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3.VISUAL AND PHYSICAL INSPECTION
Perform a visual and physical inspection of the entire Evaporative Emission system.
Check for the follow conditions:
- Holes or cracks
- Loose seal points
- Evidence of damaged components
- Incorrect routing of hoses and tubes
- Fuel Cap gasket seal
Were any of the above conditions found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
4.VERIFY EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LEAK
To continue testing you will need Miller Tool #8404A Evaporative EmissionLeak Detector (EELD).
WARNING: Keep lit cigarettes, sparks, flames, and other ignition sourcesaway from the test area to prevent
the ignition of explosive gases. Keep the test area well ventilated.
NOTE: The fuel tank should have between 20% and 80% of fuel tank capacity to properly test the Evap
system.
Connect the red power lead of the EELD to the battery positive terminal and the black ground lead to battery neg-
ative terminal.
Block the vent hose of the canister if using the service port.
Connect shop air to the EELD.
Set the smoke/air control switch to AIR.
Insert the tester’s AIR supply tip (clear hose) into the appropriate calibration orifice on the tester’s control panel
(based on DTC leak size).
Press the remote smoke/air start button.
Position the red flag on the air flow meter so it is aligned with the indicatorball.
When the calibration is complete, release the remote button. The EELD flowmeter is now calibrated in liters per
minute to the size leak indicated by the DTC set in the PCM.
Install the service port adapter #8404-14 on the vehicle’s service port and block the vent hose of the EVAP Canister
(if equipped) or install the #8404-ADP service adaptor into the filter line.
Connect the Air supply hose from the EELD to the service port (if equipped) or to the #8404-ADP adapter.
Press the remote button to activate AIR flow.
NOTE: Larger volume fuel tanks, lower fuel levels or if the vehicle is equipped with a Flow Management
Valve may indicate high flow and will require 4 to 5 minutes to fill.
Compare the flow meter indicator ball reading to the red flag.
ABOVE the red flag indicates a leak present.
BELOW the red flag indicates a sealed system.
Is the indicator ball above the red flag?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Refer to the Freeze Frame data recorded in Step 1. If the data indicates thatthe vehicle was in motion
when the DTC was set, verify that all hoses are properly connected. Test Complete.
Page 1274 of 5267

5.EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LEAK DETECTION
NOTE: A thorough visual inspection of the Evap system hoses, tubes, and connections may save time in
your diagnosis. Look for any physical damage or signs of wetness at connections. The strong smell of fuel
vapors may also aid diagnosis.
To continue testing, you will need Miller Tool #8404A Evaporative Emissions Leak Detector (EELD).
Remove the Air supply hose from the service port (if equipped) or from the #8404-ADP adapter.
Connect the SMOKE supply tip (black hose) to the service port (if equipped)or to the #8404-ADP adapter.
Set the smoke/air control switch to SMOKE.
NOTE: The flow meter indicator ball will not move in the smoke mode.
Press the remote smoke/air start button.
NOTE: Make sure that smoke has filled the EVAP system by continuing to presstheremotesmoke/airstart
button, remove the vehicle fuel cap, and wait for the smoke to exit. Once smoke is indicated reinstall the
fuel cap.
NOTE: For optimal performance, introduce smoke into the system for an additional 60 seconds; continue
introducing smoke at 15 second intervals, as necessary.
While still holding the remote smoke/air start button, use the white light(#8404-CLL) to follow the EVAP system
path, and look for the source of the leak indicated by exiting smoke.
If a leak is concealed from view (i.e., top of fuel tank), release the remotesmoke/air start button, and use the ultra-
violet (UV) black light #8404-UVL and the yellow goggles 8404-20 to look for residual traces of dye that is left
behind by the smoke.
The exiting smoke deposits a residual fluid that is either bright green or bright yellow in color when viewed with a
UV light.
NOTE: The EVAP System is divided into three zones. A leak from any of these zonescancausethisDTCto
set. The lists below specify the possible leak points in that specific zone. For further assistance see the
Zone Identification Charts below.
ZONE 1
1FuelCap
2 Recirculation Check Valve.
3 Vapor Recirculation Line.
4 Signal Vapor Line for FVM.
5 Flow Management Valve.
6 Fuel Tank to Canister Vapor Line connection.
7 Fuel Tank Vent (Check Valve).
8 Vapor Line to Canister.
9 Flow Control Orfice.
10 Control Valve.
11 Liquid Trap.
12 Fuel Tank.
13 Check valve.
14 Fuel Fill Tube to Tank connector.
15 Fuel Fill Tube
Damaged or disconnected EVAP system components.
ZONE 2
1Filter.
2LDP.
3 Canister Vent Line.
4EvapCanister.
5 Chassis Purge Valve.
Page 1275 of 5267
6 Fuel Tank to Canister Vapor Line connection.
7 Evap Purge connection.
ZONE 3
1 Evap Purge Vacuum Line.
2 Connection to Chassis Line.
3 Connection to Canister.
4 Chassis Purge Line.
5 Evap Purge Vacuum Line.
6 Connection to Evap Purge Harness.
7 Chassis Evap Purge Line connection to Engine Vacuum.
8EvapPurgeValve.
9ServicePort.
Wasaleakfound?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
Page 1276 of 5267

