Page 623 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the key on.
Set Condition:
The voltage detected at the Crankshaft position sensor is below a calibrated value.
Possible Causes
CKP SENSOR
(K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(K975) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K975) RETURN CIRCUIT
(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K975) RETURN CIRCUIT
(K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.CKP SENSOR
Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K24) signal circuit of the sensor.
Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Replace the CKP sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 629 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the key on.
Set Condition:
Voltage detected at the CKP is below acalibrated value for a calibrated amountoftime.
Possible Causes
CKP SENSOR
(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K975) RETURN CIRCUIT
(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED BATTERY NEGATIVE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.CKP SENSOR
Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K24) signal circuit of the sensor.
Is the resistance between 900 and 1100 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Replace the CKP sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K975) RETURN CIRCUIT
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit and the
(K975) return circuit in the sensor connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 632 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the key on.
Set Condition:
Voltage detected at the CKP is above a calibrated value for a calibrated amount of time.
Possible Causes
(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector(s).
Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure voltage between the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor
harness connector and battery negative.
Is the voltage greater than 1 volt?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace the shorted wiring harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Connect a jumper wire between the sensor (K853) 5-volt supply circuit
and the sensor (K975) return in the sensor harness connector.
Did DTC P0337 set?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diag-
nostic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 712 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the key on or the engine running.
Set Condition:
The battery voltage detected by the ECM is less than a calibrated value.
Possible Causes
P0622 PRESENT
P2502 PRESENT
P2503 PRESENT
BATTERY TERMINAL CONNECTIONS
ACCESSORY WIRING
BATTERY
HIGH RESISTANCE IN WIRE HARNESS
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.P0622 PRESENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is P0622 set?
Ye s>>
Repair P0622 first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.P2502 PRESENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is P2502 set?
Ye s>>
Repair P2502 first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
3.P2503 PRESENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is P2503 set?
Ye s>>
Repair P2503 first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 4
Page 716 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the key on or the engine running.
Set Condition:
The battery voltage detected by the ECM is greater than a calibrated value.
Possible Causes
P0622 PRESENT
P2502 PRESENT
P2504 PRESENT
BATTERIES IMPROPERLY INSTALLED
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.P0622 PRESENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is P0622 set?
Ye s>>
Repair P0622 first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.P2502 PRESENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is P2502 set?
Ye s>>
Repair P2502 first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
3.P2504 PRESENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is P2504 set?
Ye s>>
Repair P2504 first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 4
Page 743 of 5267

When Monitored:
Whilethekeyison.
Set Condition:
The commanded signal to the fuel lift pump circuit in the TIPM does not matchthe feedback signal from the
fuel lift pump circuit.
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS
TIPM
FUEL LIFT PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO EXTERNAL VOLTAGE
FUEL LIFT PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL LIFT PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL LIFT PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO EXTERNAL VOLTAGE
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.POWER AT TPIM
Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage on the Battery Supply wire to the TIPM.
Turn the ignition on, engine off.
Does the voltmeter show battery voltage?
No>>
Fix or replace the open circuit in the Battery Supply Circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Ye s>>
Go To 2
2.DAMANGED WIRING HARNESS
Turn Ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM and TIPM connectors. Inspect the connectors for signs of damage or corrosion.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Are any pins damaged?
Ye s>>
Fix or replace the harness
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 5
3.FUEL LIFT PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance of the lift pump control circuitbetween the ECM connector and the
TIPM connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the open ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 746 of 5267

When Monitored:
Whilethekeyison.
Set Condition:
The commanded signal to the fuel lift pump relay does not match the feedbacksignal from the fuel lift pump
relay.
Possible Causes
DAMAGED WIRING HARNESS
LIFT PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ECM
TIPM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.LIFT PUMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition on, engine off.
Disconnect the ECM and TIPM connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance of the lift pump driver wire between the ECM connector and ground.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Ye s>>
Fix or repair the wire harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.ECM
Turn Ignition off.
Connect the ECM and TIPM connectors.
Turn the ignition on, engine off.
Using a back probing tool 6801, back probe the lift pump logic pin in from TIPM connector.
Toggle the lift pump actuator with the Electronic Service Tool.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to battery negative, check the lift pump circuit at the TIPM connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly.
Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 751 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the key on.
Set Condition:
Voltage detected on the #2 sensor supply circuit is below a calibrated value.
Possible Causes
FAN CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
(K668) 5-VOLT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
FA N D T C
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.FAN CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
Disconnect the Fan clutch harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did P0483 set?
Ye s>>
Replace the Fan clutch assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.(K668) 5-VOLT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (K668) #2 5-volt supply (fan speed
sensor power) circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery neg-
ative.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the #2 (K668) 5-volt supply shorted to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)