Page 3257 of 5267

2.CHECK FOR PRESSURE SWITCH DTCS
Are there two or more other pressure switch rationality DTCs present in addition to P0876?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 4
3.CHECK IF ALL PRESSURE SWITCHES READ CLOSED
With the scan tool, read and record all DTC EVENT DATA.
NOTE: Make sure to record all DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test
procedure.
Does the DTC EVENT DATA show all pressure switches reading CLOSED?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the diagnostics for P0882.Diagnose the symptom as if
the DTC is current.
No>>
Go To 4
4.CHECKFOROTHERDTCS
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC’s.
Is the DTC P2704 present also?
Ye s>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE/TRANS SOLENOID/TRS ASSY -REMOVAL)
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.CHECK THE DTC EVENT DATA
With the scan tool, read and record the DTC EVENT DATA.
NOTE: Make sure to record all DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test
procedure.
Does the DTC EVENT DATA display information for the DTC P0876?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the diagnostics for the DTClisted in the DTC EVENT
DATA. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING)
6.CHECK IF DTC EVENT DATA WAS SET IN PARK, NEUTRAL OR REVERSE
Refer to the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier.
Did the DTC P0876 set in Park, Neutral, or Reverse?
Ye s>>
Go To 10
No>>
Go To 7
Page 3258 of 5267

7.CHECK THE UD PRESSURE SWITCH STATUS
Refer to the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier.
Did the DTC P0876 set with the UD Pressure Switch closed?
Ye s>>
Go To 10
No>>
Go To 8
8.CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE
In the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier,compare the Line Pressure and the Desired Line Pressure.
Is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check fluid level and adjustasnecessary.Iffluidlevel
is OK, check the Primary Oil Filter seal for a split, crack, or improperly installed. If the filter and seal are
OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil Pump. Refer to the Service Information for the above
procedures.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 9
9.CHECK THE (T29) UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connec-
tor.
Measure the resistance between the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense
circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T29) UD Pres-
sure Switch Sense circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Trans-
mission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a
short to another circuit(s).
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE/TRANS SOLENOID/TRS ASSY -REMOVAL)
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
10.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to the UD position.
Page 3259 of 5267

With the scan tool, monitor the UD Pressure Switch state while pressing thePressure Switch Test button on the
Transmission Simulator.
Did the state of the UD Pressure Switch change while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button?
Ye s>>
Go To 14
No>>
Go To 11
11 .CHECK THE (T29) UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool
#8815.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per-
form diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit
between the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector
and the appropriate terminal of the Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T29) UD PressureSwitch Sense circuit for an
open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 12
12.CHECK THE (T29) UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T29) UD Pressure
Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 13
Page 3260 of 5267

13.CHECK THE (T29) UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
NOTE: Make sure the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly har-
ness connector is disconnected.
Measure the resistance between the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense
circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T29) UD Pres-
sure Switch Sense circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Trans-
mission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a
short to another circuit(s).
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information.With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
14.PERFORM A WIGGLE TEST USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
Perform the steps in the previous test while wiggling the wiring harness and connectors pertaining to the UD Pres-
sure Switch.
Did the state of the UD Pressure Switch change while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button?
Ye s>>
Repair the wiring harness and/or connectors as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 15
15.CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator and reconnect the Transmission
Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool
#8815.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T29) UD Pressure
Switch Sense circuit in the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the
Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE/TRANS
SOLENOID/TRS ASSY - REMOVAL)
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 16
Page 3261 of 5267

16.CHECK IF THE DTC RESETS
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
With the scan tool, erase all transmission DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle. Using the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the
DTC originally set.
Does the DTC P0876 reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 17
No>>
Go To 18
17.CHECK FOR A CUT NO. 2 CHECK BALL
Remove the Valve Body per the Service Information.
Check the No. 2 check ball for cuts or damage.
Is the No. 2 check ball cut or damaged?
Ye s>>
Replace the No. 2 check ball. Check for excessive clutch debris in the oil pan. If excessive debris is
present, check the UD Clutch and repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information. Check for excessive
clutch debris in the oil pan. If excessive debris is present, check the UD Clutch and repair as necessary.
(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE/TRANS SOLENOID/TRS
ASSY - REMOVAL)
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
18.CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 3262 of 5267
P0882-TCM POWER INPUT LOW
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Page 3263 of 5267

When Monitored:
When the ignition is turned from
OFFposition toRUNposition and/or the ignition is turned fromSTART
position toRUNposition.
Set Condition:
This DTC is set when there is less than 3.0 volts present at the transmissioncontrol output circuits located in
the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when the Transmission Control Systemrequest the power up of those
circuits.Note: Due to the integration of the Transmission Control Module and the Powertrain Control
Module, both systems have their own power and ground circuits..
Possible Causes
RELATED TIPM DTCS
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Output circuit is used to supply power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly and to
the PCM when in normal operating mode. The purpose of the Transmission Output circuit is to allow the Transmis-
sion Control System to turn off the power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRSAssembly in event that the transmission
should need to be placed into “limp-in” mode due to a DTC.
After a PCM reset, (ignition switch turned to the run position, or after cranking the engine) the Transmission Control
System verifies that the Transmission Output circuit is open by checking for voltage on the Transmission Output
circuits before the Transmission Control System request for the circuit to be powered up. The request is sent by a
direct circuit control from the PCM tothe TIPM. If the Transmission Control System detects less that 3.0 volts when
the output is commanded on, the DTC will set.Note: Inadequate Transmission Control Output voltage can also
cause DTCs P0846, P0869, P0871, P0876 or P0988 to set. Repairing the P0882 fault should also eliminate the
related DTCs.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC P0882 IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0882.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter equal to 0?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 5
2.CHECK FOR TIPM RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, check TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TCM TIPM DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 3
Page 3264 of 5267

3.CHECK THE (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool
#8815.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per-
form diagnosis.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T515) Transmission
Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T515) Transmission Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
4.CHECK THE (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (T515) Transmission Control circuit
between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the appropriate terminal
of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T515) Transmission Control circuit for an open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information.With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)