3.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the C10 TIPM harness connector.
Measure resistance between ground and (K342) ASD Control Output
circuit at the C10 TIPM harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 7
4.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND AT THE FUEL INJECTORS
While checking for a short to ground at C10 TIPM harness connector,
disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connectors one at a time.
Does the resistance change to above 100 ohms when any of
the Fuel Injector harness connectors are disconnected?
Ye s>>
Replace the Fuel Injector that causes the resistance to
increase above 100 ohms when disconnected.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND AT THE IGNITION COILS
While checking for a short to ground at C10 TIPM harness connector,
disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connectors one at a time.
Does the resistance change to above 100 ohms when any of
the Ignition Coil harness connectors are disconnected?
Ye s>>
Replace the Coil that causes the resistance to increase
above 100 ohms when disconnected.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
3.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the C10 TIPM harness connector.
Measure the voltage on the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit at the
C10 TIPM harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 7
4.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE AT THE FUEL INJECTORS
While checking for a short to voltage at C10 TIPM harness connector,
disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connectors one at a time.
Does the voltage change to below 10 volts when any of the
Fuel Injector harness connectors are disconnected?
Ye s>>
Replace the Fuel Injector that causes the voltage to
decrease below 10 volts when disconnected.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE AT THE IGNITION COILS
While checking for a short to voltage at C10 TIPM harness connector,
disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connectors one at a time.
Does the voltage change to below 10 volts when any of the
Ignition Coil harness connectors are disconnected?
Ye s>>
Replace the Coil that causes the voltage to decrease below
10 volts when disconnected.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
P0478-HIGH VOLTAGE ON THE ENGINE
BRAKE DRIVER.......................... 1350
P0480-FAN CLUTCH ...................... 1352
P0483-FAN SPEED ....................... 1357
P0500-NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
SIGNAL.................................. 1364
P0513-SKIM INVALID KEY ERROR ......... 1368
P0514-BAT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
RATIONALITY............................ 1370
P0516-LOW VOLTAGE AT THE BAT TEMP
SENSOR................................. 1372
P0517-HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE BAT TEMP
SENSOR................................. 1376
P0521-OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
RATIONALITY............................ 1380
P0524-OIL PRESSURE TOO LOW .......... 1383
P0532-A/C SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO
LOW..................................... 1385
P0533-A/C SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO
HIGH.................................... 1391
P0541-LOW VOLTAGE ON THE #1 INTAKE
AIR HEATER RELAY...................... 1396
P0542-HIGH VOLTAGE ON THE #1 INTAKE
AIR HEATER RELAY...................... 1399
P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW ........... 1402
P0563-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH .......... 1406
P0572-LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE
BRAKE SWITCH.......................... 1409
P0573-HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE
BRAKE SWITCH.......................... 1413
P0580-LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE
SPEED CONTROL SWITCH................ 1416
P0581-HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE
SPEED CONTROL SWITCH................ 1420
P0602-CHECKSUM ERROR ............... 1425
P0604-ECM SOFTWARE ERROR .......... 1426
P0606-ECM HARDWARE ERROR .......... 1427
P0607-ECM INTERNAL FAILURE ........... 1428
P0622-GENERATOR FIELD NOT
SWITCHING PROPERLY.................. 1429
P0628-LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE
FUEL LIFT PUMP......................... 1433
P0629-HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE
FUEL LIFT PUMP......................... 1436
P0630-VIN NOT ENTERED ERROR ........ 1439
P0633-SKIM SECRET KEY NOT ENTERED . 1440
P0642-LOW VOLTAGE AT THE #2 SENSOR
SUPPLY CIRCUIT......................... 1441
P0643-HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE #2 SENSOR
SUPPLY CIRCUIT......................... 1445
P0646-LOW VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE
A/C CLUTCH RELAY...................... 1448
P0647-HIGH VOLTAGE DETECTED AT THE
A/C CLUTCH RELAY...................... 1451
P0652-LOW VOLTAGE AT THE #1 SENSOR
SUPPLY CIRCUIT......................... 1454
P0653-HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE #1 SENSOR
SUPPLY CIRCUIT......................... 1458P0698-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR (APPS) SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO
