Page 3681 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Output from the Totally Integrated Power Module(TIPM) supplies power to the TCC,
Overdrive, and Governor Pressure Solenoids when in normal operating mode. The Transmission Control circuit is
constantly monitored by the ECM. If the expected state of the TransmissionControl circuit is different then the
expected state, a corresponding DTC will set and the ECM will de-energize the Transmission Control and place the
transmission in Limp-in.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the ECM monitored voltage of the Transmission Control circuit is different than the
expected voltage for the period 3.0 seconds.
Possible Causes
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 5
2.CHECK THE TIPM FOR CODES
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TIPM DTCs?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
No>>
Go To 3
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3.CHECK THE (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a volt meter connected to ground, check the (T515) Transmission
Control circuit at the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 5
4.CHECK THE (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM C2 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a volt meter connected to ground, check the (T515) Transmission
Control circuit at the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T515) Transmission Control circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control
Module (ECM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all
power and ground circuits. If no problems are found,
replace and program the ECM per the Service Information.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MOD-
ULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3683 of 5267
5.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention
to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load
Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched,
or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken,bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 3684 of 5267
P0973-TRANSMISSION OVERDRIVE CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO LOW (DIESEL)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Page 3685 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The 3-4 Solenoid is used the engage the gear change form 3rd gear to 4th gear.
The solenoids used in transmission applications are attached to valves which can be classified as normally open or
normally closed. The normally open solenoid valve is defined as a valve which allows hydraulic flow when no cur-
rent or voltage is applied to the solenoid. The normally closed solenoid valve is defined as a valve which does not
allow hydraulic flow when no current or voltage is applied to the solenoid.These valves perform hydraulic control
functions for the transmission and must therefore be durable and tolerantof dirt particles. For these reasons, the
valves have hardened steel poppets and ball valves. The solenoids operatethe valves directly, which means that
the solenoids must have very high outputs to close the valves against the sizable flow areas and line pressures
found in current transmissions. Fastresponse time is also necessary to ensure accurate control.
When Monitored:
Continuously with ignition on.
Set Condition:
This code will set if the voltage detected on the 3-4 Shift Solenoid Controlcircuit at the ECM is different then
the expected voltage. Note: To clear this DTC it is necessary to drive the vehicle at a sustained speed which
would allow the TCC and/or Overdrive Clutch to operate
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL DTC PRESENT
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
(T16) TRANSMISSION RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T9) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T9) 3-4 SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
(T9) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK FOR TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY DTCS
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any Transmission Control Relay DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category, and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
Page 3686 of 5267

NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 13
3.CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Transmission Control Output in the
ECM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the (T16)
Transmission Control Output circuit at the TIPM C10 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 10
4.CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Transmission Control Output in the
ECM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the (T16)
Transmission Control Output circuit at the Transmission Solenoid
Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output Circuit for an
open.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3687 of 5267

5.CHECK THE 3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID
With the scan tool, actuate the Overdrive (3-4) Solenoid.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (T9) 3-4 Shift
Solenoid Control circuit in the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness
connector.
Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Check all internal wiring pertaining to the 3-4 Shift Solenoid
for an open, short, and bent or broken terminals. If no inter-
nal wiring problems are found, replace the Transmission
Solenoid Assembly per the Service Information. (Refer to 21
- TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/
VA LV E B O D Y - R E M O VA L )
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
6.CHECK THE (T9) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the ECM C2 and C2 harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (T9) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit between
the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector and the ECM
C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair the (T9) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3688 of 5267

7.CHECK THE (T9 ) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T9) 3-4 Solenoid Con-
trol circuit.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Repair the (T9) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8.CHECK THE (T9) 3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (T9) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit
and all other circuits in the ECM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Is the resistance above 100k ohms between the (T9) 3-4 Sole-
noid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the ECM C1 or
C2 harness connectors?
Ye s>>
Go To 9
No>>
Repair the (T9) 3-4 Shift Solenoid Control circuit for a short
to another circuit(s).
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)