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Theory of Operation
The transmission throttle valve cable has been replace by the transmission throttle valve actuator (TTVA). The TTVA
consists of an electric DC motor, two potentiometers, and a gear drive system. The TTVA is mechanically connected
to the transmission throttle valve in the valve body by the “D” shaped opening in the bottom of the TTVA shaft.
The Transmission Throttle Valve Actuator (TTVA) does not require any mechanical adjustments. All changes in throt-
tle valve position are controlled by the Engine Control Module (ECM).
The TTVA does require an initialization period after the actuator has beenremoved or replaced. After the actuator
has been removed or replaced, move the ignition to the ON position for thirty (30) seconds. This will allow the ECM
sufficient time to perform the internal calibration procedures to learn the TTVA’s current “zero” position.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The current detected on the TTVA circuit is greater than a threshold for a calibrated amount of time or the
feedback to the controller does not match the intended state.
Possible Causes
(F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(K314) TTVA MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(K315) TTVA MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
(K314) TTVA MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(K315) TTVA MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(K314) TTVA MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(K315) TTVA MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(K314) TTVA MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
(K315) TTVA MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 12
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2.CHECK THE TTVA
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TTVA harness connector
Connect a 12-volt test light between the (K314) TTVA Motor (+) circuit
and the (K315) TTVA Motor (-) circuit in the TTVA harness connector.
Monitor the test light in the following step.
NOTE: The test light should momentarily flash brightly, one time,
immediately after the ignition is turned to the on position.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Did the test light illuminate brightly one time after turning the
ignition to the on position?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 4
3.CHECK THE (K315) TTVA MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the ECM C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K315) TTVA Motor (-)
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (K315) TTVA Motor (-) circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Check the Transmission Throttle Valve components for
proper movement or sticking. If no problems are found
replace the TTVA per the Service Information (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/
THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3747 of 5267
4.CHECK THE (K314) TTVA MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the ECM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K314) TTVA Motor (+) circuit between
the ECM C1 harness connector and the TTVA harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair the (K314) TTVA Motor (+) circuit for an open.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.CHECK THE (K315) TTVA MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K315) TTVA Motor (-) circuit between the
ECM C1 harness connector and the TTVA harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Repair the (K315) TTVA Motor (-) circuit for an open.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
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6.CHECK THE (K314) TTVA MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K314) TTVA Motor (+)
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (K314) TTVA Motor (+) circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
7.CHECK THE (K314) TTVA MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (K314) TTVA Motor (+) circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (K314) TTVA Motor (+) circuit for a short to volt-
age.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 8
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8.CHECK THE (K315) TTVA MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (K315) TTVA Motor (-) circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (K315) TTVA Motor (-) circuit for a short to volt-
age.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 9
9.CHECK THE (K314) TTVA MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Measure the resistance between the (K314) TTVA Motor (+) circuit and
every other circuit in the ECM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (K314) TTVA
Motor (+) circuit and any other circuit in the ECM C1 and C2
harness connectors?
Ye s>>
Repair the (K314) TTVA Motor (+) for a short to another cir-
cuit(s).
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 10
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10.CHECK THE (K315) TTVA MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K315) TTVA Motor (-) circuit and
every other circuit in the ECM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (K315) TTVA
Motor (-) circuit and any other circuit in the ECM C1 and C2
harness connectors?
Ye s>>
Repair the (K315) TTVA Motor (-) for a short to another cir-
cuit(s).
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 11
11 .CHECK THE ECM OPERATION
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
Turntheignitiononfortheperiodof30secondstoallowtheECMto
reset.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TTVA harness connector.
Connect a 12-volt test light between the (K314) TTVA Motor (+) circuit
and the (K315) TTVA Motor (-) circuit in the TTVA harness connector.
Monitor the test light in the following step.
NOTE: The test light should momentarily flash brightly, one time,
immediately after the ignition is turned to the on position.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Did the test light illuminate brightly one time after turning the
ignition to the on position?
Ye s>>
Go To 12
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control Module (ECM) pins, terminals, and connec-
tors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attentiontoallpowerandgroundcir-
cuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the ECM per the ServiceInformation. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3751 of 5267
12.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention
to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load
Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched,
or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken,bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 3752 of 5267
P1756-GOV PRESS NOT EQUAL TO TARGET @ 35 - 40 PSI (DIESEL)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W