Page 25 of 5267
5.(V32) BRAKE SWITCH NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (V32) Brake Switch No.2 Signal circuit
from the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector to the appropriate termi-
nal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Repair the open in the (V32) Brake Switch No.2 Signal cir-
cuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
6.(V32) BRAKE SWITCH NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (V32) Brake Switch
No.2 Signal circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (V32) Brake Switch No.2
Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
Page 26 of 5267

7.(B29) BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (B29) Brake Switch No.1 Signal circuit
from the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector to the appropriate termi-
nal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Repair the open in the (B29) Brake Switch No.1 Signal cir-
cuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 27 of 5267
P0850-PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 28 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Park Neutral switch rationality test is enabled only for vehicles equipped with a 4/5 speed automatic transmis-
sion. This diagnostic checks if the park/neutral switch is incorrectly stuck in the neutral position during driving con-
ditions by comparing Vehicle Speed, Engine Speed, Throttle Position, andPressure Ratio to the fail thresholds and
by looking at the state of the Park/Neutral Switch. The stuck in drive condition is not explicitly checked as the starter
relay does not energize and therefore render the vehicle inoperable.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the transmission in Park, Neutral, or Drive and NOT in Limp-in mode.
Set Condition:
This code will set if the PCM detects an incorrect Park/Neutral switch state for a given mode of vehicle oper-
ation. One trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
TRS (T41) SENSE (P/N SENSE) CIRCUIT OPEN
TRS (T41) SENSE (P/N SENSE) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.P/N AND D/R NOT IN CORRECT POSITION
NOTE: Check the TCM for DTCs, if P0706 is set in the TCM diagnose the TCM code before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the Park/Neutral Position Switch input state.
While moving the gear selector through all gear positions (Park to 1 and back to Park), monitor the scan tool dis-
play.
Did the scan tool display show P/N and D/R in the correct gear positions?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
Page 29 of 5267

2.TRS (T41) SENSE (P/N SENSE) CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Range Sensor harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815
to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the TRS (T41) Sense (P/N Sense) circuit
from the TRS harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special
tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the open in the TRS (T41) Sense (P/N Sense) cir-
cuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3.TRS (T41) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the TRS (T41) Sense (P/N
Sense) circuit at the TRS harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the short to ground in the TRS (T41) Sense (P/N
Sense) circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 30 of 5267

4.TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T41) TRS Sense (P/N
Sense) circuit while moving the gear selector through each gear in the
TRS connector.
NOTE: The circuit is grounded in Park and Neutral and open in the
other positions.
Did the resistance change from above 100 kohms (open) to
below 10.0 ohms (grounded)?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Replace the Transmission Range Sensor.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 31 of 5267
P1115-GENERAL TEMPERATURE RATIONALITY
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 32 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The General Temperature Rationality looks at the outputs of the three temperature sensors and compare them
under cold start conditions. Following a start to run delay time, the outputs of the ambient, engine coolant, and
intake air temperature sensors will be compared. If two sensors agree but not the third, the third sensor is declared
as irrational. If all three sensors are irrational the General Temperature Sensor Rationality is failed.
When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
Ambient Air, Engine Coolant, and Intake Air Temp sensor inputs are compared under cold start conditions.
After start up the temp readings are monitored. If two of the three readingsagree and the third doesn’t, a DTC
is stored. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (G930) AAT RETURN CIRCUIT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read the DTCs.
NOTE: All ECT, Intake Air, and Ambient Air Temperature Sensor codes must bediagnosed and repaired
before continuing.
NOTE: In cold weather, this DTC could be set by a high powered block heater andnorepairwouldbe
required.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
With a scan tool, read the ECT, Ambient Air Temp, and Intake Air Temp Sensor temp values.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature while monitoring the three Sensor temperature values.
Is the temperature for each of the Sensors increasing properly?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3