LOW..................................... 1461
P0699-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR (APPS) SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH.................................... 1465
P1272-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
LOW..................................... 1468
P1273-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
HIGH.................................... 1471
P1274-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
OPEN.................................... 1475
P1275-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
OVERCURRENT.......................... 1479
P127C-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
LOW..................................... 1482
P127D-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
HIGH.................................... 1485
P127E-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
OPEN (TIPM)............................. 1489
P0127F-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
OVERCURRENT (TIPM)
................... 1493
P1652-J1850 SHORT TO GROUND ......... 1496
P2121-PPS CONFORMANCE ERROR ...... 1499
P2122-PPS 1 VOLTAGE TOO LOW ......... 1511
P2123-PPS 1 VOLTAGE TOO HIGH ........ 1516
P2127-PPS 2 VOLTAGE TOO LOW ......... 1520
P2128-PPS 2 VOLTAGE TOO HIGH ........ 1525
P2146-BANK 1 (CYLINDERS 1-3) SHORTED
HIGH OR LOW........................... 1529
P2149-BANK 2 (CYLINDERS 4-6) SHORTED
HIGH OR LOW........................... 1537
P2266-WATER IN FUEL (WIF) SENSOR
VOLTAGE TOO LOW...................... 1544
P2269-WATER IN FUEL (WIF) .............. 1547
P2502-CHARGING SYSTEM ERROR ....... 1549
P2503-CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT LOW . 1552
P2504-CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT HIGH . 1555
P2509-POWERDOWN DATA LOST ERROR . 1559
P2607-LOW VOLTAGE AT THE #2 INTAKE
AIR HEATER RELAY...................... 1563
P2608-HIGH VOLTAGE AT THE #2 INTAKE
AIR HEATER RELAY...................... 1566
P2609-NO VOLTAGE DROP SEEN FROM
INTAKE AIR HEATERS.................... 1569
*CHECKING THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL
SENSOR CALIBRATION................... 1572
*CHECKING THE ECM POWER AND
GROUNDS............................... 1573
* PRESSURE LIMITING VALVE TEST ....... 1574
*ENGINE SURGES ........................ 1575
*ENGINE NO START/HARD START ......... 1578
*FUEL HEATER THERMOSTAT TEST ....... 1581
*IN-TANK FUEL LIFT PUMP FLOW/
DIAGNOSTIC TEST PROCEDURE.......... 1582
*FUEL PUMP RETURN FLOW TEST ........ 1585
*HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
PERFORMANCE TEST.................... 1586
*INJECTOR RETURN FLOW TEST ......... 1587
P0355-IGNITION COIL #5 PRIMARY
CIRCUIT................................. 1948
P0420-1/1 CATALYTIC CONVERTER
EFFICIENCY............................. 1952
P0432-2/1 CATALYTIC CONVERTER
EFFICIENCY............................. 1955
P0441-EVAP PURGE FLOW MONITOR . . . . . 1958
P0442-EVAP LEAK MONITOR MEDIUM
(0.040) LEAK DETECTED.................. 1962
P0443-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT . . 1968
P0455-EVAP LEAK MONITOR LARGE LEAK
DETECTED............................... 1972
P0460-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT NO
CHANGE OVER MILES.................... 1978
P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS
TOO LOW................................ 1979
P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
HIGH.................................... 1982
P0500-NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL ....... 1986
P0505-IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR
CIRCUITS................................ 1989
P0513-INVALID SKREEM KEY ............. 1994
P0522-OIL PRESSURE CIRCUIT LOW ...... 1996
P0523-OIL PRESSURE CIRCUIT HIGH ..... 2000
P0601-PCM INTERNAL CONTROLLER
FAILURE................................. 2003
P0622-GENERATOR FIELD NOT
SWITCHING PROPERLY.................. 2004
P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT . . ..... 2008
P0801-REVERSE GEAR LOCKOUT CIRCUIT
OPEN OR SHORTED...................... 2012
P1195-O2 SENSOR 1/1 SLOW DURING
CATALYST MONITOR..................... 2016
P1196-O2 SENSOR 2/1 SLOW DURING
CATALYST MONITOR..................... 2019
P126B-ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 LOW .... 2022
P126C-ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 HIGH .... 2026
P126D-ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OPEN . . . 2030
P126E-ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT
OVERCURRENT.......................... 2034
P1272-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
LOW..................................... 2038
P1273-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
HIGH.................................... 2041
P1274-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
OPEN.................................... 2045
P1275-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
OVERCURRENT.......................... 2049
P1277-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 LOW
(TIPM)................................... 2052
P1278-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
HIGH (TIPM).............................. 2055
