Page 5041 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Vehicle Entertainment System (VES).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
U0197–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HANDS FREE PHONE MODULE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C Heater Control looses communication with the Hands Free Phone Module (HFM).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic
test procedure.
DTC SET DURING ROUTINE - TEST NOT PASSED
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
When the Cooldown Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If the A/C system is unable to lower the evaporator temperature 11.11°C (20°F) within one minute.
For dual-zone HVAC systems,refer to B10B2-A/C COOL DOWN TEST PERFORMANCEfor the diagnostic test
procedure. For single-zone HVAC systems,refer to B1079–CLIMATE CONTROL COOL DOWN TEST EXCESSIVE
TIMEfor the diagnostic test procedure.
BLOWERS NOT ON HIGH - TEST NOT RUN
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
When the Cooldown Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If either the blower speed was not set to high speed prior to starting the Cooldown Test or the blower speed
was changed from high speed to another setting after starting the Cooldowntest.
For dual-zone HVAC systems,refer to B10B2-A/C COOL DOWN TEST PERFORMANCEfor the diagnostic test
procedure. For single-zone HVAC systems,refer to B1079–CLIMATE CONTROL COOL DOWN TEST EXCESSIVE
TIMEfor the diagnostic test procedure.
REFRIGERANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR ERROR
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
When the Cooldown Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If a fault occurred with the Evaporator Temperature Sensor/sensor circuits.
For dual-zone HVAC systems,refer to B10B2-A/C COOL DOWN TEST PERFORMANCEfor the diagnostic test
procedure. For single-zone HVAC systems,refer to B1079–CLIMATE CONTROL COOL DOWN TEST EXCESSIVE
TIMEfor the diagnostic test procedure.
Page 5042 of 5267
*BLOWER MOTOR INOPERATIVE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Page 5043 of 5267
Possible Causes
(F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN
(C70) BLOWER MOTOR HIGH DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z134) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
BLOWER MOTOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL
TIPM
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK FOR DTCs IN THE TIPM
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs?
Ye s>>
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to the Table of Contents in the applicable section for the diag-
nostic procedure.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK OUTPUT FROM THE TIPM ON THE (F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START)
CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Blower Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool in TIPM, select Actuators, and actuate the Blower
Motor.
Using the 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F942)
Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the Blower Motor har-
ness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 4
Page 5044 of 5267

3.CHECK (C70) BLOWER MOTOR HIGH DRIVER CIRCUIT & (Z134) GROUND CIRCUIT FUNCTION
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the blower control on.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared
the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (C70) Blower
Motor High Driver circuit in the Blower Motor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Replace the Blower Motor in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 5
4.CHECK THE (F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output
(Run-Start) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the
Blower Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Informa-
tion.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Repair the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start)
circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Page 5045 of 5267
5.CHECK THE (C70) BLOWER MOTOR HIGH DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (C70) Blower Motor High Driver circuit
between the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector and the Blower
Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Repair the (C70) Blower Motor High Driver circuit for an
open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
6.CHECK THE (Z134) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (Z134) Ground circuit between ground
and the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Ser-
vice Information.
No>>
Repair the (Z134) Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Page 5046 of 5267

*HVAC SYSTEM TEST
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
The HVAC System Test provides a starting point in the diagnostic process byidentifying the appropriate diagnostic
procedure or system test to perform when diagnosing a given symptom, condition, or DTC. It also provides a means
for testing the entire HVAC system byutilizing the A/C-heater control’s On-Board System Tests. The On-Board Sys-
tem Tests can also assist in diagnosing stored DTCs. (Refer to 24 - HEATING &AIR CONDITIONING - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING) for additional information about on-board diagnostics.
Diagnostic Test
1.HVAC SYSTEM TEST
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active DTCs before diagnosing and repairingstored DTCs.
Make a selection based on the symptom, condition, or DTC that you want to diagnose.
For Any Active DTC
Refer to the Table of Contents in this Section for a complete list of HVAC related symptoms.
Scan Tool Indicates HVAC Not Active On Bus
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for no
response related diagnostic procedures.
Blower Motor Inoperative
Refer to *Blower Motor Inoperative in this Section.
Complete HVAC System Test
Go To 2
A/C System Performance Test
Go To 2
Mode Switch & Door Actuator Ckt Test
Go To 3
Actuator DTC Detection Test
Go To 4
Actuator Calibration Test
Go To 5
2.A/C SYSTEM PERFORMANCE TEST
NOTE: The following are prerequisites of the Cooldown Test. Verify each ofthe following before running the
test:
If active, diagnose and repair Evaporator Temperature Sensor related DTCs before proceeding. Refer to
the Table of Contents in this Section for a complete list of HVAC related symptoms.
Verify that the refrigerant system has an adequate charge. Check and repair as necessary before pro-
ceeding. (Refer to 24 - HEATING & AIR CONDITIONING/PLUMBING - DIAGNOSIS ANDTESTING).
Verify that the blower motor operates correctly in all speeds. Diagnose and repair all blower related faults
before proceeding.
Verify that the work area ambient temperature is above 15.6°C (60°F) before proceeding. Move the vehicle
to a warmer work area if necessary.
Verify that the evaporator temperature is above 13°C (55°F) before proceeding.
Verify that the Mode Select control is set to the panel position.
Verify that the A/C compressor is not running. If the compressor is running, turn the A/C off and allow the
evaporator to warm up before proceeding.
NOTE: Running the AC Cooldown test will cause the A/C status indicator to flash.
NOTE: One or more status messages will display on the scan tool after running the Cooldown Test. These
messages will clear after paging back out of this test function. Therefore, it is important to note all mes-
sages before doing so.
Start the engine.
Turn the Blower control to the high speed position.
Page 5047 of 5267

