Page 3289 of 5267

P0944-LOSS OF HYDRAULIC PUMP PRIME
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
When Monitored:
If the transmission is slipping in any forward gear and all the pressure switches are not indicating pressure, a
loss of prime test is run.
Set Condition:
If the transmission begins to slip in a forward gear and all the pressure switch(s) that should be closed are
open a loss of prime test begins. Available elements are turned on by the PCMto see if pump prime exists.
The DTC sets if no pressure switch(s) respond.
Possible Causes
SHIFT LEVER OUT OF ADJUSTMENT
IMPROPER FLUID LEVEL
CRACKED OR IMPROPERLY INSTALLED PRIMARY OIL FILTER OR SEAL
LOOSE COOLER RETURN FILTER
STUCK OR STICKING MAIN REGULATOR VALVE
TRANSMISSION OIL PUMP
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Loss of prime test is used to prevent transmission defaults and erroneous fault codes during temporary loss of
pump prime that may occur with low transmission fluid under severe brakingconditions, start-up, etc. and to point
towards more subtle problems such as a plugged or cracked oil filter.
The Loss of Prime DTC is set by a loss of hydraulic pressure in the transmission system. This condition, if sus-
tained, will result in the vehicle being unable to move.
Diagnostic Test
1.SHIFT LEVER POSITION TEST
Using the scan tool, perform a Shift Lever Position test. Follow the instructions on the scan tool.
Did the Shift Lever Position Test pass?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0944 IS CURRENT
Place the gear selector in Park.
Start the engine.
The transmission must be at operating temperature prior to checking pressure. A cold transmission will give higher
readings.
Run the engine at 1500 RPM.
With the scan tool, monitor the Transmission Line Pressure.
Does the Line Pressure match the Desired Line Pressure within ± 5 psi?
No>>
Go To 6
Ye s>>
Go To 3
Page 3290 of 5267

3.CHECK LINE PRESSURE IN DRIVE AND REVERSE
Firmly apply the brake and repeat the previous test in both Drive and the Reverse gear positions.
With the scan tool, monitor the Transmission Line Pressure.
Does the Line Pressure match the Desired Line Pressure within ± 5 psi in all gear ranges?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 5
4.REVIEW CUSTOMER COMMENTS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Verify with the customer if a delayed engagement and/or an intermittent
No Drivecondition has occurred.
If the customers answer is
Noerase the DTC and return the vehicle to the customer.
Make sure to check for any TSBs or controller flash updates that my apply.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Has the customer experienced any delayed engagement and/or
No Driveconditions?
Ye s>>
Repair internal transmission as necessary. Replace the Transmission OilPump if inspection reveals no
signs of internal seal leakage. Refer to the Service Information for the proper repair procedure.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
5.DTC VERIFICATION
Read and record the DTC and the DTC EVENT DATA information.
Test drive the vehicle and attempt to operate the vehicle within the parameters in which the DTC set.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did any following DTCs set, P0868, P0944, P0841, P0846, P0871, P0876, or P0988?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
6.CHECK TRANSMISSION OIL FILTER
Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Pan per the Service Information.
Remove and inspect the Primary Oil Filter per the Service Information.
Inspect the oil filter seal for damage and proper installation.
Does the Oil Pan contain excessive debris and/or is the Oil Filter plugged or seal damaged?
Ye s>>
Repair the cause of the plugged transmission oil filter or excessive debris. Check the Transmission Oil
Filter seal for improper installation onto filter neck instead of into thepump bore, not fully seated against
pump housing, filter neck not engaged into pump. Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Repair the Transmission Oil Pump as necessary. Check for a stuck main regulator valve and clean if
necessary. Refer to the Service Information for the proper repair procedure.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3291 of 5267
P0987-4C HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 3292 of 5267

