Page 443 of 5267

Possible Causes
(A919) PCM FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
PCM NO RESPONSE
(F202) (F1) (T751) PCM FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUITS
(Z130) (Z131) PCM GROUND CIRCUITS
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(F855) 5-VOLT SENSOR OPEN/SHORTED
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
Diagnostic Test
1.(A919) PCM FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
NOTE: The scan tool and cable must be operating properly for the
resultsofthistesttobevalid.
NOTE: Make sure the ignition switch was on while trying to com-
municate with the PCM.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815
to perform diagnosis.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground probe the appropriate ter-
minal of special tool #8815.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Repair the open or short to ground in the (A919) Fused B+
circuit. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(F202), (F1), (T751) PCM FUSED IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the PCM Fused
Ignition Switch Output circuits in the appropriate terminals of special tool
#8815.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the (F202) (F1) (T751) Ignition Switch Output cir-
cuits. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 444 of 5267
3.(Z130) AND (Z131) PCM GROUND CIRCUITS
Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (Z130)
(Z131) PCM ground circuits in the appropriate terminals of special tool
#8815.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the PCM ground circuits.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Go To 6
Page 445 of 5267
5.CKP SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector on 3.7L and 4.7L vehi-
cles.
Disconnect the Throttle Body Harness connector on 5.7L vehicles.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the TP Sen-
sor or Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?
Ye s>>
If communication is available with a PCM on a like vehicle,
replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per
Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 455 of 5267

page page
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS -
DIESEL
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING
PROCEDURE............................. 1150
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL)................................. 1152
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2
(DIESEL)................................. 1153
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 4
(DIESEL)................................. 1154
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5
(DIESEL)................................. 1156
INTERMITTENT CONDITION ............... 1157
P0016-ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL MISMATCH . 1158
P0069-BOOST KEY ON RATIONALITY ...... 1160
P0071-INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR
RATIONALITY............................ 1163
P0072-INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE
TOO LOW................................ 1165
P0073-INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH............................... 1169
P0088-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SIGNAL IS
ABOVE MAX LIMIT........................ 1174
P0106-INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR
RATIONALITY............................ 1176
P0107-INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR
VOLTAGE TOO LOW...................... 1178
P0108-INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR
VOLTAGE TOO HIGH...................... 1183
P0111-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT)
SENSOR RATIONALITY................... 1188
P0112-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT)
SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW............. 1190
P0113-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT)
SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH............. 1195
P0116-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
(ECT) SENSOR RATIONALITY............. 1200
P0117-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
(ECT) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW....... 1202
P0118-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
(ECT) SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH...... 1206
P0128-THERMOSTAT RATIONALITY ........ 1211
P0148-HIGH PRESSURE COMMON RAIL
(HPCR) CHECKSUM...................... 1212
P0169-WATER IN FUEL (WIF) LIGHT ON
TOO LONG............................... 1215
P0191-FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
PERFORMANCE.......................... 1217
P0192-FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
VOLTAGE TOO LOW...................... 1219P0193-FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
VOLTAGE TOO HIGH...................... 1224
P0201-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT . . . 1229
P0202-INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT . . . 1233
P0203-INJECTOR #3 CONTROL CIRCUIT . . . 1237
P0204-INJECTOR #4 CONTROL CIRCUIT . . . 1241
P0205-INJECTOR #5 CONTROL CIRCUIT . . . 1245
P0206-INJECTOR #6 CONTROL CIRCUIT . . . 1249
P0217-DECREASED ENGINE
PERFORMANCE DUE TO ENGINE
OVERHEAT CONDITION................... 1253
P0219-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
OVER SPEED SIGNAL.................... 1255
P0234-TURBOCHARGER OVERBOOST
CONDITION.............................. 1257
P0236-MAP SENSOR TOO HIGH
TOO LONG............................... 1259
P0237-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW . 1261
P0238-MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH . 1266
P0243-WASTEGATE PRESSURE CONTROL
PWM.................................... 1271
P0251-CP3 PUMP REGULATOR CONTROL . 1277
P0299-BOOST IN RANGE LOW ............ 1283
P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE ..... 1286
P0301-CYLINDER # 1 MISFIRE ............ 1289
P0302-CYLINDER # 2 MISFIRE ............ 1292
P0303-CYLINDER # 3 MISFIRE ............ 1295
P0304-CYLINDER # 4 MISFIRE ............ 1298
P0305-CYLINDER # 5 MISFIRE ............ 1301
P0306-CYLINDER # 6 MISFIRE ............ 1304
P0335-CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP)
LOST.................................... 1307
P0336-CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP)
SENSOR SIGNAL......................... 1313
P0337-CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP)
SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW............. 1319
P0338-CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP)
SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH............ 1322
P0340-CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) LOST . 1324
P0341-CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP)
SENSOR SIGNAL......................... 1330
P0381-WAIT TO START LAMP
INOPERATIVE............................ 1336
P0461-FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE
OVER TIME.............................. 1338
P0462-LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.................... 1341
P0463-HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.................... 1345
P0477-LOW VOLTAGE ON THE ENGINE
BRAKE DRIVER.......................... 1348
Page 468 of 5267

When Monitored:
While Engine is running.
Set Condition:
When the engine speed detected by the Engine Position Sensor (cam) and the Engine Speed Sensor (crank)
differ by a specified RPM amount.
Possible Causes
DAMAGE TO THE ESS OR EPS
MECHANICAL MISALIGNMENT OF THE ESS OR EPS
MECHANICAL MISALIGNMENT OF THE CAMSHAFT AND CRANKSHAFT GEARS
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Diagnostic Test
1.DAMAGE TO THE ESS OR EPS
Visually inspect the condition of the tone wheel, ESS, and EPS for damage.
Are any of the components damaged?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace any damaged component.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE- DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.MECHANICAL MISALIGNMENT OF THE ESS OR EPS
Verify the speed indicator ring is properly positioned relative to the locating pin in the front face of the crankshaft.
Is the speed indicator ring properly installed?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the speed ring indicator ring installation.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE- DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
3.MECHANICAL MISALIGNMENT OF THE CAMSHAFT AND CRANKSHAFT GEARS
Check the mechanical alignment of the camshaft gear to the crankshaft gear. Refer to service manual for assis-
tance.
Are the gear teeth in proper alignment?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Repair the gear alignment.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE- DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
Page 564 of 5267
P0219-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR OVER SPEED SIGNAL
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 565 of 5267

When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects engine speed is above a calibrated threshold.
Possible Causes
OTHER DTC’S
MECHANICAL OVERSPEED OF ENGINE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record the freeze frame data.
With the scan tool, read the Engine DTC’s.
Is there other Crankshaft position sensor DTC’s set?
Ye s>>
Refer to symptom list for problems related to the other Crankshaft positionsensorDTC’s.
No>>
Go To 2
2.MECHANICAL OVERSPEED OF ENGINE
Visually inspect the engine for signs of mechanical overspeed. Such as, bent push rod, broken rocker arms, bent
valves, etc.
Did you notice any overspeed damage?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace any damaged components.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 616 of 5267
P0335-CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) LOST
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.