Page 2729 of 5267
3.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Pay particular attention to the TPS signal and sensor ground circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 2730 of 5267

P0124-TPS/APP INTERMITTENT
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the monitored TPS throttle angle between the angles of 6° and 120° and the degree
change is greater than 5° within a period of less than 7.0 ms.
Possible Causes
RELATED TPS ENGINE DTCS PRESENT
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The powertrain controller receives the throttle position signal from theThrottle Position Sensor (TPS). The controller
provides the TPS with a 5 volt pull up and a sensor ground. The signal is checked for being out of range as well
as for intermittent operation (excessive signal changes). The engine controller transmits the throttle value onto the
Bus. Most engine controllers will calculate the throttle value if the throttle signal is lost. If an error is detected by the
transmission controller and the throttle value is available on the Bus, the Bus value will be used, normal operation
will continue, and a TPS code will be set. If an error is detected and the throttle value is not available on the Bus,
normal operation will be discontinued, a TPS DTC will be set, and the MIL will be turned on after 5 minutes of
calculated operation.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF RELATED ENGINE TPS DTCS ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check Engine DTCs, including pending DTCs and one trip failures.
Are there any Engine TPS DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Driveability category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, record the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsinwhichtheDTCwasset.
With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: To erase DTC EVENT DATA information, a BATTERY DISCONNECT must be performed. Performing a
BATTERY DISCONNECT will reset all learned Transmission values to controller defaults which may lead to
erratic shift schedules.
Drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC was reported by the DTC EVENT DATA.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 4
Page 2731 of 5267

3.CHECK THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, under Transmission Sensors, monitor the TPS voltage inthe following step.
Slowly open and close the throttle while checking for erratic voltage changes.
Did the TPS voltage change smooth and consistent?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Ser-
vice Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems
are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool,perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Throttle Position Sensor per the Service Information.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Pay particular attention to the TPS signal and sensor ground circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 2732 of 5267

P0218-HIGH TEMPERATURE OPERATION ACTIVATED
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Whenever the engine is running.
Set Condition:
Immediately when a Overheat shift schedule is activated when the Transmission Oil Temperature reaches 155°
C or 240° F.
Possible Causes
ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM OPERATION
TRANSMISSION OIL COOLER PLUGGED
H I G H T E M P E R AT U R E O P E R AT I O N S A C T I VAT E D
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
If the transmission oil temperature rises above 115° C (240° F), the overheat shift schedule is activated refer to
Transmission Operation as a function of Transmission Oil Temperature andthe code is set. The DTC is an infor-
mational code only and is being set to aid the technician in determining root cause of a customer driveability issue.
The code is also intended to alert the technician to determine if a cooling system malfunction has occurred or if an
additional transmission air to oil cooler should be added to the vehicle ifthe customer regularly drives in a manner
that overheats the transmission. Extended operation above 115° C (240° F)will reduce the durability of the trans-
mission and should be avoided. Correcting the cooling system malfunctionor installing an additional transmission oil
cooler will improve transmission durability especially for customers who operate in city/construction stop and go traf-
fic, tow trailers regularly, drive aggressively in low gear or drive regularly in mountainous areas.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM
Perform Engine Cooling System diagnostics per the Service Information.
Is the Engine Cooling System functioning properly?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Repair the cause of the engine overheating. Refer to the Service Information for the related diagnostic
or repair procedures.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.TRANSMISSION OIL COOLER RESTRICTED
Check the Transmission Oil Cooler Flow in accordance with the Service Information.
Is the transmission oil cooler restricted or plugged?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the cause of the plugged Transmission Oil Cooler as necessary and repair or replace the Trans-
mission Oil Cooler per the Service Information.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 2733 of 5267
3.HIGH TEMPERATURE OPERATION
This DTC is an informational DTC designed to aid the Technician in diagnosing shift quality complaints.
This DTC indicates that the transmission has been operating in the
Overheatshift schedule which may generate
a customer complaint.
The customer driving patterns may indicate the need for an additional transmission oil cooler.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Repair the cause of transmission overheating per the Service Information.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 2734 of 5267
P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 2735 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the engine running and the PCM has closed the Transmission Control Relay.
Set Condition:
If the battery voltage of the Transmission Control Relay Output Sense circuit(s) to the PCM is less than 10.0
volts for the period of 15 seconds. Note: P0562 generally indicates a gradually falling battery voltage or a
resistive connection(s) to the PCM. The DTC will also set if the battery voltage sensed at the PCM is less than
6.5 volts for 200ms or when Transmission Control Relay Output circuits areless than 7.2 volts for 200ms.
Possible Causes
RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTC’S
(Z908) OR (Z977) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(A104) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT TO TCM OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
Transmission damage may occur if there is insufficient supply voltage to properly control the solenoids. To prevent
this possibility, the battery voltage is monitored and the system is placed in logical limp-in if the battery voltage
drops below the limit.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK FOR RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTC’S
With the scan tool, read the Engine DTC’s.
Are there any Charging System related DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Charging System category and repair any Charging System DTCs before proceeding. After
repairing the Charging System DTCs, perform the Transmission Verification test to verify the transmis-
sion and or controller was not damaged.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK FOR TIPM DTCS
NOTE: Generator, battery, and charging system must be fully functional before performing this test.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control Circuit DTCs present also?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 3
Page 2736 of 5267

3.CONDITION P0562 PRESENT
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0562.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set at 0?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 6
4.CHECK THE (Z908) AND (Z977) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per-
form diagnosis.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z908) and
(Z977) Ground circuits in the appropriate terminals of Miller tool #8815.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for all the Ground cir-
cuits?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair the (Z908) and/or (Z977) Ground circuit for an open
circuit or high resistance.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)