Page 3177 of 5267

When Monitored:
Initially at power-up, then every 10 seconds thereafter. The solenoid circuits will also be tested immediately
after a gear ratio or pressure switch error is detected.
Set Condition:
After three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures, or one failure if test is run in response to a gear ratio
or pressure switch error.Note: This DTC is strictly an electrical fault and does not apply to any internal
transmission failures.
Possible Causes
RELATED TIPM TCM DTCS PRESENT
(T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
(T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control System uses six electronically controlled solenoids that allow hydraulic fluid to be applied
to various friction elements (clutches), which enables the gear requested. The continuity of each solenoid circuit is
periodically tested. Each inactive solenoid is turned on for a few milliseconds, then off. Each active solenoid is
turned off for a few milliseconds, then on. This pulsing of voltage to the solenoid causes an inductive spike which
can be sensed by the Transmission Control System. If an inductive spike is not sensed by the Transmission Control
System during the continuity check, it is tested again. If the test fails three consecutive times, the appropriate Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. If the solenoid test is run in response to agear ratio or pressure switch error, one
failure will result in setting the appropriate DTC.Note: This DTC is strictly an electrical fault and does not apply
to any internal transmission failures.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK FOR TIPM TCM DTCS
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.
Are there any TIPM TCM DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK TO SEE IF P0750 IS PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase all Transmission DTC’s.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the LR Solenoid.
Page 3178 of 5267

Monitor the LR Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the LR Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 4
3.CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
With the scan tool, continue to actuate the LR Solenoid for the period of 2 minutes with the Transmission Simulator
still connected.
After 2 minutes of actuation, with the scan tool, stop the actuation and check for transmission DTCs.
Did the DTC P0750 reset during the actuation test?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE/TRANS SOLENOID/TRS ASSY -REMOVAL)
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.CHECK THE (T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit
and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly har-
ness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T20) LR Sole-
noid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmis-
sion Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
another circuit(s).
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
Page 3179 of 5267

5.CHECK THE (T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Connect Miller tool #8815 to the PCM C4 harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per-
form diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit
between the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector
and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
6.CHECK THE (T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T20) LR Solenoid
Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information.With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
Page 3180 of 5267
P0755-2C SOLENOID CIRCUIT
Page 3181 of 5267

When Monitored:
Initially at power-up, then every 10 seconds thereafter. The solenoid circuits will also be tested immediately
after a gear ratio or pressure switch error is detected.
Set Condition:
After three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures, or one failure if test is run in response to a gear ratio
or pressure switch error.Note: This DTC is strictly an electrical fault and does not apply to any internal
transmission failures.
Possible Causes
RELATED TIPM TCM DTCS PRESENT
(T219) 2C SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
(T219) 2C SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T219) 2C SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control System uses six electronically controlled solenoids that allow hydraulic fluid to be applied
to various friction elements (clutches), which enables the gear requested. The continuity of each solenoid circuit is
periodically tested. Each inactive solenoid is turned on for a few milliseconds, then off. Each active solenoid is
turned off for a few milliseconds, then on. This pulsing of voltage to the solenoid causes an inductive spike which
can be sensed by the Transmission Control System. If an inductive spike is not sensed by the Transmission Control
System during the continuity check, it is tested again. If the test fails three consecutive times, the appropriate Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. If the solenoid test is run in response to agear ratio or pressure switch error, one
failure will result in setting the appropriate DTC.Note: This DTC is strictly an electrical fault and does not apply
to any internal transmission failures.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK FOR TCM TIPM DTCS
With the scan tool under TIPM, check for TCM Power Input DTCs.
Are there any TIPM TCM Power Input DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK TO SEE IF P0755 IS PRESENT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the 2C Solenoid.
Did the 2C Solenoid LED blink on and off on the Transmission Simulator?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 4
Page 3182 of 5267

3.CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
With the scan tool, continue to actuate the 2C Solenoid for the period of 2 minutes with the Transmission Simulator
still connected.
After 2 minutes of actuation, with the scan tool, stop the actuation and check for transmission DTCs.
Did the DTC P0755 reset during the actuation test?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE/TRANS SOLENOID/TRS ASSY -REMOVAL)
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.CHECK THE (T219) 2C SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the (T219) 2C Solenoid Control circuit
and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly har-
ness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T219) 2C Sole-
noid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmis-
sion Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T219) 2C Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
another circuit(s).
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.CHECK THE (T219) 2C SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Connect Miller tool #8815 to the PCM C4 harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per-
form diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (T219) 2C Solenoid Control circuit
between the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector
and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T219) 2C Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
Page 3183 of 5267
6.CHECK THE (T219) 2C SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T219) 2C Solenoid
Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T219) 2C Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information.With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
Page 3184 of 5267
P0760-OD SOLENOID CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W