Page 913 of 5267
U0002–CAN C BUS PERFORMANCE
(GATEWAY).............................. 2172
U0100–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
ECM/PCM (GATEWAY).................... 2172
U0121–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE (GATEWAY). . 2172
U0155–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
CLUSTER/CCN (GATEWAY)............... 2173U0168–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
VEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL MODULE -
SKREEM/WCM (GATEWAY)................ 2173
STANDARD PROCEDURE
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST ....... 2174
Page 914 of 5267
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Page 915 of 5267

PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE
Diagnostic Test
1.NO RESPONSE
Make sure the scan tool will communicate with the appropriate modules.
Are you currently experiencing a NO RESPONSE condition?
Ye s>>
The NO RESPONSE condition must be properly diagnosed before continuing.
Refer to the appropriate BUS Communication test in Section 8 ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS.
No>>
Go To 2
2.NO START
Is the customer complaint a NO START condition?
Ye s>>
Check the vehicle for any NO START related PCM DTCs or Vehicle Theft Security related DTCs.
If no Theft related DTCs are present, refer to the Non DTC Diagnostic Procedures that relate to Fuel
and Starting.
No>>
Go To 3
3.VEHICLE HISTORY AND TSB(s)
Continue by reading PCM DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data if anyDTCs are present.
Whether or not any DTCs are present you will want to check the following items which may assist in repairing the
customers complaint successfully.
Check the vehicles repair history.
If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer’s currentcomplaint, review the repair.
Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
Check for any TSBs related to thecustomer’s complaint or DTCs.
If a TSB applies, follow the instructions per the TSB.
Choose the following scenario that best applies.
The TSB repaired the customers complaint.
Testing complete.
A DTC is present, no TSB applies, or the TSB didn’t repair the customers complaint.
Go To 4
No DTCs are present.
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
4.WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
Clear the DTCs.
Attempt to duplicate the customer complaint.
Whether the customer complaint can be duplicated or not, make a quick wire harness inspection related to the
DTCs that were previously cleared.
Check the Powertrain Control Module connectors, the suspected componentconnection, in-line connectors, wire
harness splices, PCM power and ground circuits, and any related fuses.
If the DTCs are fuel or air related, check the fuel level and quality.
Were any repairs made that fixed the customer’s complaint?
Ye s>>
Testing complete.
No>>
Refer to the diagnostic test procedure related to the DTC.
Page 916 of 5267

INTERMITTENT CONDITION
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Diagnostic Test
1.INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identi-
fying the intermittent condition.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands
near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do notwear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in
personal injury or death.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Review the scan tool Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC set.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the scantool parameters relatedtotheDTCwhile
wiggling the wire harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTCto set.
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wire harness. Disconnect all the related harness connectors. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, orcorroded terminals.
Perform a voltage drop test on the related circuits between the suspected faulty component and the PCM.
Inspect and clean all PCM, engine, and chassis grounds that are related to the most current DTC.
If numerous trouble codes were set, use a wire schematic and look for any common ground or supply circuits.
For any Relay DTCs, actuate the Relay with the scan tool and wiggle the related wire harness to try to interrupt the
actuation.
For intermittent Evaporative Emission trouble codes perform a visual andphysical inspection of the related parts
including hoses and the Fuel Filler cap.
For intermittent Misfire DTC’s check for restrictions in the Intake and Exhaust system, proper installation of Sensors,
vacuum leaks, and binding components that are run by the accessory drive belt.
Use the scan tool to perform a System Test if one applies to failing component.
A co-pilot, data recorder, and/or lab scope should be used to help diagnoseintermittent conditions.
Were any problems found during the above inspections?
Ye s>>
Perform the necessary repairs.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 917 of 5267
P0031-O2 SENSOR 1/1 HEATER CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 918 of 5267

When Monitored:
Battery voltage above 10.6 volts, ASD is powered up, and O2 heater is on.
Set Condition:
Desired state does not match Actual state.
Possible Causes
O2 HEATER TEST
O2 SENSOR HEATER ELEMENT
(K343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K99) HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K99) HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
1.O2 HEATER TEST
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the scan tool, actuate the O2 Heater test.
Monitor the O2 Heater Voltage for 5 minutes.
Did the voltage drop down close to zero during the Heater test?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
NOTE: Stop the actuation before continuing.
2.O2 HEATER ELEMENT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the O2 Heater element at the O2 Sensor
connector (component side).
On a four O2 Sensor system the resistance value for 1/1 and 2/1 O2
Heater elements is between 3.3 and 4.1 ohms and the 1/2 and 2/2 O2
Heater elements is between 4.0 and 5.0 ohms at 70° F(21.1°C).
NOTE: The resistance value will increase with warmer tempera-
tures.
Is the resistance within the listed specifications?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 919 of 5267

3.(K343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K343) Fused
ASD Relay Output circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Did the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the open or short to ground in the (K343) Fused
ASD Relay Output circuit. Inspect the related fuse and
repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
NOTE: Stop the actuation before continuing.
4.(K99) O2 1/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K99) O2 Heater Control circuit (PWM)
from the O2 Sensor to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair the open in the (K99) O2 Heater Control (PWM) cir-
cuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 920 of 5267
5.(K99) HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K99) O2 Heater Con-
trol (PWM) circuit.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the Heater Control (PWM) cir-
cuit or the Heater Relay Control circuit depending on the O2
Sensor being tested.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
6.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)