTENT TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 6
2.CHECK FOR OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS
Does the scan tool show any Park/Neutral DTCs?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s). (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
Page 3630 of 5267

3.COMPARE THE TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE TO ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
NOTE: To test the transmission temperature sensor, the engine and transmission temperature must be at or
below 29.4° C (85° F).
With the scan tool, read the Transmission and Engine temperatures.
Is the transmission temperature within 5° C (9° F) of the engine coolant temperature?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 5
4.CHECK IF THE TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE INCREASES 15 DEGREES OVER 10 MINUTEPERIOD
NOTE: To test the transmission temperature sensor, the engine and transmission temperature must be at or
below 29.4° C (85° F).
CAUTION: Apply the parking brake.
Start the engine, firmly apply the brakes and allow the engine to idle in Drive.
With the scan tool, monitor the Transmission Temperature.
NOTE: If the transmission temperature sensor is working properly, the transmission temperature should rise
at least 8° C (15° F) within a ten minute period.
Did the transmission temperature increase at a steady rate and rise at least 8° C (15° F) over a 10
minute period?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Go To 5
5.CHECK THE TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TYPICAL VALUES FOR TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
TEMPERATURE MIN TO MAX OHM RANGE
-40° C (-40° F) 1094 to 1176 ohms
0.0° C (32° F) 1587 to 1672 ohms
25° C (77° F) 1960 to 2040 ohms
70° C (158° F) 2709 to 2860 ohms
0° C (212° F) 3284 to 3500 ohms
120° C (120° F) 3684 to 3950 ohms
150° C (302° F) 4110 to 4450 ohms
Page 3631 of 5267

Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Oil Pan per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 -TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE/FLUID - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Disconnect the Governor Pressure Sensor harness connector internal to the transmission.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary
Measure the resistance of the Transmission Temperature Sensor between the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sen-
sor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
Using the chart at the chart above, compare the Temperature Sensor temperature to the correlating resistance
value.
Is the resistance within the specified range when the sensor is at the giventemperature?
Ye s>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
No>>
Replace the Governor Pressure/Transmission Temperature Sensor per the Service Information. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR-
REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
6.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention
to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load.
Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched,
or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken,bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 3632 of 5267
P0712-TRANS TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW (DIESEL)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W