P1279-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
OPEN (TIPM)............................. 2058
P127A-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
OVERCURRENT.......................... 2061
P127C-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
LOW..................................... 2064P127D-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
HIGH.................................... 2067
P127E-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
OPEN (TIPM)............................. 2071
P0127F-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT 2
OVERCURRENT (TIPM)................... 2075
P1281-ENGINE IS COLD TOO LONG ....... 2078
P1282-FUEL PUMP/SYSTEM RELAY
CONTROL CIRCUIT....................... 2079
P1294-TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED ...... 2082
P1296-NO 5-VOLTS TO MAP SENSOR ..... 2085
P1297-NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START
TO RUN.................................. 2089
P1388-AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL
CIRCUIT................................. 2094
P1389-NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE
AT P C M.................................. 2097
P1391-INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR
CKP
..................................... 2100
P1398-MIS-FIRE ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR
AT L I M I T................................. 2104
P1486-EVAP LEAK MONITOR PINCHED
HOSE FOUND............................ 2106
P1492-AMBIENT/BATTERY TEMPERATURE
SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH............. 2110
P1493-AMBIENT/BATTERY TEMPERATURE
SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW............. 2114
P1494-LEAK DETECTION PUMP SWITCH
OR MECHANICAL FAULT.................. 2117
P1495-LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID
CIRCUIT................................. 2121
P1499-HYDRAULIC FAN SOLENOID
CIRCUIT................................. 2126
P1594-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH.................................... 2130
P1598-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH............................... 2133
P1599-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE
TOO LOW................................ 2137
P1682-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO
LOW..................................... 2141
P1687-NO CLUSTER BUS MESSAGE ...... 2146
P1695-BUS MESSAGE FROM BODY
CONTROL MODULE...................... 2148
P1696-PCM FAILURE EEPROM WRITE
DENIED.................................. 2151
*BRAKE SWITCH SENSE STATUS DOES
NOT CHANGE ON THE SCAN TOOL....... 2153
*CANNOT SHIFT INTO REVERSE .......... 2157
*CHECKING A/C SYSTEM OPERATION
WITH NO DTCS.......................... 2159
*CHECKING CHARGING SYSTEM
OPERATION WITH NO DTCS.............. 2163
*CHECKING RADIATOR FAN OPERATION . . 2167
*CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND
GROUNDS............................... 2169
B2277–CAN GATEWAY INTERNAL
(GATEWAY).............................. 2172
U0001–CAN C BUS CIRCUIT (GATEWAY) . . . 2172
3.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the C10 TIPM harness connector.
Measure resistance between ground and (K342) ASD Control Output
circuit at the C10 TIPM harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 7
4.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND AT THE FUEL INJECTORS
While checking for a short to ground at C10 TIPM harness connector,
disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connectors one at a time.
Does the resistance change to above 100 ohms when any of
the Fuel Injector harness connectors are disconnected?
Ye s>>
Replace the Fuel Injector that causes the resistance to
increase above 100 ohms when disconnected.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND AT THE IGNITION COILS
While checking for a short to ground at C10 TIPM harness connector,
disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connectors one at a time.
Does the resistance change to above 100 ohms when any of
the Ignition Coil harness connectors are disconnected?
Ye s>>
Replace the Coil that causes the resistance to increase
above 100 ohms when disconnected.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
3.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the C10 TIPM harness connector.
Measure the voltage on the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit at the
C10 TIPM harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 7
4.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE AT THE FUEL INJECTORS
While checking for a short to voltage at C10 TIPM harness connector,
disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connectors one at a time.
Does the voltage change to below 10 volts when any of the
Fuel Injector harness connectors are disconnected?
Ye s>>
Replace the Fuel Injector that causes the voltage to
decrease below 10 volts when disconnected.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE AT THE IGNITION COILS
While checking for a short to voltage at C10 TIPM harness connector,
disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connectors one at a time.
Does the voltage change to below 10 volts when any of the
Ignition Coil harness connectors are disconnected?