With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Cooldown test. Allow the test to run to completion.
Does the scan tool display a status message that indicates a fault has occurred?
Yes, Conditions Too Cold - Test Not Run
If running, turn the A/C compressor off. Verify that the work area ambient temperature is above 15.6°C
(60°F). If not, move the vehicle to a warmer work area. Verify that the evaporator temperature is above
13°C (55°F). If not, set the blower to high speed and allow the blower to run for five minutes. Then, run
the Cooldown Test again.
Yes, Blowers Not On High - Test Not Run
Set the blower speed to high speed and then run the Cooldown Test again.
Yes, No Results Stored/Test Not Complete
Verify that power is not interrupted while rerunning the Cooldown Test.
Yes, Refrigerant Temperature Sensor Error
For Dual-Zone HVAC systems, refer to B10B2–A/C COOL DOWN TEST PERFORMANCEfor the diag-
nostic test procedure. For Single-Zone HVAC systems, refer to B1079–CLIMATE CONTROL COOL
DOWN TEST EXCESSIVE TIME for the diagnostic test procedure.
Yes, DTC Set During Routine - Test Not Passed
For Dual-Zone HVAC systems, refer to B10B2–A/C COOL DOWN TEST PERFORMANCEfor the diag-
nostic test procedure. For Single-Zone HVAC systems, refer to B1079–CLIMATE CONTROL COOL
DOWN TEST EXCESSIVE TIME for the diagnostic test procedure.
No>>
Asnecessary,eitherGoTo3,4,or5,or Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER1. (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
3.MODE SWITCH & DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT TEST
NOTE: If at anytime a DTC becomes active during this test, proceed to the conclusion question.
NOTE: If multiple DTCs are active, diagnose those that relate to a short circuit first.
NOTE: Dual-Zone A/C Heater Controls do not set DTCs for stuck mode switches. Therefore, verify that the
A/C Heater Control is not damaged and that the mode switches and status indicators function properly and
repair as necessary before proceeding.
If not done so previously, start the engine.
Turn the Blower control to the low speed position.
Set the Blend control (single-zone) or Driver Blend control (dual-zone) to the full cold position.
If equipped, set the Passenger Blend control to the full cold position.
Monitor the scan tool for active HVAC DTCs while performing the following test steps.
If equipped, press the A/C mode switch on, wait 30 seconds, and then press itoff.
On Dual-Zone systems, press the Recirc mode switch on, wait 30 seconds, andthen press it off.
If equipped, press the EBL mode switch on, wait 30 seconds, and then press itoff.
Move the Blend control (single-zone) or Driver Blend control (dual-zone)from full cold to full hot, wait 30 seconds,
and then move it back to full cold.
If equipped, move the Passenger Blend control from full cold to full hot, wait 30 seconds, and then moved it back
to full cold.
Turn the Mode select control to the defrost position, wait 30 seconds, and then turn it to the panel position (dual-
zone) or panel / recirc position (single-zone). Wait 30 seconds before proceeding.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs?
Ye s>>
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to the Table of Contents in this Section for a complete list of
HVAC related symptoms.
No>>
If you are here due to a stored DTC, it is possible that a technician may not have erased the DTC
following a repair. If possible, verify if the vehicle was recently in for this type of service. Otherwise,
either Go To 4 or 5, or visually inspect the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and
partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded
terminals, and repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Page 5048 of 5267

4.ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST
NOTE: The Actuator DTC Detection Test clears all door actuator related DTCs when the test is actuated.
If not done so previously, start the engine.
With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select
View DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs?
Yes, Dual-Zone
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the passenger blend door,
diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer tothe Table of Contents in
this Section for a complete list of HVAC related symptoms.
Yes, Single-Zone
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuit, diag-
nose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer to the Table of Contents in this
Section for a complete list of HVAC related symptoms.
No>>
If you are here due to a stored DTC, it is possible that a technician may not have erased the DTC
following a repair. If possible, verify if the vehicle was recently in for this type of service. Otherwise,
either Go To 5 or visually inspect the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially
broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals,
and repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
5.ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
NOTE: For vehicles equipped with EBL, running the HVAC Door Recalibrationwill cause the EBL status
indicator to flash.
NOTE: The Actuator Calibration Test clears all door actuator related DTCswhen the test is actuated.
If not done so previously, start the engine.
With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator Calibration Test. When the test is complete, select
View DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs?
Ye s>>
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to the Table of Contents in this Section for a complete list of
HVAC related symptoms.
No>>
No problem found. However, if you are here due to a stored DTC, it is possiblethat a technician may
not have erased the DTC following a repair. If possible, verify if the vehicle was recently in for this type
of service. Otherwise, visually inspect the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and par-
tially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded ter-
minals, and repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).