Page 2809 of 5267

8.TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check (T16) Transmis-
sion Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure
Switch Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information.With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an
open or high resistance. If the fuse is open make sure to
check for a short to ground.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 2810 of 5267
P0846-2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 2811 of 5267

When Monitored:
Whenever the engine is running.
Set Condition:
The DTC is set if one of the pressure switches are open or closed at the wrong time in a given gear. If the
problem is identified for 3 successive key starts, the transmission will go into Limp-in mode and the MIL will
turn on after 10 seconds of vehicle operation.
Possible Causes
RELATED TIPM TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT DTCS PRESENT
LOSS OF PRIME DTC PRESENT
(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Transmission system uses three pressure switches to monitor the fluidpressure in the LR, 2/4, and OD ele-
ments. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear. The 2/4 pressure
switch monitors the fluid pressure to the 2/4 clutch to confirm proper operation of the 2/4 solenoid. If the 2/4 pres-
sure switch is identified as closed in Por N, the code will immediately be set and normal operation will be allowed
for that given key start. If the problem is identified for 3 successive ignition cycles, the transmission will go into
Limp-in mode.
PRESSURE SWITCH STATES
GEAR L/R 2/4 OD
ROPOPOP
P/N CL OP OP
1st CL OP OP
2nd OP CL OP
DOPOPCL
OD OP CL CL
OP = OPEN
CL = CLOSED
Diagnostic Test
1.DETERMINING IF RELATED TIPM TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT DTCS PRESENT
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control Circuit DTCs present also?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2
Page 2812 of 5267

2.CHECK FOR LOSS OF PRIME DTC
With the scan tool, check for other Transmission DTCs.
Is the DTC P0944 present also?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No>>
Go To 3
3.CHECK TO SEE IF P0846 IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, view DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 8
4.PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator,Miller tool #8333 and the ElectronicTransmission Adapter kit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector to 2/4.
With the scan tool , monitor the 2/4 Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the
Transmission Simulator.
Did the 2/4 Pressure Switch state change?
Ye s>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
Page 2813 of 5267

5.(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly har-
ness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per-
form diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Switch Sense circuit
between the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness
connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an
open.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
6.(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T47) 2/4 Pressure
Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T47) 2/4 PressureSwitch Sense circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
Page 2814 of 5267

7.(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
Measure the voltage of the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Switch Sense circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T47) 2/4 PressureSwitch Sense circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information.With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 2815 of 5267
P0868-LINE PRESSURE LOW
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Page 2816 of 5267

When Monitored:
Continuously while driving in a forward gear.
Set Condition:
The PCM continuously monitors Actual Line Pressure and compares it to DesiredLinePressure.IftheActual
Line Pressure is more than 10 psi below Desired Line Pressure, this DTC willset.
Possible Causes
CHECK FOR RELATED DTC’S
LOW FLUID LEVEL
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T118) PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
CRACKED, PLUGGED, OR MIS-INSTALLED PRIMARY OIL FILTER
STUCK OR STICKING MAIN REGULATOR VALVE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
Line pressure is measured by the Line Pressure Sensor (LPS) and regulationis achieved by changing the duty
cycle of the Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS) controlled by the Transmission Control System. (5% duty cycle =
solenoid off = Max line pressure, 62%duty cycle = solenoid on = Min line pressure). The Transmission Control
System calculates the desired line pressure based on inputs from both the engine and transmission.
The Transmission Control System calculates torque input to the transmission and uses it as the primary input to the
desired line pressure calculation. This is called Torque Based Line Pressure. In addition, the line pressure is set to
a preset level 827 or 931 kPa (120 or 135 psi) during shifts and in Park and Neutral to ensure consistent shift
quality. The desired line pressure is continuously being compared to the actual line pressure. If the actual line pres-
sure is consistently lower than the target while driving, the line pressure low DTC P0868 will set.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECKFORRELATEDDTCS
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs
Is the DTC P0932 present also?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2