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P0500-NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
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When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
The ECM indicates signals of motion; however, the VSS does not.
Possible Causes
VEHICLE SPEED (B22) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
VEHICLE SPEED (B22) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN CAB AND ECM
VEHICLE SPEED (B22) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (B22) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the ABS/RWAL Module harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the Vehicle Speed (B22) signal circuit in the
ABS/RWAL or ECM harness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to voltage in the Vehicle Speed (B22) Sig-
nal circuit between the CAB and ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
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2.VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (B22) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN CAB AND ECM
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the Vehicle Speed (B22) signal circuit
between the ECM harness connector and the ABS/RWAL harness con-
nector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the open in the Vehicle Speed (B22) signal circuit
between the CAB and ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
3.VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (B22) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the Vehicle Speed (B22)
signal circuit at the ECM harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the Vehicle Speed (B22) sig-
nal circuit between the CAB and ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 4
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4.ECM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the ECM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace and program the ECM per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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P0513-SKIM INVALID KEY ERROR
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Key on
Set Condition:
Invalid Key Code received from SKIM Module
Possible Causes
GENERAL NETWORK ERROR
KEY NOT PROGRAMMED
INCORRECT KEY
INCORRECT VIN IN ECM ORSKIM
LOSSS OF COMMUNICATION BETWEEN ECM AND SKIM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 6
2.NO COMMUNICATION WITH SKIM
With the scan tool, attempt to communicate with the SKIM.
Can the scan tool communicate with the SKIM?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Refer to Section 8 - Electrical VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS and perform
the appropriate Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform SKIM VERIFICATION. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
3.SKIM TROUBLE CODES SET
With the scan tool, check for SKIM DTCs.
Are any DTCs present in the SKIM?
Ye s>>
Refer to Section 8 - Electrical VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS and perform
the appropriate Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform SKIM VERIFICATION. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
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4.VIN PROGRAMMED INTO ECM
With the scan tool, display the VIN that is programmed in the ECM.
Has a VIN been programmed into the ECM?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Program the correct VIN into the ECM and retest.
Perform SKIM VERIFICATION. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
5.ECM
Turn the ignition off.
Replace and program the SKIM per Service Information.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase all SKIM and ECM DTCs.
Attempt to start and idle the engine.
With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this code?
Ye s>>
NOTE: Before continuing, check the ECM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or termi-
nal push out. Repair as necessary. Replace and program the Engine Control Module per Service Infor-
mation.
Perform SKIM VERIFICATION. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
6.IGNITION KEY
NOTE: You must obtain the SKIM pin number.
NOTE: This DTC could have been set if the SKIM harness connector was disconnected, or if the SKIM was
replaced recently.
NOTE: All keys that the customer uses for this vehicle must be tested to verify they are operating properly.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Verify the correct VIN is programmed into the ECM and SKIM.
Turn the ignition off.
With each customer key turn the ignition on and crank the engine to start.
With the scan tool, read the ECM DTCs. Look for P0513.
Is the DTC P0513 still active?
Ye s>>
Replace the Ignition Key.
Perform SKIM VERIFICATION. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
NOTE: If this DTC cannot be reset, it could have been an actual theft attempt.
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P0514-BAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RATIONALITY
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
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When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
The ECM does not read a change in value from the sensor over time.
Possible Causes
BATTERY TEMP SENSOR
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.BATTERY TEMP SENSOR
Remove the temperature sensor and reconnect the wiring harness connectorto the sensor.
Monitor scan tool, while heating the sensor with an external heat source (DO NOT USE OPEN FLAME).
Does the reading from the sensor increase at least 5 degrees F. on the scan tool?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace the battery temperature sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)