Page 3705 of 5267
4.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t c o m p l e t e .
Page 3706 of 5267
P128E-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OVERCURRENT - TIPM
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 3707 of 5267
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
An overcurrent condition is detected in the Transmission Control Output circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good
trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 5
2.CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Connect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive and con-
nect the negative probe to the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit
in the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Read the amperage on the ammeter.
Does the amperage read below 2.0 amps?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 3
Page 3708 of 5267

3.CHECK THE ECM
Disconnect the amp meter from the TIPM C10 harness connector and
battery positive.
Disconnect the ECM C2 harness connector.
Reconnect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive and
connect the negative probe to the (T16) Transmission Control Output
circuit in the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Read the amperage on the ammeter.
Does the amperage read below 2.0 amps?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control
Module (ECM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. If no problems are found, replace the ECM per the
Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK
LEARN
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
4.CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOIDS
Disconnect the amp meter from theTIPM C10 harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM C2 harness connector.
Connect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive and con-
nect the negative probe to the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit
in the TIPM C10 harness connector.
While monitoring the amperage reading of the ammeter and using a
jumper wire, jump each solenoid control circuit to ground one at a time
in the ECM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The amperage draw should be approximately .02 milliam-
pere with the PCM C4 harness connector disconnected.
Does the amperage read between .05 and .015 milliampere ±
.005 milliampere on each solenoid tested?
Ye s>>
Replace the Totally Integrated Control Module per the Ser-
vice Information.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Depending on the identified circuit in the test, replace either
Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the
Service Information.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3709 of 5267
5.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 3710 of 5267

P1740-TCC O/D SOL PERFORMANCE (DIESEL)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Theory of Operation
The Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Solenoid is used to engage the TCC which improves fuel economy.
When Monitored:
The Torque Convertor Clutch (TCC) and Overdrive Clutch (O/D) will be tested each time the ECM requests
TCC engagement in 3rd gear and O/D.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set if the expected RPM drop is not achieved while attempting toengage TCC or O/D. This
indicates a malfunctioning torqueconvertor or overdrive clutch.
Possible Causes
ENGINE DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE TOO COLD
OIL PAN CONTAINS EXCESSIVE DEBRIS
3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID
SHAFT OR SEAL DAMAGE
TCC SOLENOID
TORQUE CONVERTER
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.ENGINE DTCS PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any Engine Temperature, Cam, Engine RPM, Misfire, P/N, or TPS DTC’s present?
Ye s>>
Refer to 9 - ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK FOR OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT
Are any of the DTCs P0720, P0973, P0974, P2769, and/or P2770, also present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category, and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
No>>
Go To 3
Page 3711 of 5267

3.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 14
4.VERIFY THE TOW/ HAUL OVERDRIVE FEATURE
NOTE: The transmission fluid temperature must be above 0.0° C (32° F) before proceeding.
With the scan tool, build a custom display using: Engine RPM, Output Shaft Speed, TCC Solenoid, O/D Solenoid
and TPS.
NOTE: This display will monitor the operation of the components.
Start the engine, turn off Overdrive or Tow Haul and test drive the vehicle.
Attain a steady speed of 88.5 Kmh or 55 mph with a minimum of 1.15 volts throttle opening for 20 seconds.
NOTE: Check the Shift pattern as the vehicle upshifts to speeds of 88.5 Kmh or55mph.
Is the Engine RPM within 60 RPM of the Output Shaft Speed RPM?
Ye s>>
Go To 10
No>>
Go To 5
5.CHECK IF THE OUTPUT SPEED IS GREATER THAN ENGINE RPM
In the previous test, is the Output Shaft Speed greater than Engine RPM?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Go To 10
6.CALCULATE EXPECTED ENGINE RPM
With the scan tool, build a custom display using: Engine RPM, Output Shaft Speed, TCC Solenoid, O/D Solenoid
and TPS.
NOTE: This display will monitor the operation of the components.
Start the engine, turn off Overdrive or Tow Haul and test drive the vehicle.
Attain a steady speed of 88.5 Kmh or 55 mph with a minimum of 1.15 volts throttle opening for 20 seconds.
With the scan tool, verify the 3-4 Solenoid (O/D) Solenoid is on and the TCC solenoid is locked
NOTE: Use this formula, Output Shaft Speed x 0.69 = expected Engine RPM.
Did the Engine RPM drop to 0.69 of the Output Shaft Speed RPM?
Ye s>>
Go To 10
No>>
Go To 7
Page 3712 of 5267

7.GOVERNOR PRESSURE SYSTEM TEST
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Connect a 0 to 2068 Kpa or 0 to 300 psi pressure gauge to the Overdrive Clutch Test Port.
Connect a 0 to 2068 Kpa or 0 to 300 psi pressure gauge to the Governor Test Port.
Start the engine.
NOTE: Allow the transmission temperature to rise to normal operating temperature.
While observing both pressure gauges, select 4th Gear from Gov and 3-4 System Test.
NOTE: The Governor pressure should rise to above 137.8 Kpa or 20 psi, shortly after the OD pressure
should rise above 275.7 Kpa or 40 psi.
Did the pressures act as described?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Go To 9
8.CHECK IF THE OIL PAN CONTAINS EXCESSIVE DEBRIS
Remove the transmission oil pan per the Service information.
Is the transmission fluid burnt or does the transmission oil pan contain excessive debris?
Ye s>>
Repair internal transmission as necessary. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC -
48RE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS ANDTEST-
ING)
No>>
Go To 10
9.CHECK THE 3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Replace the 3-4 Solenoid per the Service information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC -
4 8 R E / VA LV E B O D Y - R E M O VA L )
Connect a 0 to 2068 Kpa or 0 to 300 psi pressure gauge to the Overdrive Clutch Test Port.
Connect a 0 to 2068 Kpa or 0 to 300 psi pressure gauge to the Governor Test Port.
Start the engine.
NOTE: Allow the transmission temperature to rise to normal operating temperature.
While observing both pressure gauges, select 4th gear from the Governor 3-4 shift valve system test.
NOTE: The Governor pressure should rise above 137.8 Kpa or 20 psi, shortly after the OD pressure should
riseabove275.7Kpaor40psi.
Did the pressures act as described?
Ye s>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
No>>
Overhaul the transmission per the Service information. Carefully inspect the seals and clutches related
to the OD Clutch. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE -REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)