When Monitored:
With ignition key on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
No voltage sensed at the PCM when the ASD relay is energized. One Trip Fault.Three good trips to turn off
the MIL.
Possible Causes
INTERNAL FUSED B+ CIRCUITS
(K342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
ASD RELAY
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.VERIFY ASD DTC
NOTE: Diagnose P0685 - Auto Shutdown Relay Control Circuit first if it set along with this DTC.
With a scan tool, erase the DTC.
Attempt to start the engine. If the engine will not start, crank the engine for at least 15 seconds. It may be neces-
sary to repeat several times.
Does the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.ENGINE OPERATION
Attempt to start the engine.
Doestheenginestart?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 4
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
When the PCM recognizes Brake Switch No.2 voltage is not equal to the applied value at the PCM when
Brake Switch No.1 is applied. This could be a normal condition. If this condition is seen repeatedly by the PCM
the fault is set. Cruise will not work for the rest of the key cycle.
Possible Causes
(V30)FUSEDIGNITIONSWITCHOUTPUTCIRCUIT
(V32) BRAKE SWITCH NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(V32) BRAKE SWITCH NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(V32) BRAKE SWITCH NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(B29) BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
STOP LAMP SWITCH
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Make sure the Stop Lamp Switch is adjusted properly before continuing.
NOTE: Make sure the Stop Lamp Switch is properly wired, such as (B29) Brake Switch No.1 and (L50) Brake
Lamp Switch Output are not switched at the harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(V30) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (V30) Fused
Ignition Switch Output circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connec-
tor.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the open or short to ground in the (V30) Fused Igni-
tion Switch Output circuit. Inspect the related fuse and
repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
P1603-PCM INTERNAL DUAL-PORT RAM COMMUNICATION FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
Internal PCM failure detected. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn offthe MIL.
Possible Causes
PCM FUSED IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
PCM INTERNAL
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.PCM IGNITION CIRCUITS
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815
to perform diagnosis.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground and with special tool
#8815 installed, probe the (F202), (F1), and (T751) Fused Ignition
Switch circuits.
Perform the above check with the Ignition key in the off lock position,
Ignition on, engine not running position, and during cranking.
Wiggle the related wire harness while probing the special tool with the
test light to try to interrupt the circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (F202), (F1), and (T751) Fused Ignition Switch (Offf,
Run, Start) circuits. Inspect the related fuse, if the fuse is open check the circuits for a short to ground.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.PCM
The Powertrain Control Module is reporting internal errors.
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
P1604-PCM INTERNAL DUAL-PORT RAM READ/WRITE INTEGRITY FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
Internal PCM failure detected. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn offthe MIL.
Possible Causes
PCM FUSED IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
PCM INTERNAL
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.PCM IGNITION CIRCUITS
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815
to perform diagnosis.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground and with special tool
#8815 installed, probe the (F202), (F1), and (T751) Fused Ignition
Switch circuits.
Perform the above check with the Ignition key in the off lock position,
Ignition on, engine not running position, and during cranking.
Wiggle the related wire harness while probing the special tool with the
test light to try to interrupt the circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (F202), (F1), and (T751) Fused Ignition Switch (Off, Run,
Start) circuits. Inspect the related fuse, if the fuse is open check the circuits for a short to ground.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.PCM
The Powertrain Control Module is reporting internal errors.
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
P1607-PCM INTERNAL SHUTDOWN TIMER SLOW RATIONALITY
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
Internal PCM failure detected. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn offthe MIL.
Possible Causes
PCM FUSED IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
PCM INTERNAL
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.PCM IGNITION CIRCUITS
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815
to perform diagnosis.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground and with special tool
#8815 installed, probe the (F202), (F1), and (T751) Fused Ignition
Switch circuits.
Perform the above check with the Ignition key in the off lock position,
Ignition on, engine not running position, and during cranking.
Wiggle the related wire harness while probing the special tool with the
test light to try to interrupt the circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (F202), (F1), and (T751) Fused Ignition Switch (Off, Run,
Start) circuits. Inspect the related fuse, if the fuse is open check the circuits for a short to ground.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.PCM
The Powertrain Control Module is reporting internal errors.
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
Just after key on, the throttle is opened and closed to test the system. If the TP Sensor does not return to
Limp Home Position at the end of this test, this DTC will set. One trip fault and the code will set within 5
seconds. ETC light is flashing.
Possible Causes
THROTTLE PLATE STUCK ABOVE LIMP HOME POSITION
TP SENSOR NO.1 AND TP SENSOR NO.2 BOTH READ 2.5 VOLTS
(K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT OPEN
(K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT OPEN
(K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Maximum engine speed could be reduced while this fault is active, it just depends where the throttle
gets stuck.
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: The PCM tests the ETC Motor by opening and closing the Throttle Plate before starting the engine.
If during this test the Throttle plate does not return to the closed positionthisDTCsets.
With a scan tool read DTCs.
NOTE: Diagnose any TP Sensor or 5-Volt Supply DTCs before continuing.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.THROTTLE PLATE STUCK OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: The PCM tests the ETC Motor by opening and closing the Throttle Plate before starting the engine.
If during this test the Throttle plate does not return to the closed positionthisDTCsets.
Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Body.
Check for any signs of a foreign material causing the Throttle to remain open.
Using a scan tool actuate the ETC Motor.
Does the Throttle Plate move?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly if signs of physical damage are
present. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is com-
plete, use a scan tool and perform the ETC RELEARN function.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
Just after key on, the throttle is opened and closed to test the system. If the TP Sensor does not return to
Limp Home Position at the end of this test, this DTC will set. One trip fault and the code will set within 5
seconds. ETC light is flashing.
Possible Causes
THROTTLE PLATE STUCK AT OR BELOW LIMP HOME POSITION
(K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT OPEN
(K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT OPEN
(K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: The PCM tests the ETC Motor by opening and closing the Throttle Plate before starting the engine.
If during this test the Throttle plate does not return to the closed positionthisDTCsets.
With a scan tool read DTCs.
NOTE: Diagnose any TP Sensor, Battery Voltage, and 5-Volt Supply DTCs before continuing.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.THROTTLE PLATE STUCK OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: The PCM tests the ETC Motor by opening and closing the Throttle Plate before starting the engine.
If during this test the Throttle plate does not open this DTC sets.
Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Body.
Check for any signs of a foreign material causing the Throttle to remain open.
Using a scan tool actuate the ETC Motor.
Does the Throttle Plate move?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when
replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC
RELEARN function.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
P2610-PCM INTERNAL SHUTDOWN TIMER FAST RATIONALITY
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
Internal PCM failure detected. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn offthe MIL.
Possible Causes
PCM FUSED IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
PCM INTERNAL
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.PCM IGNITION CIRCUITS
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815
to perform diagnosis.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground and with special tool
#8815 installed, probe the (F202), (F1), and (T751) Fused Ignition
Switch circuits.
Perform the above check with the Ignition key in the off lock position,
Ignition on, engine not running position, and during cranking.
Wiggle the related wire harness while probing the special tool with the
test light to try to interrupt the circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (F202), (F1), and (T751) Fused Ignition Switch (Off, Run,
Start) circuits. Inspect the related fuse, if the fuse is open check the circuits for a short to ground.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.PCM
The Powertrain Control Module is reporting internal errors.
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)