Page 4889 of 5267

5.CHECK THE OUTPUT FROM THE TIPM ON THE (F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START)
CIRCUIT
Reconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool in TIPM, select Actuators, and actuate the Blower
Motor.
Using the 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F942)
Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the Blower Motor har-
ness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Informa-
tion.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
6.CHECK FOR A BLOCKAGE STALLING THE BLOWER MOTOR
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the blower motor from the HVAC housing assembly.
Look for anything on the blower motor and in the HVAC housing that is physically preventing blower motor opera-
tion.
Is anything physically preventing blower operation?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary. Also, check blower motor for proper operation. Reinstall or replace the blower
motor as necessary in accordancewith the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Replace the blower motor in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
7.CHECK THE (C70) BLOWER MOTOR HIGH DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (C70) Blower Motor High Driver circuit
between the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector and the Blower
Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Repair the (C70) Blower Motor High Driver circuit for high
resistance.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Page 4890 of 5267
8.CHECK THE (Z134) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (Z134) Ground circuit between ground
and the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Ser-
vice Information.
No>>
Repair the (Z134) Ground circuit for high resistance.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Page 4891 of 5267
B10EE–CONDENSER FAN CONTROLCIRCUIT OVERCURRENT (TIPM)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 4892 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. PCM requesting Condenser Fan operation.
Set Condition:
If the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an overcurrent condition on the (C123) Condenser Fan
Control Output circuit.
Possible Causes
TERMINAL DAMAGE OR CORROSION
(Z823) GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
(C123) CONDENSER FAN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
CONDENSER FAN MOTOR
TIPM
Diagnostic Test
1.VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Condenser Fan.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Ye s>>
With the scan tool, de-actuate the Condenser Fan. Then, Go To 2
No>>
With the scan tool, de-actuate the Condenser Fan. Then, check for an intermittent condition by inspect-
ing the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the
related connectors for broken, bent, corroded, and contaminated terminals.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
2.INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS & CONNECTORS
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
Disconnect the Condenser Fan Motor harness connector.
Inspect the terminal and connector condition. Check for signs of corrosion build up and damage that would com-
promise the terminal to controller pin connection.
NOTE: Make sure that all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and damage.
Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the
wire insulation.
Were any of the above conditions found?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 3
Page 4893 of 5267

3.CHECK (C123) CONDENSER FAN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Connect one end of a jumper wire to the (C123) Condenser Fan Control
Output circuit in the Condenser Fan Motor harness connector and con-
nect the other end to a clean chassis ground.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (C123) Con-
denser Fan Control Output circuit in the TIPM C8 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should illuminate brightly. Compare the
brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly.
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the excessive resistance in the (C123) Condenser
Fan Control Output circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
4.CHECK (Z823) GROUND CIRCUIT
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (Z823)
Ground circuit in the Condenser Fan Motor harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should illuminate brightly. Compare the
brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly.
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z823) Ground cir-
cuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Page 4894 of 5267
5.CHECK (C123) CONDENSER FAN CONTROL OUTPUT FROM TIPM
Reconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the Condenser Fan.
Using the 12-Volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C123) Con-
denser Fan Control Output circuit in the Condenser Fan Motor harness
connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
With a scan tool, de-actuate the Condenser Fan. Then,
replace the Condenser Fan Motor in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
With a scan tool, de-actuate the Condenser Fan. Then,
replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Informa-
tion.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Page 4895 of 5267
B10E9–BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (TIPM)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 4896 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an excessive current draw on the (F942) Fused Ignition
Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for 20 micro seconds when blower motor operation is requested.
Possible Causes
(F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
BLOWER MOTOR
TIPM
Diagnostic Test
1.VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the blower control switch to off.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.
Turn the blower control switch to on.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched,
and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, corroded, and contam-
inated terminals.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
2.CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B10E9–BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW WITH BLOWER MOTOR
HARNESS CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED
Turn the blower control switch to off.
Disconnect the Blower Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.
Turn the blower control switch to on.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B10E9–BLOWER MOTOR
CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Replace the Blower Motor in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).