6.LEAK AT GAS CAP
Remove the SMOKE supply tip (black hose) from the service port (if equipped) or to the #8404–ADP adapter.
Install gas cap adapter, Miller Tool #8382 (1/4 turn cap) or #6922 (screw cap) and #8399* (secondary seal depres-
sor) and repeat test 5.
Was a leak found at the gas cap adapter?
Ye s>>
Replace the Fuel Filler tube assembly.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the gas cap.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.LEAK DETECTION PUMP
Apply an external vacuum to the LDP.
Using a scan tool, close the LDP seal to atmosphere.
Inject smoke into the Evap system using the EELD.
Examine the LDP filter port for smoke.
Is smoke visible from the LDP?
Ye s>>
Replace the Leak Detection Pump.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 8
8.EVAP PURGE SOLENOID OPERATION
To continue testing you will need Miller Tool #8404 Evaporative Emission Leak Detector (EELD).
Connect the red power lead of the EELD to the battery positive terminal and the black ground lead to the battery
negative ternal.
Disconnect the vacuum hoses at the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Connect the SMOKE supply tip (black hose) to the service port (if equipped)or to the #8404-ADP adapter.
Set the smoke/air control switch to SMOKE.
Press the remote smoke/air start button.
NOTE: Below is an optional method of checking the purge valve for leaks if the EELD is unavailable.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the vacuum hoses at the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 in Hg to the
CANof the EVAP Purge Solenoid.
With the scan tool, actuate the Evap Purge Solenoid.
NOTE: If the Evap Purge Solenoid does not hold a vacuum, it will need to be repalced..
Is smoke visible from the Evap Purge Solenoid?
Ye s>>
Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 1277 of 5267
P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 1278 of 5267

When Monitored:
Continuously after the ignition is turned on and the battery voltage is above 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
Not powering down, not in limp-in and time since last solenoid activation is greater than 72 micro seconds. The
PCM will set a trouble code if the actual state of the solenoid does not matchthe intended state on two con-
secutive key cycles.
Possible Causes
(F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
(K70) EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K70) EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.VEHICLE HISTORY AND SERVICE BULLETIN INVESTIGATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTC(s) are present.
Whether or not any DTC(s) are present you will want to check the following items which may assist in repairing the
customer’s complaint successfully.
Check the vehicles repair history.
If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer’s currentcomplaint, review the repair.
Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
Check for any service bulletin(s) related to the customer’s complaint or DTC(s).
If a service bulletin applies, follow the instructions per the service bulletin.
Choose the following scenario that best applies.
The service bulletin repaired the customer’s complaint.
Testing complete.
A DTC is present, no service bulletins apply, or the service bulletin didn’t repair the customer’s complaint.
Go To 2
2.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 1279 of 5267

3.EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid connector.
Measure the resistance between the terminals of the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Is the resistance between 29.0 and 44.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.(F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F202) Fused
Ignition Switch Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair the excessive resistanceorshorttogroundinthe
(F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Inspect related
fuse and repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.(K70) EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (K70) Evap Purge Solenoid Control cir-
cuit from the PCM harness connector to the Evap Purge Solenoid har-
ness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Repair the open in the (K70) Evap Purge Solenoid Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 1280 of 5267
6.(K70) EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K70) Evap Purge
Solenoid Control circuit.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (K70) Evap Purge Sole-
noid Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
7.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)