Ye s>>
Replace the Coil that causes the voltage to decrease below
10 volts when disconnected.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
REMOVAL ................................. 2255
INSTALLATION ............................. 2256
PLATE-FLEX
REMOVAL ................................. 2257
INSTALLATION ............................. 2257
ROD-PISTON AND CONNECTING
DESCRIPTION ............................. 2258
STANDARD PROCEDURE
CONNECTING ROD BEARING FITTING .... 2258
STANDARD PROCEDURE - PISTON
FITTING.................................. 2261
REMOVAL ................................. 2262
CLEANING ................................. 2262
INSPECTION ............................... 2262
INSTALLATION ............................. 2263
RINGS-PISTON
STANDARD PROCEDURE - PISTON RING
FITTING .................................. 2265
DAMPER-CRANKSHAFT
REMOVAL ................................. 2268
INSTALLATION ............................. 2269
COVER-STRUCTURAL
DESCRIPTION ............................. 2270
OPERATION ............................... 2270
REMOVAL ................................. 2270
INSTALLATION ............................. 2270
MOUNT-FRONT
REMOVAL ................................. 2271
INSTALLATION ............................. 2273
MOUNT-REAR
REMOVAL ................................. 2275
INSTALLATION ............................. 2275
LUBRICATION
DESCRIPTION ............................. 2276
OPERATION ............................... 2276
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - ENGINE OIL
LEAK.................................... 2278
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - CHECKING
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE.................. 2279
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - REAR SEAL
AREA LEAKS............................. 2279
PAN-ENGINE OIL
DESCRIPTION ............................. 2280
REMOVAL ................................. 2281
CLEANING ................................. 2282
INSPECTION ............................... 2282
INSTALLATION ............................. 2282SWITCH-OIL PRESSURE
DESCRIPTION ............................. 2284
OPERATION ............................... 2284
REMOVAL ................................. 2284
INSTALLATION ............................. 2284
PUMP-ENGINE OIL
REMOVAL ................................. 2285
DISASSEMBLY . ............................ 2285
INSPECTION............................... 2285
ASSEMBLY................................ 2287
INSTALLATION ............................. 2287
FILTER-ENGINE OIL
REMOVAL ................................. 2288
INSTALLATION ............................. 2288
OIL
STANDARD PROCEDURE - ENGINE OIL
SERVICE ................................. 2289
MANIFOLD-INTAKE
DESCRIPTION ............................. 2291
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - INTAKE
MANIFOLD LEAKS ........................ 2291
REMOVAL ................................. 2291
INSTALLATION ............................. 2292
MANIFOLD-EXHAUST
DESCRIPTION ............................. 2294
REMOVAL ................................. 2294
INSTALLATION ............................. 2295
VALVE TIMING
DESCRIPTION ............................. 2297
OPERATION ............................... 2297
STANDARD PROCEDURE
MEASURING TIMING CHAIN WEAR ........ 2298
SERVICE PROCEDURE - TIMING
VERIFICATION........................... 2298
SHAFT-BALANCE
REMOVAL ................................. 2302
INSTALLATION ............................. 2303
SHAFT-IDLER
REMOVAL ................................. 2304
INSTALLATION ............................. 2304
COVER-TIMING
REMOVAL ................................. 2305
INSTALLATION ............................. 2306
CHAIN AND SPROCKETS-TIMING
REMOVAL ................................. 2307
INSPECTION............................... 2309
INSTALLATION ............................. 2310
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - CHECKING ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
1. Remove oil pressure sending unit (2) and install
gauge assembly C-3292.
2. Run engine until thermostat opens.
3. Oil Pressure:
Curb Idle - 25 kPa (4 psi) minimum
3000 rpm - 170 - 758 kPa (25 - 110 psi)
4. If oil pressure is 0 at idle, shut off engine. Check
for a clogged oil pick-up screen or a pressure relief
valve stuck open.
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - REAR SEAL AREA LEAKS
Since it is sometimes difficult to determine the source of an oil leak in therear seal area of the engine, a more
involved inspection is necessary. The following steps should be followedto help pinpoint the source of the leak.
If the leakage occurs at the crankshaft rear oil seal area:
1. Disconnect the battery.
2. Raise the vehicle.
3. Remove torque converter or clutch housing cover and inspect rear of block for evidence of oil. Use a black light
to check for the oil leak:
a. Circular spray pattern generally indicates seal leakage or crankshaftdamage.
b. Where leakage tends to run straight down, possible causes are a porous block, oil galley pipe plugs, oil filter
runoff, and main bearing cap to cylinder block mating surfaces. See Engine, for proper repair procedures of
these items.
4. If no leaks are detected, pressurized the crankcase as outlined in the section, Inspection (Engine oil Leaks in
general)
CAUTION: Do not exceed 20.6 kPa (3 psi).
5. If the leak is not detected, very slowly turn the crankshaft and watch forleakage. If a leak is detected between
the crankshaft and seal while slowly turning the crankshaft, it is possible the crankshaft seal surface is damaged.
The seal area on the crankshaft could have minor nicks or scratches that canbe polished out with emery cloth.
CAUTION: Use extreme caution when crankshaft polishing is necessary to remove minor nicks or
scratches. The crankshaft seal flange is specially machined to complement the function of the rear oil seal.
6. For bubbles that remain steady with shaft rotation, no further inspection can be done until disassembled. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING), under the Oil Leak row, for components inspections on possible
causes and corrections.
7. After the oil leak root cause and appropriate corrective action have been identified, (Refer to 9 - ENGINE/EN-
GINE BLOCK/CRANKSHAFT OIL SEAL - REAR - REMOVAL).