Page 329 of 5267

6.(K18) COIL CONTROL NO.3 CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815
to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K18) Coil Control No.3 circuit from the
Coil on Plug harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special
tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair the open in the (K18) Coil Control No.3 circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 330 of 5267
P2311-IGNITION COIL 4 SECONDARY CIRCUIT- INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 331 of 5267

When Monitored:
Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, too short, or not present, an error is detected.
One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K15) COIL CONTROL NO.4 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K15) COIL CONTROL NO.4 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL ON PLUG
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose any ASD related DTC’s before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) ASD
Control Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the open or short to ground in the (K342) ASD Con-
trol Output circuit between the TIPM and Coil harness con-
nector.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
NOTE: Stop All Actuations.
Page 332 of 5267

3.COIL ON PLUG RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: The following resistance measurement should be taken between 70° and80°F.
Measure the resistance of the Coil on Plug.
4.7L and 3.7L Primary Ignition Coil resistance is 0.6 to 0.9 of an ohm at 77°F(25°C).
5.7L Primary Ignition Coil resistance is 0.558 to 0.682 of an ohm at 77°F (25°C).
Is the resistance within the given specification for the Ignition Coil being tested?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the Coil on plug.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.IGNITION COIL
Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12-volt source, probe the (K15)
Coil Control No.4 circuit.
Crank the engine for 5 seconds while observing the test light.
What is the state of the test light while cranking the engine?
Brightly blinking.
Replace the Coil on plug.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
ON constantly.
Go To 5
OFF constantly.
Go To 6
5.(K15) COIL CONTROL NO.4 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K15) Coil Control
No.4 circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (K15) Coil Control No.4
circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
Page 333 of 5267

6.(K15) COIL CONTROL NO.4 CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815
to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K15) Coil Control No.4 circuit from the
Coil on Plug harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special
tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair the open in the (K15) Coil Control No.4 circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 334 of 5267
P2314-IGNITION COIL 5 SECONDARY CIRCUIT- INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 335 of 5267

When Monitored:
Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, too short, or not present, an error is detected.
One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K16) COIL CONTROL NO.5 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K16) COIL CONTROL NO.5 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL ON PLUG
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose any ASD related DTC’s before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) ASD
Control Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the open or short to ground in the (K342) ASD Con-
trol Output circuit between the TIPM and Coil harness con-
nector.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
NOTE: Stop All Actuations.
Page 336 of 5267

3.COIL ON PLUG RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: The following resistance measurement should be taken at 70°-80° F.
Measure the resistance of the Coil on Plug.
4.7L and 3.7L Primary Ignition Coil resistance is 0.6 to 0.9 of an ohm at 77°F(25°C).
5.7L Primary Ignition Coil resistance is 0.558 to 0.682 of an ohm at 77°F (25°C).
Is the resistance within the given specification for the Ignition Coil being tested?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the Coil on plug.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.IGNITION COIL
Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12-volt source, probe the (K16)
Coil Control No.5 circuit.
Crank the engine for 5 seconds while observing the test light.
What is the state of the test light while cranking the engine?
Brightly blinking.
Replace the Coil on plug.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
ON constantly.
Go To 5
OFF constantly.
Go To 6
5.(K16) COIL CONTROL NO.5 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K16) Coil Control
No.5 circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (K16) Coil Control No.5
circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7