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P0355-IGNITION COIL #5 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
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When Monitored:
With battery voltage greater than 8 volts during engine cranking or greater than 12 volts with engine running,
engine rpm less than 2016, and none of the coils in dwell when checked.
Set Condition:
Peak current is not achieved with battery based dwell plus 1.5 ms of diagnostic offset. It takes less than 3
seconds during cranking or up to 6 seconds while running to set.
Possible Causes
(K343) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
IGNITION COIL
(K134) IGNITION COIL CONTROL NO.5 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K134) IGNITION COIL CONTROL NO.5 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
1.GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDTION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(K343) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the Ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition coil harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K343) ASD
Relay Output circuit at the coil harness connector.
With the scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Inspect the related fuse. Repair the excessive resistance or
short to ground in the (K343) ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
CAUTION: Stop All Actuations
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3.IGNITION COIL RESISTANCE
Turn the Ignition off.
The resistance of a 8.3L Primary Ignition coil is 0.53 to 0.65 of an ohm.
Measure the resistance of the primary Ignition coil.
Is the resistance within the appropriate specification?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the Ignition coil.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.IGNITION COIL
Using a 12-volt test light connected to a 12-volt source, probe the
(K134) Ignition Coil Control No.5 circuit.
Crank the engine for 5 seconds while observing the test light.
What is the condition of the test light while cranking the
engine?
Brightly blinking.
Replace the Ignition Coil.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
ON constantly.
Go To 5
OFF constantly.
Go To 6
5.(K134) IGNITION COIL CONTROL NO.5 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the Ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the (K134) Ignition Coil Control No.5
circuit and ground.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (K134) Ignition Coil Con-
trol No.5 circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
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6.(K134) IGNITION COIL CONTROL NO.5 CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the Ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K134) Ignition Coil Control No.5 circuit
from the Ignition Coil connector to the PCM connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair the open in the (K134) Ignition Coil Control No.5 cir-
cuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 1261 of 5267
P0420-1/1 CATALYTIC CONVERTER EFFICIENCY
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
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Theory of Operation
The upstream O2 sensor is used to detect the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas before the gas enters the
catalytic converter. During the catalyst/O2 monitor test, the response rate (cycles/second) of the upstream O2 sen-
sor determines the sensor’s ability to achieve the tailpipe emissions limits. The response rate of the downstream O2
sensor relative to the upstream O2 sensor response rate measures the catalyst’s ability to store oxygen and is used
to infer the catalyst’s ability to achieve the tailpipe emissions limits.
When Monitored:
After engine warm up to 70°C (158°F), 180 seconds of open throttle operation, at a speed greater than 18 mph
and less than 55 mph, with the engine at 1200-1700 rpm and MAP vacuum between15.0 and 21.0 inches of
mercury (Hg).
Set Condition:
As catalyst efficiency deteriorates, the switch rate of the downstream O2sensor approaches that of the
upstream O2 sensor. If at any point during the test the switch ratio reachesa predetermined value a counter
is incremented by one. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
EXHAUST LEAK
ENGINE MECHANICAL
AGING O2 SENSOR
CATALYTIC CONVERTER
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: A new rear O2 Sensor along with an aging front O2 Sensor may cause the DTCtoset.Reviewthe
repair history of the vehicle before continuing.
NOTE: If an O2 Sensor DTC set along with the Catalytic Converter EfficiencyDTC diagnose the O2 Sensor
DTC(s) before continuing.
NOTE: Check for contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor and Catalytic Converter: contami-
nated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant, repair necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
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2.VISUALLY INSPECT CATALYTIC CONVERTER
Inspect the Catalytic Converter for the following damage.
Damaged Catalytic Converter, dents or holes.
Severe discoloration caused by overheating the Catalytic Converter.
Catalytic Converter broken internally.
Leaking Catalytic Converter.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Replace the Catalytic Converter. Repair the condition that may have caused the failure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
3.EXHAUST LEAK
Start the engine.
Inspect the exhaust for leaks between the engine and the 1/1 O2 Sensor.
Inspect the exhaust for leaks between the engine and the 1/2 O2 Sensor.
Are there any exhaust leaks?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
4.ENGINE MECHANICAL
Check the exhaust for excessive smoke caused by an internal problem in the engine.
Is an engine mechanical condition present?
Ye s>>
Repair the engine mechanical condition as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.AGING O2 SENSOR
A new rear O2 Sensor along with an aging front O2 Sensor may cause the DTC to set.
Review the vehicles repair history.
Has the rear O2 Sensor been replaced without replacing the front O2 Sensor?
Ye s>>
Replace the Front O2 Sensor as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
6.CATALYTIC CONVERTER
If there are no possible cause remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace the Catalytic Converter.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 1264 of 5267
P0432-2/1 CATALYTIC CONVERTER EFFICIENCY
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.