When Monitored:
In any forward gear with engine speed above 1000 RPM shortly after a shift and every minute thereafter.
Set Condition:
After a shift into a forward gear, with engine speed above 1000 RPM, the PCM momentarily turns on element
pressure to the Clutch circuits that don’t have pressure to identify the correct Pressure Switch closes. If the
Pressure Switch does not close 2 times, the DTC sets.
Possible Causes
LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
TRANSMISSION FLUID CONTAMINATION
RELATED DTC’S PRESENT
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
EXCESSIVE DEBRIS IN OIL PAN
POOR LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION
RELATED TCM POWER INPUT DTCS PRESENT
(T48) 4C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(T48) 4C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T48) 4C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHERS
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control System tests the pressure switches when they areoff. The test verifies that the switches
are operational (They will close with pressure applied). The Transmission Control System verifies that the switch
closes when the corresponding element is applied. If a switch fails to close, it is re-tested. If it fails the second test,
the DTC will set, the MIL will illuminate and the transmission system will default to the orderly Shutdown routine.
Diagnostic Test
1.DETERMINING IF RELATED DTC’S ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC’s
Is there any Loss of Prime, TCM Power Input, and/or Line Pressure Sensor DTCspresent?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. If the DTC P0944 is present,
perform its respective test first.
No>>
Go To 2
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2.CHECK FOR DTCS
With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs.
Is the DTC P0770 also present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the symptom list and perform diagnostics for P0770.
No>>
Go To 3
3.OTHER DTCS PRESENT
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC’s
Are the DTCs P0988 and/or P1736 present also?
Ye s>>
Go To 12
No>>
Go To 4
4.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, check if the DTC P0987-4C HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST FAILURE is active or stored.
Is the DTC P0987-4C HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST FAILURE active?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Go To 17
5.CHECK IF THE LINE PRESSURE STAYS THE SAME
Start the engine.
Warm the transmission to 82° C or 180° F.
Firmly apply the brakes.
With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following step.
Move the shift lever to each gear position, pausing momentarily in each position and record the line pressure read-
ing. Allow the pressure to stabilize for at least 5 seconds in each range.
Did the line pressure remain at a steady value between 585 and 655 kPa or 85 and 95 psi in each posi-
tion?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Go To 10
6.CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION
Ignition on,engine not running.
Withthescantool,monitortheLinePressure while firmly pushing the Transmission Line Pressure Sensor connector
inwards towards the Transmission.
Did the Line Pressure reading on the scan tool change to about 207 kPa or 30 psi when the connector
was pushed inward?
Ye s>>
Disconnect and properly reconnect the Line Pressure Sensor connector. Inspect terminals and repair as
necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
Page 3294 of 5267

7.CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR OPERATION
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
With the Transmission Simulator select the
OFFposition on theInput/Output Speedswitch.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure while turning the Pressure Switch selector to each of the 3 line pres-
sure positions on the Transmission Simulator.
NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ±14 kPa or 2.0 psi of the reading
specified on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the scan tool Line Pressure readings match the specified readings on the Transmission Simulator
and remain steady in all three positions?
Ye s>>
Replace the Line Pressure Sensor per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 8
8.CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect Transmission Simulator.
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector and connect Miller tool
#8815.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per-
form diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between the
Line Pressure Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal
of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 9
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9.CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information.With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
10.COMPARE SCAN TOOL TO PRESSURE GAUGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Connect the Line Pressure Adapter, Miller tool #8259 and 0-300 psi Test Gauge, Miller tool #C-3293-SP. Refer to
the Service Information for proper installation procedure.
CAUTION: Apply parking brake.
Start the engine.
In the following steps, compare thescan tool Line Pressure to the PressureGauge readings in each gear.
CAUTION: Do not overheat transmission.
With the gear selector in park, raise the RPM to 1500, and compare line pressure readings.
Firmly apply the brakes, move the gear selector into reverse, raise the RPMto 1500, and compare the line pressure
readings.
Firmly apply the brakes, move the gear selector into drive, raise the RPM to1500, and compare the line pressure
readings.
Did the scan tool Line Pressure readings match the Pressure Gauge readings±10psi?
Ye s>>
Go To 11
No>>
Replace the Line Pressure Sensor per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3296 of 5267

11 .CHECK PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Line Pressure Adapter, Miller tool #8259 and 0-300 psi Test Gauge, Miller tool #C-3293-SP.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
On the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to4C.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the 4C Pressure Switch state while pressing andholding the Pressure Switch test button
and wiggling the wire harness and connectors that pertain to the 4C PressureSwitch.
Did the 4C Pressure Switch state change to closed and remain closed while wiggling the wires?
Ye s>>
Go To 12
No>>
Go To 14
12.CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE DEBRIS
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Pan per the Service Information.
Does the Transmission Oil Pan contain excessive debris or contamination?
Ye s>>
Repair the cause of the excessive debris in the Transmission Oil Pan. Referto the Service Information
for the proper procedures.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 13
13.CHECK 4C HYDRAULIC CLUTCH CIRCUIT
Remove the Valve Body and air check the 4C hydraulic clutch circuit (in the case) for leakage per the Service
Information.
NOTE: The 4C hydraulic clutch circuit contains a small bleed orifice. A small amount of air leakage is nor-
mal.
Was there excessive air leakage noticed during the air check?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary. Check the 4C clutch piston, piston seals and bleed orifice assembly.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body and repair as necessary. Inspect the 4C Accumulator piston
and seals. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assem-
bly per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)